NORTON Ben · ENGLAND OPEN

48rank
-13.9Butler · 32 bds
-0.43per board
±4.3swing
+0.66vs par /bd
-0.77adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -13.9 -13.9by round

vs par split: bidding +1.66 · play -1.00

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.33/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.77/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.7% · declarer play 80.0% · defence 92.9%

Bidding activity — not a pass: 49.5% (45/91)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (3)62.5% (8)
Declarer play75.0% (4)81.8% (11)
Defence100.0% (3)90.9% (11)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 75.0% (4) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 100.0% (1) · ♣ 33.3% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.78 (9) · a suit +0.61 (23)

vs par by level: part-score +2.14 (7) · game +0.78 (23) · slam -6.00 (2)

By role: declaring -0.34/bd (-1.72 vs par · 18) · defending -0.55/bd (+3.71 vs par · 14)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.01/bd (+1.56 vs par · 16) · not vulnerable -0.86/bd (-0.25 vs par · 16)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16S.TommasiniA.Wildavsky – M.FelmyClosed16+8.2+0.51+2.56
Round of 16S.TommasiniM.Sjoqvist – P.FredinClosed16-22.1-1.38-1.25

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+7.7Round of 16REASON64♠♥A=+13
+7.1Round of 16REASON143NT♥6=+6
+5.9Round of 16REASON24♠x♣K-4+14
+4.4Round of 16REASON13NT♠T-1+8
+3.3Round of 16REASON54♠♣A=+10
+2.9Round of 16REASON283♥♦K+1+8
+2.7Round of 16REASON293NT♦6-2+8
+2.6Round of 16REASON203♥♦A=+0
+2.1Round of 16REASON252♠♦3+1+1
+1.9Round of 16REASON133♣♣K+1+1
+1.4Round of 16REASON45♣♥Q=+3
+1.4Round of 16REASON323NT♠8=+0
+0.9Round of 16REASON163NT♦9+1+8
+0.9Round of 16REASON313NT♥3+1+0
+0.4Round of 16REASON194♥♠3+1+0
+0.3Round of 16REASON234♠♠J=+0
-0.0Round of 16REASON154♥♠K+1+0
-0.1Round of 16REASON124♥♦3=+0
-0.1Round of 16REASON244♠♦3+1+0
-0.1Round of 16REASON264♠♦T+1+0
-0.9Round of 16REASON83♥♠8=+4
-2.0Round of 16REASON104♦♥T-1-5
-2.2Round of 16REASON223♠♥K=+6
-2.3Round of 16REASON173NT♥5+1+0
-3.5Round of 16REASON33NT♦K-1-12
-4.2Round of 16REASON114♠♣4-3-11
-5.9Round of 16REASON74♥♣A=+0
-6.3Round of 16REASON216♥♣3-1-14
-7.5Round of 16REASON303NT♣J-3-11
-7.8Round of 16REASON96♦♥A=+2
-8.4Round of 16REASON274♥♠A=-8
-8.5Round of 16REASON184♥♦7-1-10