KING Philip (Phil) · BLACK

9rank
+53.4Butler · 140 bds
+0.38per board
±5.2swing
+0.32vs par /bd · #12/28
+0.09adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 36.9 47.9 47.9 -14.4 -14.4 -17 -17by round

vs par split: bidding -0.27 · play +0.51

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.29/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.09/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 100.0% #1 of 28 · declarer play 72.1% #18 of 28 · defence 90.1% #9 of 28

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)100.0% (2)
Declarer play58.3% (12)77.4% (31)
Defence84.2% (19)92.3% (52)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (2) · ♦ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -0.33 (39) · a suit +0.47 (99)

vs par by level: part-score -0.42 (45) · game +0.36 (87) · slam +3.67 (6)

By role: declaring +0.29/bd (-1.75 vs par · 69) · defending +0.47/bd (+2.34 vs par · 71)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.38/bd (+0.23 vs par · 70) · not vulnerable +0.39/bd (+0.41 vs par · 70)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16A.McintoshD.Padon – J.De BottonOpen20+36.9+1.84+1.95
QuarterfinalA.McintoshS.Brink – B.DrijverClosed20+45.1+2.25+1.00
QuarterfinalA.McintoshS.Brink – B.DrijverOpen20+2.8+0.14+2.25
SemifinalA.McintoshG.Duboin – D.BildeOpen20-11.8-0.59+0.25
SemifinalA.McintoshG.Duboin – D.BildeOpen20-2.6-0.13-1.75
FinalA.McintoshG.Helgemo – T.HelnessOpen20-1.0-0.05-0.80
FinalA.McintoshF.Multon – K.MartensClosed20-16.0-0.80-0.65

