FRANCESCHETTI Pierre · TURNIPS

47rank
+26.9Butler · 140 bds
+0.19per board
±5.8swing
+0.45vs par /bd · #11/45
+0.22adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 15.2 15.2 -10.7 -10.7 -12 -12 33.4 33.4 1 1by round

vs par split: bidding +0.21 · play +0.14

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.03/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.22/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 79.3% #24 of 41 · declarer play 79.6% #10 of 41 · defence 85.5% #27 of 41

Bidding activity — not a pass: 41.5% #32 of 45 (154/371)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads62.5% (8)85.7% (21)
Declarer play73.7% (19)83.3% (30)
Defence80.0% (15)87.0% (54)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (8) · ♥ 80.0% (10) · ♦ 50.0% (6) · ♣ 80.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT -0.56 (45) · a suit +0.93 (95)

vs par by level: part-score +0.41 (54) · game +0.31 (75) · slam +1.64 (11)

By role: declaring -0.18/bd (-2.39 vs par · 70) · defending +0.56/bd (+3.29 vs par · 70)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.67/bd (+0.90 vs par · 70) · not vulnerable -0.28/bd (+0.00 vs par · 70)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32H.SettonI.Luessmann – C.LuessmannClosed14+3.5+0.25+0.29
Round of 32H.SettonI.Luessmann – C.LuessmannClosed14+11.7+0.84+1.21
Round of 16H.SettonI.Baroni – R.ZaleskiClosed14-13.8-0.99-0.14
Round of 16H.SettonI.Baroni – R.ZaleskiClosed14+3.1+0.22-0.14
QuarterfinalH.SettonT.Elmas – B.BasaranClosed14+8.9+0.64+2.50
QuarterfinalH.SettonB.Aslan – O.KandoluClosed14-20.9-1.49-2.29
SemifinalH.SettonP.Zatorski – K.DufratClosed14+41.7+2.98+0.36
SemifinalH.SettonJ.Wooldridge – J.EdmondsClosed14-8.3-0.59+0.71
FinalH.SettonA.Nilsson – A.PalmaClosed14-5.0-0.36+0.21
FinalH.SettonA.Nilsson – A.PalmaClosed14+6.0+0.43+1.79

