HAMPSON Geoff · DAVINCI

9rank
+82.8Butler · 118 bds
+0.70per board
±4.7swing
-0.14vs par /bd · #13/22
+0.49adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 31.2 41.7 41.7 -31.8 -31.8 -31.8 41.7 41.7by round

vs par split: bidding -0.45 · play +0.31

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.21/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.49/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.4% #17 of 22 · declarer play 72.7% #15 of 22 · defence 95.0% #3 of 22

Bidding activity — not a pass: 44.6% #5 of 22 (150/336)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)69.6% (23)
Declarer play71.4% (7)73.1% (26)
Defence92.9% (14)95.7% (46)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 71.4% (7) · ♥ 100.0% (1) · ♦ 75.0% (12) · ♣ 66.7% (9)

vs par by strain: NT -0.97 (29) · a suit +0.14 (89)

vs par by level: part-score +1.43 (44) · game -1.19 (62) · slam -0.42 (12)

By role: declaring +0.49/bd (-2.33 vs par · 58) · defending +0.90/bd (+1.98 vs par · 60)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.94/bd (+0.36 vs par · 59) · not vulnerable +0.46/bd (-0.63 vs par · 59)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16M.PassellH.Fick – C.StantonClosed16+31.2+1.95+1.44
QuarterfinalM.PassellM.Sjoqvist – P.FredinClosed16+25.0+1.56-0.12
QuarterfinalM.PassellA.Wildavsky – M.FelmyOpen16+16.7+1.04+0.12
SemifinalM.PassellM.Whibley – M.BrownClosed14-8.6-0.61-0.57
SemifinalM.PassellA.Bianchedi – A.MadalaClosed14+8.1+0.58+0.21
SemifinalM.PassellA.Bianchedi – A.MadalaClosed14-31.3-2.24-1.57
FinalM.PassellT.Stabell – S.BjertnesOpen14+29.3+2.09-0.71
FinalM.PassellL.Stabell – T.StabellOpen14+12.4+0.89-0.14

