Amsterdam 2008 — Open Teams — Group A

📅 6 - 9 November 2008 · Amsterdam, Netherlands

🔗 Official site: db.eurobridge.org →

5 / 5 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. Every team continues to the knockout play-offs for final ranking — the top 2 of each group play for places 1–4, the next 2 for 5–8, and so on (each team’s target places are marked ▶ by its rank). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 5
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1▶ 1–4BS - NETHERLANDS93.00VP per round: 19 11 22 16 2519.0011.0022.0016.0025.00
2▶ 1–4PARIOLI - ITALY80.00VP per round: 21 19 18 22 021.0019.0018.0022.000.00
3▶ 5–8HBC - NORWAY75.00VP per round: 7 19 8 16 257.0019.008.0016.0025.00
4▶ 5–8ABC - RUSSIA74.00VP per round: 23 12 12 14 1323.0012.0012.0014.0013.00
5▶ 9–12BR - ICELAND65.00VP per round: 9 18 21 14 39.0018.0021.0014.003.00
6▶ 9–12FNC - FRANCE56.00VP per round: 11 11 9 8 1711.0011.009.008.0017.00

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ123456
1BS - NETHERLANDS93.0011.0022.0016.0025.0019.00
2PARIOLI - ITALY80.0019.000.0018.0021.0022.00
3HBC - NORWAY75.008.0025.007.0016.0019.00
4ABC - RUSSIA74.0014.0012.0023.0012.0013.00
5BR - ICELAND65.003.009.0014.0018.0021.00
6FNC - FRANCE56.0011.008.0011.0017.009.00

1 BS - NETHERLANDS · 2 PARIOLI - ITALY · 3 HBC - NORWAY · 4 ABC - RUSSIA · 5 BR - ICELAND · 6 FNC - FRANCE

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (5 of 5): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1S.GarnerHBC - NORWAY40+78.2+1.96Butler per round: 9.2 69·+9.2··+69.0
1H.WeinsteinHBC - NORWAY40+78.2+1.96Butler per round: 9.2 69·+9.2··+69.0
3T.De Sainte MarieBS - NETHERLANDS60+106.4+1.77Butler per round: 59.2 -9.2 56.4··+59.2-9.2+56.4
3P.ToffierBS - NETHERLANDS60+106.4+1.77Butler per round: 59.2 -9.2 56.4··+59.2-9.2+56.4
5M.LebelHBC - NORWAY20+30.4+1.52··+30.4··
5P.SouletHBC - NORWAY20+30.4+1.52··+30.4··
7V.RamondtPARIOLI - ITALY40+24.6+0.61Butler per round: 36 -11.4+36.0·-11.4··
7B.WestraPARIOLI - ITALY40+24.6+0.61Butler per round: 36 -11.4+36.0·-11.4··
9J.ScherdersPARIOLI - ITALY100+52.6+0.53Butler per round: -5.8 21.4 33.2 25.4 -21.6-5.8+21.4+33.2+25.4-21.6
9K.ScherdersPARIOLI - ITALY100+52.6+0.53Butler per round: -5.8 21.4 33.2 25.4 -21.6-5.8+21.4+33.2+25.4-21.6
11N.BarantievBS - NETHERLANDS60+26.4+0.44Butler per round: 3.8 -0 22.6+3.8-0.0··+22.6
11I.PeichevBS - NETHERLANDS60+26.4+0.44Butler per round: 3.8 -0 22.6+3.8-0.0··+22.6
13T.BakkerenABC - RUSSIA100+32.0+0.32Butler per round: 35.6 -2.6 11.4 -14.2 1.8+35.6-2.6+11.4-14.2+1.8
13H.BertensABC - RUSSIA100+32.0+0.32Butler per round: 35.6 -2.6 11.4 -14.2 1.8+35.6-2.6+11.4-14.2+1.8
15J.ShahPARIOLI - ITALY20+0.0+0.00·+0.0···
15G.VenkateshPARIOLI - ITALY20+0.0+0.00·+0.0···
17J.MeckstrothHBC - NORWAY100-11.8-0.12Butler per round: -8 14.2 -59.2 19.6 21.6-8.0+14.2-59.2+19.6+21.6
17E.RodwellHBC - NORWAY100-11.8-0.12Butler per round: -8 14.2 -59.2 19.6 21.6-8.0+14.2-59.2+19.6+21.6
19A.IvanovBR - ICELAND100-18.6-0.19Butler per round: -36 19 40.6 -19.6 -22.6-36.0+19.0+40.6-19.6-22.6
19A.IvanovBR - ICELAND100-18.6-0.19Butler per round: -36 19 40.6 -19.6 -22.6-36.0+19.0+40.6-19.6-22.6
21R.Van ProoijenBS - NETHERLANDS80-19.6-0.24Butler per round: 18 -21.4 -30.4 14.2+18.0-21.4-30.4+14.2·
21J.VerheesBS - NETHERLANDS80-19.6-0.24Butler per round: 18 -21.4 -30.4 14.2+18.0-21.4-30.4+14.2·
23F.BakkerenBR - ICELAND100-42.4-0.42Butler per round: 5.8 2.6 -4.4 10 -56.4+5.8+2.6-4.4+10.0-56.4
23J.Van WelBR - ICELAND100-42.4-0.42Butler per round: 5.8 2.6 -4.4 10 -56.4+5.8+2.6-4.4+10.0-56.4
25P.BertheauFNC - FRANCE100-43.8-0.44Butler per round: -18 -9.2 4.4 -19.2 -1.8-18.0-9.2+4.4-19.2-1.8
25F.NystromFNC - FRANCE100-43.8-0.44Butler per round: -18 -9.2 4.4 -19.2 -1.8-18.0-9.2+4.4-19.2-1.8
27M.JacobusABC - RUSSIA100-46.8-0.47Butler per round: 8 -19 -33.2 9.2 -11.8+8.0-19.0-33.2+9.2-11.8
27L.O'RourkeABC - RUSSIA100-46.8-0.47Butler per round: 8 -19 -33.2 9.2 -11.8+8.0-19.0-33.2+9.2-11.8
29B.FergusonFNC - FRANCE100-72.2-0.72Butler per round: -3.8 -14.2 -40.6 -25.4 11.8-3.8-14.2-40.6-25.4+11.8
29R.HollmanFNC - FRANCE100-72.2-0.72Butler per round: -3.8 -14.2 -40.6 -25.4 11.8-3.8-14.2-40.6-25.4+11.8
31T.JacobHBC - NORWAY40-45.6-1.14Butler per round: -35.6 -10-35.6··-10.0·
31M.ReidHBC - NORWAY40-45.6-1.14Butler per round: -35.6 -10-35.6··-10.0·
33V.AronovPARIOLI - ITALY40-49.8-1.25Butler per round: 19.2 -69···+19.2-69.0
33J.StefanovPARIOLI - ITALY40-49.8-1.25Butler per round: 19.2 -69···+19.2-69.0

