DE WIJS Simon · DAVINCI

17rank
+42.7Butler · 132 bds
+0.32per board
±5.1swing
+0.90vs par /bd · #5/22
+0.34adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 53.9 53.9 42.4 -25.7 -25.7 -25.7 -27.9 -27.9 -27.9by round

vs par split: bidding +0.35 · play +0.58

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.02/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.34/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 66.7% #20 of 22 · declarer play 82.1% #6 of 22 · defence 92.2% #5 of 22

Bidding activity — not a pass: 43.8% #7 of 22 (163/372)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (12)76.2% (21)
Declarer play83.3% (12)81.5% (27)
Defence95.0% (20)90.9% (44)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (9) · ♥ 57.1% (7) · ♦ 100.0% (9) · ♣ 37.5% (8)

vs par by strain: NT +2.17 (35) · a suit +0.48 (96)

vs par by level: part-score -0.73 (49) · game +2.00 (71) · slam +1.46 (11)

By role: declaring +0.66/bd (-0.67 vs par · 67) · defending +0.03/bd (+2.61 vs par · 64)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.23/bd (+1.01 vs par · 66) · not vulnerable +0.41/bd (+0.79 vs par · 66)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16B.MullerC.Stanton – H.FickClosed16+39.8+2.49+4.25
Round of 16B.MullerC.Gower – D.RossleeOpen16+14.1+0.88+0.75
QuarterfinalB.MullerC.Pellegrini – L.RizzoClosed16+42.4+2.65+3.12
SemifinalB.MullerA.Bianchedi – A.MadalaClosed14-14.4-1.03-2.00
SemifinalB.MullerM.Brown – M.WhibleyOpen14-10.0-0.71+0.00
SemifinalB.MullerM.Brown – M.WhibleyOpen14-1.3-0.09-0.43
FinalB.MullerT.Grude – N.KvangravenOpen14-8.3-0.59-0.21
FinalB.MullerN.Kvangraven – T.GrudeClosed14-10.0-0.71+1.14
FinalB.MullerN.Kvangraven – T.GrudeClosed14-9.6-0.69+0.71