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.0SemifinalEDMONDS133NT♣Q-3+9
+13.7SemifinalEDMONDS62♠x♣7+1+14
+13.0FinalOTRA VEZ74♥♠5-2+13
+13.0FinalOTRA VEZ183NT♦3+1+10
+12.7SemifinalEDMONDS205♦x♦A-3+12
+11.3SemifinalEDMONDS76♦x♠A-2+12
+10.9Round of 32MUNICH96NT♠T=+0
+10.8Round of 16BRENO45♣♣7+1+13
+10.0FinalOTRA VEZ124♠x♥K+1+8
+10.0FinalOTRA VEZ274♥♣K-1+11
+9.9Round of 16BRENO243NT♠9-1+10
+9.7QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER93NT4♠+4+14
+9.1Round of 16BRENO14♥♠6-1+11
+8.6Round of 32MUNICH244♥♦2=+8
+8.3Round of 32MUNICH213NT♠6=+11
+8.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER76♣♥A=+13
+7.8Round of 32MUNICH144♠x♥T=+12
+6.3SemifinalEDMONDS103NT♠A-2+8
+6.2Round of 16BRENO253NT♥T-1+10
+6.0FinalOTRA VEZ251NT♦6=+6
+5.7Round of 32MUNICH235♦x♠A-2+8
+5.5Round of 16BRENO136♠♦Q-1+7
+5.5Round of 16BRENO173NT♥T+1-10
+5.1Round of 32MUNICH53NT♥4=+7
+5.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER162♠♣8-2+6
+5.0QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER52♥♦T+1+0
+4.5Round of 32MUNICH254♠♦A+2+11
+4.4Round of 32MUNICH83♥♦6-1+9
+4.2Round of 32MUNICH183♠♥K-1+6
+4.0SemifinalEDMONDS273♦♥T=+5
+4.0FinalOTRA VEZ92♠♣Q=+5
+4.0FinalOTRA VEZ214♠♥3-1+6
+3.7QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER103♥♦3+2+10
+3.7QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER112♥♣3-1+4
+3.7QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER232NT♣J=+0
+3.4Round of 32MUNICH62♣♥K=+5
+3.4QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER183♦♠A-2+3
+3.3SemifinalEDMONDS195♣♣8-1+14
+3.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER192♥♣Q+1+0
+2.3Round of 32MUNICH201NT♦6+1+0
+2.3Round of 16BRENO192♥♠J=+0
+2.3QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER26♦♠3-2+13
+2.2Round of 16BRENO72♠♦5-1-1
+2.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER35♣x♠3-2+0
+2.0SemifinalEDMONDS82NT♠8=-7
+2.0FinalOTRA VEZ43NT♠2+2+0
+2.0FinalOTRA VEZ172♥♣A-1+2
+1.7SemifinalEDMONDS213NT♠3=+1
+1.1Round of 16BRENO64♠♥3-1+5
+1.0Round of 16BRENO224♥♦K-1-2
+1.0SemifinalEDMONDS44♠♦A-1-12
+1.0SemifinalEDMONDS52♠♣Q+1+1
+1.0SemifinalEDMONDS261NT♥5+2+1
+1.0FinalOTRA VEZ24♥♠2+1-1
+1.0FinalOTRA VEZ53NT♦6+1+0
+1.0FinalOTRA VEZ284♦♠A-1-5
+0.7Round of 32MUNICH134♥♠A-1-1
+0.7SemifinalEDMONDS23♣♠6=-1
+0.6Round of 16BRENO143♠♦Q-1+4
+0.4Round of 16BRENO123NT♠5+2+0
+0.3SemifinalEDMONDS154♠♦8+1-11
+0.3SemifinalEDMONDS161NT♣2=+2
+0.2Round of 32MUNICH13♦♠A=+0
+0.1Round of 16BRENO283NT♥9+2+1
-0.0Round of 32MUNICH163NT♣9+1+0
-0.0QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER286♠♦K+1+13
-0.0SemifinalEDMONDS221NT♦A+3-8
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ64♠♥2+1+0
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ83NT♥3+1+0
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ164♠♥K+1+0
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ194♠♦3+1-1
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ225♠♦Q-1+6
+0.0FinalOTRA VEZ232♠♥4=+0
-0.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER82♠♣3+1-1
-0.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER243NT♥4=-11
-0.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER272NT♥5+1+1
-0.2Round of 16BRENO273♦♣4-1-4
-0.3SemifinalEDMONDS113NT♣4+1+0
-0.3SemifinalEDMONDS282♠♥T+1+0
-0.4Round of 16BRENO94♥♥6+1+0
-0.4Round of 16BRENO152♦♥6+1+10
-0.4QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER123NT♥T=-1
-0.4QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER252♠♦5-1-2
-0.7SemifinalEDMONDS32♠♠2=-9
-0.7SemifinalEDMONDS124♥♣7-1+2
-0.8Round of 32MUNICH194♥♠Q-1-2
-0.8Round of 32MUNICH222♥♣3-1-5
-0.8Round of 16BRENO204♥♦8-2-7
-1.0FinalOTRA VEZ33♥♠A=-1
-1.1Round of 16BRENO24♥♦8+2-1
-1.1Round of 16BRENO234♠♦9=+0
-1.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER174♥♣J-1-5
-1.3SemifinalEDMONDS12♠♥8=+1
-1.3SemifinalEDMONDS145♣♥A-2+0
-1.6QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER142NT♣2+2-1
-1.7Round of 32MUNICH283NT♥K=+2
-2.0Round of 32MUNICH113NT♣Q+1-9
-2.0FinalOTRA VEZ141NT♥2-3-1
-2.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER212♥♦Q+2-1
-2.3QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER14♥♠2=+0
-2.5Round of 16BRENO214♠♦2=-1
-2.6QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER261♥♦T-1-1
-3.0SemifinalEDMONDS233NT♥8-1-5
-3.0FinalOTRA VEZ241NT♦T-3-2
-3.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER63♥♠A=+7
-3.2Round of 32MUNICH43♥♠J=+0
-3.3Round of 32MUNICH23NT♣2-1-4
-3.3Round of 32MUNICH172NT♦6=+0
-3.3Round of 16BRENO32♠♥A-1-6
-3.3SemifinalEDMONDS184♠♥2+1+0
-3.5Round of 16BRENO163♣♥6=+0
-3.7Round of 32MUNICH73NT♠6+1-12
-3.8Round of 32MUNICH124♥♠A+1+13
-4.0Round of 32MUNICH276♣♣8+1-11
-4.0SemifinalEDMONDS93NT♥5+3-13
-5.0SemifinalEDMONDS173NT♣6+1-4
-5.0FinalOTRA VEZ113♠♥6=-7
-5.2Round of 32MUNICH104♥♣J=-3
-5.4Round of 32MUNICH261♠♦7-1+0
-5.6QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER44♠♠8-1-6
-5.7QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER223♦♥9+2-10
-5.9Round of 32MUNICH154♠♥A+2-11
-6.0FinalOTRA VEZ131NT♣2+1+1
-6.0FinalOTRA VEZ202♥♦5+1+0
-6.1Round of 16BRENO266♦♣K=+2
-7.2Round of 16BRENO106♥♥3=+0
-7.3Round of 16BRENO185♥♣5+1-11
-7.4Round of 16BRENO114♠♥A+2-11
-7.8Round of 32MUNICH34♥♠J-1-13
-10.0SemifinalEDMONDS243NT♥3=-7
-10.0SemifinalEDMONDS253NT♣T+1+10
-10.0FinalOTRA VEZ14♥♣7=-7
-10.0FinalOTRA VEZ262♠♥2+2-8
-10.3Round of 16BRENO53NTx♥A-2-9
-11.0FinalOTRA VEZ154♥♣A+1+0
-12.0QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER203NT♥7-1-12
-12.0FinalOTRA VEZ105♥♠A-1-7
-12.1QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER153NT♦J-6-13
-12.6QuarterfinalTURKISH POWER136♥♦Q-1-17
-13.8Round of 16BRENO86♥x♠A=-14