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1T.De Sainte Marie+1.35
1P.Toffier+1.35
3T.Bakkeren+0.54
3H.Bertens+0.54
5J.Meckstroth+0.38
5E.Rodwell+0.38
7S.Garner+0.35
7H.Weinstein+0.35
9A.Ivanov+0.32
9A.Ivanov+0.32
11J.Scherders+0.27
11K.Scherders+0.27
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1T.Jacob100.0%
1V.Aronov100.0%
3J.Verhees88.9%
4I.Peichev87.5%
4M.Jacobus87.5%
6P.Toffier81.0%
7J.Scherders80.8%
8R.Hollman77.3%
9N.Barantiev76.2%
10A.Ivanov75.0%
11T.Bakkeren73.7%
12E.Rodwell72.2%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1S.Garner100.0%
1V.Ramondt100.0%
3A.Ivanov88.2%
4F.Bakkeren86.7%
5I.Peichev85.7%
6M.Reid84.6%
7J.Scherders84.2%
8L.O'Rourke84.0%
9N.Barantiev82.6%
10T.Bakkeren81.6%
11J.Meckstroth78.9%
12J.Verhees78.9%
#Playeron tgt
1T.De Sainte Marie93.3%
1P.Toffier93.3%
3V.Aronov83.3%
3J.Stefanov83.3%
5V.Ramondt78.9%
5B.Westra78.9%
7T.Jacob73.9%
7M.Reid73.9%
9M.Jacobus71.4%
9L.O'Rourke71.4%
11P.Bertheau70.9%
11F.Nystrom70.9%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 1 · Bd 19625.83♦x +1400 ABC - RUSSIA (+14.0)4♠ +50 FNC - FRANCE (+11.8)
Round 5 · Bd 12625.86♥ +1430 BR - ICELAND (+14.6)7♥ +200 FNC - FRANCE (+11.2)
Round 3 · Bd 16624.02♥x +1400 PARIOLI - ITALY (+11.6)3NT +50 BS - NETHERLANDS (+12.4)
Round 4 · Bd 7624.06♠ +100 BR - ICELAND (+12.0)6♠ +1430 BS - NETHERLANDS (+12.0)
Round 1 · Bd 17623.05♣x +550 ABC - RUSSIA (+11.4)4♠ +450 BS - NETHERLANDS (+11.6)
Round 1 · Bd 15622.44♠x +790 BS - NETHERLANDS (+13.2)5♣ +400 BR - ICELAND (+9.2)
Round 1 · Bd 18621.64♥ -510 BS - NETHERLANDS (+9.4)7♥ +1510 PARIOLI - ITALY (+12.2)
Round 5 · Bd 15621.63♠ +50 BS - NETHERLANDS (+11.6)2♠x +1100 FNC - FRANCE (+10.0)
Round 5 · Bd 14620.63♣ -100 BS - NETHERLANDS (+10.4)6♠ +980 HBC - NORWAY (+10.2)
Round 3 · Bd 3619.84♥x +800 ABC - RUSSIA (+9.8)3♣ +110 BR - ICELAND (+10.0)
Round 2 · Bd 20619.04♣x +500 BR - ICELAND (+10.0)2♠ +300 PARIOLI - ITALY (+9.0)
Round 2 · Bd 13618.65♦ +200 PARIOLI - ITALY (+5.6)5♦x +750 PARIOLI - ITALY (+13.0)
Round 2 · Bd 7618.05♣x +200 PARIOLI - ITALY (+4.6)5♣x +750 BR - ICELAND (+13.4)
Round 5 · Bd 6618.04♠ +100 PARIOLI - ITALY (+7.6)4♠ +620 BS - NETHERLANDS (+10.4)