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.3SemifinalSHOURIE76♠♣A-1+13
+11.0FinalNORWAY OPEN233NT♣5-1+12
+10.7Round of 16TU MAM252♣x♥T-2+12
+9.9Round of 16TU MAM53NT♠9-6+13
+9.7Round of 16TU MAM134♠x♦A-2+9
+8.5Round of 16TU MAM143NT♦Q+2+8
+8.0QuarterfinalREASON255♥x♦Q-2+5
+8.0QuarterfinalREASON313NT♦5-3+9
+8.0SemifinalSHOURIE383♠♦A=+7
+8.0SemifinalSHOURIE473NT♣2+2+8
+8.0FinalNORWAY OPEN164♠♦K-1+12
+7.4Round of 16TU MAM216♥♦3-2+14
+7.4QuarterfinalREASON173NT♥K=+7
+6.7Round of 16TU MAM284♥♦A=+3
+6.7FinalNORWAY OPEN303NT♥A-1+10
+6.3FinalNORWAY OPEN394♥♦7=+0
+6.0SemifinalSHOURIE462♥♥5+1+1
+5.9Round of 16TU MAM24♠x♣A-4+14
+5.7FinalNORWAY OPEN91♠x♣K-2-2
+5.4Round of 16TU MAM102NT♠7+2+2
+5.0QuarterfinalREASON183♣♠J-1+6
+5.0QuarterfinalREASON303NT♣5+1+7
+5.0FinalNORWAY OPEN203♠x♠9-3+5
+4.7Round of 16TU MAM204♣♥A=+7
+4.7FinalNORWAY OPEN81NT♠2=+0
+4.6QuarterfinalREASON203♥♦2-1+5
+4.4Round of 16TU MAM13NT♠T-1+8
+4.3FinalNORWAY OPEN403♥♦K=+0
+4.1QuarterfinalREASON214♥♣3+2-14
+4.0QuarterfinalREASON323NT♣2+3+10
+4.0SemifinalSHOURIE372♥♥8-1+2
+4.0SemifinalSHOURIE514♠♠4+1+0
+4.0SemifinalSHOURIE546♠♣Q=+12
+3.9Round of 16TU MAM72♥♦Q+2+10
+3.7SemifinalSHOURIE452♠♣3=+0
+3.7FinalNORWAY OPEN194♥♦2+1+0
+3.7FinalNORWAY OPEN414♠♦A=+10
+3.4QuarterfinalREASON262♥♠A-2-10
+3.3SemifinalSHOURIE533NT♦4=+7
+3.0SemifinalSHOURIE394♥♥4-1-2
+2.3Round of 16TU MAM112♦♦Q+1-7
+2.3SemifinalSHOURIE294♠♣A+2+11
+2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN313♦♠7+2+1
+2.2Round of 16TU MAM222♠♥K+1-6
+1.7SemifinalSHOURIE493♥♠3-1-6
+1.4Round of 16TU MAM45♣♥Q=+3
+1.3QuarterfinalREASON293NT♣Q-2+8
+1.3SemifinalSHOURIE111NT♣2-1-2
+1.1Round of 16TU MAM33♦x♦3-1-9
+1.0SemifinalSHOURIE134♠♦T=+1
+1.0SemifinalSHOURIE332♦♠K-1+1
+1.0SemifinalSHOURIE424♠♦3=+1
+1.0FinalNORWAY OPEN154♥♠A+1+0
+0.9Round of 16TU MAM163NT♠9+1+8
+0.7SemifinalSHOURIE44♥♠J+1+0
+0.7SemifinalSHOURIE303♣♦A-1+0
+0.7FinalNORWAY OPEN366♦♥3+1+1
+0.3SemifinalSHOURIE34♠♥A+1-13
+0.3FinalNORWAY OPEN114♥♠3=+0
+0.3FinalNORWAY OPEN274♠♦T+1+11
+0.1Round of 16TU MAM244♥♠8+1+0
+0.1Round of 16TU MAM264♠♦T+1+0
+0.1Round of 16TU MAM294♠♣6-1-6
+0.1QuarterfinalREASON271NT♥2-2-1
-0.0Round of 16TU MAM154♥♠A+1+0
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE52♥♣4+1-6
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE101NT♠2=-1
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE326♦♥3=+2
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE346♦♥3=+0
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE363NT♥A=+7
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE404♠♥6-1+5
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE432♥♣Q+1+0
+0.0SemifinalSHOURIE523NT♦6=+1
-0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN71NT♥2-1+6
-0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN124♥♠5+1+0
-0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN144♥♥3+1+0
+0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN264♠♣A=+0
+0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN342♦♠5-1+3
+0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN423♣♦6-1-4
-0.1Round of 16TU MAM124♥♠3=+0
-0.3Round of 16TU MAM234♠♣6=+0
-0.3FinalNORWAY OPEN24♥♦3+2+13
-0.3FinalNORWAY OPEN54♠♥T+1-1
-0.4Round of 16TU MAM194♥♣5+1+0
-0.7FinalNORWAY OPEN11NT♠J+3-6
-0.9Round of 16TU MAM313NT♠T+1+0
-0.9QuarterfinalREASON285♥♦3+1+13
-1.0FinalNORWAY OPEN102NT♣8-3-9
-1.0FinalNORWAY OPEN224♥♠T+1+0
-1.1QuarterfinalREASON232♥♠9+3+9
-1.3FinalNORWAY OPEN334♠♣T-1+5
-1.4Round of 16TU MAM323NT♥2=+0
-1.4QuarterfinalREASON246♣♠Q-2-5
-1.7Round of 16TU MAM83♥♠8+1+4
-1.7QuarterfinalREASON223♠♦A-1+1
-1.7FinalNORWAY OPEN283♠♦Q=+0
-1.7FinalNORWAY OPEN353NT♣2-2+8
-2.0SemifinalSHOURIE21NT♣3=-6
-2.0FinalNORWAY OPEN42NT♠3=-1
-2.0FinalNORWAY OPEN243NT♠K=+0
-2.3Round of 16TU MAM184♥♠Q=+0
-2.3SemifinalSHOURIE63♥♠A-1-2
-2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN373NT♠T=+0
-3.0SemifinalSHOURIE14Pass-3
-3.3SemifinalSHOURIE561NT♥J=-5
-3.4QuarterfinalREASON195♦♦K=+0
-3.7Round of 16TU MAM274♠♣6-2-5
-3.7SemifinalSHOURIE82♠♣4-2+0
-4.0Round of 16TU MAM65♠♥A-1+3
-4.0Round of 16TU MAM305♦♣8=+0
-4.0SemifinalSHOURIE314♠♣A=+0
-4.0FinalNORWAY OPEN135♥♠A-1-12
-4.0FinalNORWAY OPEN174♣♦J-3-2
-4.7SemifinalSHOURIE93NT♣2+2-1
-4.9Round of 16TU MAM172♦♠7+3-7
-5.0FinalNORWAY OPEN32♥♥9-1-2
-5.7SemifinalSHOURIE555♦x♣K-2-5
-5.7FinalNORWAY OPEN66♣♦8+1+11
-6.0SemifinalSHOURIE122♥♠Q+1-1
-7.3SemifinalSHOURIE483♠x♦5-2+3
-7.7SemifinalSHOURIE503NT♥9+1-11
-7.8Round of 16TU MAM96♦♥A=+2
-8.0SemifinalSHOURIE444♦♦A=-11
-8.7FinalNORWAY OPEN384♠♣T+1+0
-9.3FinalNORWAY OPEN292♥x♦5+1-10
-10.0FinalNORWAY OPEN186♦♣K-1-13
-10.0FinalNORWAY OPEN214♠♥7-3-4
-10.3SemifinalSHOURIE13NT♣K=-7
-10.3FinalNORWAY OPEN252♥x♠K-4-5
-10.3FinalNORWAY OPEN325♣x♦3-3-14
-11.3SemifinalSHOURIE353NTx♥K+1-13
-14.7SemifinalSHOURIE417♦♦7-3-21