BERMAN Evan · BERMAN

28rank
-52.4Butler · 32 bds
-1.64per board
±4.4swing
-2.75vs par /bd
-1.05adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -52.4 -52.4by round

vs par split: bidding -2.03 · play -0.84

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.59/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -1.05/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 88.9% · declarer play 75.0% · defence 81.2%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)85.7% (7)
Declarer play50.0% (2)83.3% (6)
Defence100.0% (4)75.0% (12)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 100.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -2.38 (8) · a suit -3.04 (23)

vs par by level: part-score -2.00 (17) · game -3.31 (13) · slam -12.00 (1)

By role: declaring -0.53/bd (-3.93 vs par · 15) · defending -2.55/bd (-1.88 vs par · 16)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -1.48/bd (-2.69 vs par · 16) · not vulnerable -1.79/bd (-2.81 vs par · 16)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalA.LadyzhenskyT.Jin – Z.ShaOpen16-35.9-2.24-1.44
QuarterfinalA.LadyzhenskyZ.Sha – T.JinOpen16-16.5-1.03-4.06

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+9.6QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY264♠♦A=+0
+2.6QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY73♥♦A-1+6
+1.7QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY83♣♥K=+0
+1.6QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY181NT♦9=+0
+1.4QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY122♥♣5-2+0
+1.1QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY312♣♠10-1+7
+1.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY211NT♥4=+0
+0.9QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY33NT♦2+2+0
+0.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY92♠♥6+1+0
+0.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY154♠♥10=+0
+0.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY233♦♣K=-1
+0.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY274♥♦5+1+0
+0.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY194♠♦2+1-11
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY65♣♥K-1-5
-0.6QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY23NT♦4-1-6
-0.7QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY162♠♦5+1+0
-1.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY103♠♣5+2-2
-1.1QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY253♥♣10+1-6
-1.4QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY144♠♥9+2+14
-1.7QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY53NT♥9=+0
-2.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY283NT♣10+1+0
-2.3QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY304♠♥5+2-11
-3.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY241NT♠K-1-3
-3.1QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY202♠♣K=-6
-3.4QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY173♦♥10-1-9
-3.7QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY11adj♣A+1
-3.9QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY322♥♠7+1-1
-4.6QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY293NT♣3=-10
-5.1QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY12♥♠9+1+0
-7.0QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY225♣♠A=-14
-11.7QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY136♥♦A-1-12
-16.9QuarterfinalCHINA XNWY44♦x♠K-1-19