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.0FinalZIMMERMANN403♥x♣K-1-2
+13.0FinalZIMMERMANN294♠♣5+2+17
+13.0FinalZIMMERMANN444♠♦5-2+13
+12.0FinalZIMMERMANN453♠♦2+1+8
+11.6Round of 16DE BOTTON353♠x♥A+1+13
+11.3QuarterfinalERA104♠x♥A=+11
+11.1QuarterfinalERA46♣♥10-1+13
+10.3Round of 16DE BOTTON286♥♦Q+1-11
+9.9QuarterfinalERA183NT♦3=+10
+9.9QuarterfinalERA194♥♣5-2+2
+9.0QuarterfinalERA93♣x♥Q=+8
+9.0FinalZIMMERMANN215♣x♠K-3+9
+8.3QuarterfinalERA534♥♦2=+10
+8.1QuarterfinalERA485♣x♦Q=+4
+6.9QuarterfinalERA503NT♥J-3+9
+6.7Round of 16DE BOTTON314♥♦3-2+11
+6.5Round of 16DE BOTTON406NT♦3-2+17
+5.4QuarterfinalERA83♣♥6+1+8
+5.3SemifinalLAVAZZA365♥x♦K-2+0
+5.0SemifinalLAVAZZA443♣♠A+1+0
+5.0FinalZIMMERMANN314♠♥3-2+11
+4.6Round of 16DE BOTTON294♥♦4+1+6
+4.3SemifinalLAVAZZA281NT♣J-2+5
+4.0SemifinalLAVAZZA384♠♦Q+2+1
+4.0SemifinalLAVAZZA403♣♥J+1+10
+4.0SemifinalLAVAZZA484♥♠10+2+1
+3.7Round of 16DE BOTTON384♥x♠A-2+5
+3.7SemifinalLAVAZZA455♠♥A=+0
+3.6QuarterfinalERA454♠♦2=+1
+3.4QuarterfinalERA202♥♦Q=+6
+3.3SemifinalLAVAZZA224♠♣4=+0
+3.3SemifinalLAVAZZA296♥♠J+1+13
+3.3SemifinalLAVAZZA562♥♦A=+0
+3.0QuarterfinalERA545♣♠Q=+7
+3.0FinalZIMMERMANN502NT♠3-3-4
+3.0FinalZIMMERMANN563NT♦2-4+3
+3.0FinalZIMMERMANN603NT♠7-2+7
+2.9QuarterfinalERA54♥♣A-1+10
+2.7Round of 16DE BOTTON324♠♥8+1+0
+2.7QuarterfinalERA63♥♠3-2+2
+2.4Round of 16DE BOTTON253NT♦6+1+1
+2.3SemifinalLAVAZZA554♥♦7-2-1
+2.1QuarterfinalERA173♥♣6-1-2
+2.0FinalZIMMERMANN374♠x♥A-3+8
+1.7SemifinalLAVAZZA603NT♠8+2+0
+1.3SemifinalLAVAZZA321NT♠K-1+5
+1.2Round of 16DE BOTTON301NT♣3-2+3
+1.0Round of 16DE BOTTON363NT♠J=+0
+1.0SemifinalLAVAZZA593NT♥J+2+0
+1.0FinalZIMMERMANN535♥♦A=+0
+0.9Round of 16DE BOTTON234♠♣Q=+0
+0.9QuarterfinalERA153♠♣A-1+1
+0.7Round of 16DE BOTTON212♠♠2+1-6
+0.7QuarterfinalERA601NT♦2-1+0
+0.7SemifinalLAVAZZA333NT♣4+1+1
+0.7SemifinalLAVAZZA394♥♦2+1+0
+0.6Round of 16DE BOTTON394♠♣K=+0
+0.3Round of 16DE BOTTON344♥♠A=+1
+0.3QuarterfinalERA132♠♠J=+1
+0.3QuarterfinalERA514♦♠A=+0
+0.3QuarterfinalERA581NT♦2=-1
+0.1QuarterfinalERA444♥♦3=-9
+0.1QuarterfinalERA494♠♦2=+0
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA213NT♠2-1+10
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA465♣♥J=+0
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA474♥♣4+1+0
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA494♠♦5+1+0
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA535♠♣A+1-9
+0.0SemifinalLAVAZZA585♣♠K=-11
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN223NT♥3-3-9
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN234♥♣4+1+0
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN242♠♦Q-1+0
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN302♥♦Q+1+7
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN342♦♣3=-8
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN351NT♦6+1-1
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN364♥♠10=-1
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN384♥♠3+2-13
+0.0FinalZIMMERMANN392♥♠K+2-6
-0.0FinalZIMMERMANN484♥♥Q-1+5
-0.0FinalZIMMERMANN522♠♦K+2+1
-0.0FinalZIMMERMANN544♠♦K+1+0
-0.0FinalZIMMERMANN585♣♦2=-1
-0.1Round of 16DE BOTTON223NT♠2+1+10
-0.1Round of 16DE BOTTON27Pass+3
-0.1QuarterfinalERA73♦♣10-3-9
-0.1QuarterfinalERA553NT♦3=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalERA573♠♦2-1-2
-0.3SemifinalLAVAZZA414♠♦2=+0
-0.3SemifinalLAVAZZA513NT♠A+3-1
-0.6QuarterfinalERA434♥♠2+2+11
-0.9QuarterfinalERA24♣♦2-4-10
-1.0SemifinalLAVAZZA233NT♣K=-1
-1.0SemifinalLAVAZZA373NT♠7+1-1
-1.0SemifinalLAVAZZA421NT♥5=+0
-1.0SemifinalLAVAZZA502NT♣2=+0
-1.0FinalZIMMERMANN413NT♦K+1+0
-1.0FinalZIMMERMANN422♠♦5+1-7
-1.0FinalZIMMERMANN464♥♦5+1-13
-1.1QuarterfinalERA424♥♦2-2+13
-1.3SemifinalLAVAZZA434♠♣8+1-1
-1.4QuarterfinalERA164♥♠2-1+6
-1.4QuarterfinalERA565♥x♣2-1+0
-1.5Round of 16DE BOTTON263♣♥A+2+8
-1.6QuarterfinalERA462♠♦J=-5
-1.7SemifinalLAVAZZA261NT♣2=-2
-1.7SemifinalLAVAZZA312♠x♦J-3-9
-2.0FinalZIMMERMANN281NT♥3=-2
-2.0FinalZIMMERMANN324♠♦K-1-2
-2.0FinalZIMMERMANN473NT♠9=-1
-2.1QuarterfinalERA115♠♦3=-11
-2.4QuarterfinalERA124♠♦K=-7
-2.6QuarterfinalERA47Adj.♠2+8
-2.8Round of 16DE BOTTON332♥♥A=-6
-3.0SemifinalLAVAZZA276♦x♣K-3-7
-3.0FinalZIMMERMANN274♠♥Q-1+12
-3.3QuarterfinalERA33NT♠4-1-5
-3.3SemifinalLAVAZZA244♥♥3=+0
-3.3SemifinalLAVAZZA253NT♥10=-7
-3.7SemifinalLAVAZZA304♥♥A=+0
-3.7SemifinalLAVAZZA544♠♥7+1+0
-4.9QuarterfinalERA525♦x♦2-1-6
-5.0FinalZIMMERMANN552♦♥5=+0
-5.3QuarterfinalERA14♠♦6-2-11
-5.8Round of 16DE BOTTON244♥♠7-2-13
-6.0Round of 16DE BOTTON373NT♠J=-3
-6.0SemifinalLAVAZZA572♥♣A+3-6
-6.0FinalZIMMERMANN494♥♣A-2-2
-6.0FinalZIMMERMANN514♠♠J-1+4
-6.0FinalZIMMERMANN573NT♦2-2-6
-6.3SemifinalLAVAZZA352♥♦A-1+0
-7.7QuarterfinalERA592♥x♦J-2+5
-8.3QuarterfinalERA146♣♠3=-3
-8.3QuarterfinalERA413NT♥Q+2+0
-10.0SemifinalLAVAZZA524♠♥J=-7
-10.0FinalZIMMERMANN592♥♦2-5-9
-11.0FinalZIMMERMANN263NT♦J-1-14
-12.0FinalZIMMERMANN253NT♥4+2-12
-13.0FinalZIMMERMANN433NTx♥3-1-11
-13.7SemifinalLAVAZZA341NTxx♦A+2-13
-14.0FinalZIMMERMANN334♥♣5-3-10