LAFFINEUR Guy · LES TEIGNES

1rank
+34.4Butler · 28 bds
+1.23per board
±3.1swing
-0.82vs par /bd
+0.77adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 34.4 34.4by round

vs par split: bidding -1.50 · play +0.68

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.46/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.77/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 71.4% · declarer play 87.5% · defence 91.7%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)60.0% (5)
Declarer play66.7% (3)100.0% (5)
Defence100.0% (3)88.9% (9)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (3) · ♥ 100.0% (1) · ♦ 50.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (1)

vs par by strain: NT +0.27 (11) · a suit -1.53 (17)

vs par by level: part-score +1.00 (13) · game -1.77 (13) · slam -6.50 (2)

By role: declaring +2.32/bd (-1.38 vs par · 16) · defending -0.23/bd (-0.08 vs par · 12)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.59/bd (-1.50 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable +1.87/bd (-0.14 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16R.TembouretA.Madala – F.BernalClosed14+8.8+0.63-2.36
Round of 16R.TembouretA.Madala – F.BernalClosed14+25.6+1.83+0.71

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+7.2Round of 16BERNAL313NT♥5+2+1
+7.1Round of 16BERNAL164♥♠T=+0
+5.3Round of 16BERNAL423NT♣8-2+6
+4.8Round of 16BERNAL364♦♠K=+6
+4.7Round of 16BERNAL265♥♠6=+0
+4.7Round of 16BERNAL292♠♥9+1+7
+4.0Round of 16BERNAL152♦♠7-1-3
+3.8Round of 16BERNAL303♣♦A+1+0
+3.3Round of 16BERNAL206♦♣T=-13
+3.0Round of 16BERNAL343NT♣6=-1
+2.5Round of 16BERNAL332♥♠J+1+1
+1.5Round of 16BERNAL402NT♠6=+6
+0.7Round of 16BERNAL171NT♠8=+0
+0.6Round of 16BERNAL372NT♠J=+0
+0.3Round of 16BERNAL383NT♠8+1+1
+0.2Round of 16BERNAL282♥x♠J-3-4
+0.2Round of 16BERNAL411NT♠2=+0
+0.1Round of 16BERNAL223NT♥Q+3-11
-0.3Round of 16BERNAL253NT♦5+1-1
-0.8Round of 16BERNAL233♠♣6-1+1
-0.9Round of 16BERNAL322♠♦Q=-6
-1.3Round of 16BERNAL394♥♦2+2-11
-1.4Round of 16BERNAL194♠♥T=+0
-1.5Round of 16BERNAL243NT♣7=+2
-2.0Round of 16BERNAL183♠♦2-1+5
-2.5Round of 16BERNAL214♠♦7-2-9
-2.8Round of 16BERNAL274♥♦5=+0
-6.1Round of 16BERNAL356♥♠6=+0