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0Round of 16TU MAM253♦x♣8-4+12
+13.0QuarterfinalREASON105♦♣3+2+17
+10.7SemifinalSHOURIE417♠♥2-1+20
+10.7FinalNORWAY OPEN196♥♠3-1+11
+10.0Round of 16TU MAM173NT♠7-2+11
+10.0FinalNORWAY OPEN186♠♣J-1+13
+9.7FinalNORWAY OPEN371NT♠T+1+7
+9.0SemifinalSHOURIE503NT♠7+2+11
+8.7FinalNORWAY OPEN384♠♣5+1+0
+8.0FinalNORWAY OPEN164♠♦K=+0
+7.9QuarterfinalREASON254♥♦Q=+11
+7.3QuarterfinalREASON326♦♠A=-2
+7.3FinalNORWAY OPEN394♥♣Q-1+10
+6.9QuarterfinalREASON303NT♦3-1+5
+5.9QuarterfinalREASON213♠♥9-1+16
+5.0SemifinalSHOURIE493NT♠3-3+9
+4.7Round of 16TU MAM304♠♣5=+1
+4.6QuarterfinalREASON174♣♦8-1+5
+4.4QuarterfinalREASON24♠♦6=-1
+4.0SemifinalSHOURIE253♦♣K+2+6
+4.0SemifinalSHOURIE314♠♣A=+0
+3.9Round of 16TU MAM214♥♠7+2-11
+3.7Round of 16TU MAM273♠♣3-2+5
+3.7FinalNORWAY OPEN403♠♠7-1+6
+3.3QuarterfinalREASON114♥♦7=+0
+3.0Round of 16TU MAM224♠♥K-1+10
+3.0SemifinalSHOURIE332♦♠Q-2+2
+3.0FinalNORWAY OPEN173♦♠A=+0
+2.7Round of 16TU MAM294♠♣6-2+8
+2.7QuarterfinalREASON151NT♠7+1+6
+2.7SemifinalSHOURIE241NT♠T=+5
+2.7SemifinalSHOURIE384♠♦6-2+2
+2.6Round of 16TU MAM203♥♣A=+0
+2.4QuarterfinalREASON41♠♥6+2+1
+2.4QuarterfinalREASON144♥♦8+3-10
+2.3SemifinalSHOURIE214♠♥2-2+7
+2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN203NT♠5=+1
+2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN324♣x♦6-2+12
+2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN341NT♣5-2-1
+2.0QuarterfinalREASON92♠♠8+2+1
+2.0QuarterfinalREASON271NT♥4-1+3
+2.0SemifinalSHOURIE452♣♦3-1+4
+2.0SemifinalSHOURIE464♥♠A-1+5
+2.0FinalNORWAY OPEN243NT♠2=+0
+1.7FinalNORWAY OPEN283♠♦Q=+0
+1.7FinalNORWAY OPEN353NT♣2-2-8
+1.6QuarterfinalREASON312♣♠4=+0
+1.4Round of 16TU MAM323NT♠7=+0
+1.3QuarterfinalREASON12♦♣5=+1
+1.3QuarterfinalREASON202♥♠7=+0
+1.3SemifinalSHOURIE276NT♠9=+0
+1.0QuarterfinalREASON56♣♠6+1-11
+1.0SemifinalSHOURIE266♦♣A+1-11
+1.0SemifinalSHOURIE371NTx♥Q=+2
+1.0FinalNORWAY OPEN224♥♠T+1+0
+1.0FinalNORWAY OPEN274♠♦T+2-11
+0.9Round of 16TU MAM313NT♥4+1+0
+0.7SemifinalSHOURIE302♠♣Q+1+1
+0.7FinalNORWAY OPEN366♦♦3=+0
+0.4Round of 16TU MAM194♥♠Q+1+0
+0.3Round of 16TU MAM234♠♥J=+0
+0.3SemifinalSHOURIE234♠♦8=+0
+0.3FinalNORWAY OPEN154♥♠A=+1
+0.1QuarterfinalREASON32♥♦K+2-10
+0.1QuarterfinalREASON183♠♦6-2-1
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE194♠♥4=+0
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE281NT♥6+1+0
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE326♦♥7=-2
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE346♦♠A=+0
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE363NT♣T=-7
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE404♠♣Q-1-5
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE432♥♣Q+1+0
-0.0SemifinalSHOURIE523NT♦J=-1
-0.0FinalNORWAY OPEN264♠♣A=+0
-0.1Round of 16TU MAM244♠♣6+1+0
-0.1Round of 16TU MAM264♠♦T+1+0
-0.1QuarterfinalREASON162♥♠2=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalREASON283NT♣4+2-13
-0.3SemifinalSHOURIE174♠♥2+1-11
-0.3SemifinalSHOURIE204♠♦7=-1
-0.9QuarterfinalREASON123♥♦J=-6
-0.9QuarterfinalREASON245♣♠Q-1+4
-1.0QuarterfinalREASON64♥♠8=+0
-1.0SemifinalSHOURIE424♠♠8=-1
-1.1QuarterfinalREASON232♠♥A+1-10
-1.3FinalNORWAY OPEN334♠♦7-2-6
-1.6QuarterfinalREASON132♥♣3-1-1
-1.7FinalNORWAY OPEN231♦♣8-3-7
-2.0QuarterfinalREASON73♠♥Q=+10
-2.0QuarterfinalREASON83NT♦3=+1
-2.0SemifinalSHOURIE162♦♣T=+0
-2.0SemifinalSHOURIE223NT♦J=+0
-2.3SemifinalSHOURIE294♠♣A+2-11
-2.3FinalNORWAY OPEN314♦♦7+1-1
-2.7QuarterfinalREASON223♥♠K-1-5
-2.9QuarterfinalREASON263♦♠Q+3+10
-3.0SemifinalSHOURIE394♥♣A-1+2
-3.0SemifinalSHOURIE514♠♣9=+1
-3.3SemifinalSHOURIE181NT♣K=+0
-3.3SemifinalSHOURIE533NT♦3=-7
-3.3SemifinalSHOURIE562♠♦5=+0
-3.7FinalNORWAY OPEN214♥♦6=-8
-4.0SemifinalSHOURIE546♠♣Q=-12
-4.0FinalNORWAY OPEN293♣♦K+1+0
-4.1QuarterfinalREASON293NT♠T-3-10
-4.7FinalNORWAY OPEN423♦♠J-2+0
-5.0FinalNORWAY OPEN414♠♦A+1-11
-5.3FinalNORWAY OPEN252♥♣9+1-10
-6.3SemifinalSHOURIE473NT♣2=-7
-6.7Round of 16TU MAM284♥♦A=-3
-6.7FinalNORWAY OPEN303NT♥K-1-10
-7.0SemifinalSHOURIE444♥♠6=+0
-7.7SemifinalSHOURIE353♦♥7=+0
-8.5Round of 16TU MAM184♥♦Q-1-10
-8.9QuarterfinalREASON196♦x♦K-1-11
-10.7SemifinalSHOURIE483NT♣J-3-14
-11.7SemifinalSHOURIE553NT♣K=-11
-12.3SemifinalSHOURIE154♠♥2=-3