HU Linlin · CHINA2

84rank
-1.1Butler · 168 bds
-0.01per board
±4.5swing
-0.29vs par /bd · #35/40
+0.15adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -9.2 -9.2 -9.2 5.3 5.3 5.3 16.7 16.7 16.7 -13.9 -13.9 -13.9by round

vs par split: bidding -0.57 · play +0.29

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.16/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.15/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 84.6% #18 of 40 · declarer play 87.5% #3 of 40 · defence 82.0% #35 of 40

Bidding activity — not a pass: 43.8% #23 of 40 (209/477)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads87.5% (16)83.3% (36)
Declarer play80.0% (10)90.0% (30)
Defence79.3% (29)83.3% (60)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 88.9% (9) · ♥ 85.7% (14) · ♦ 78.6% (14) · ♣ 86.7% (15)

vs par by strain: NT -0.56 (48) · a suit -0.17 (120)

vs par by level: part-score +0.29 (68) · game -1.05 (87) · slam +1.77 (13)

By role: declaring -0.07/bd (-2.70 vs par · 79) · defending +0.05/bd (+1.85 vs par · 89)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.37/bd (+0.49 vs par · 84) · not vulnerable -0.39/bd (-1.06 vs par · 84)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32J.DingA.Tartarin – C.LorenziniOpen14+15.1+1.08+2.14
Round of 32J.DingC.Lorenzini – A.TartarinClosed14-10.9-0.78-1.07
Round of 32J.DingC.Lorenzini – A.TartarinClosed14-13.4-0.96+1.79
Round of 16J.DingS.Sun – N.WangClosed14-0.9-0.06-0.79
Round of 16J.DingC.Li – X.ZuoOpen14+6.4+0.46-2.64
Round of 16J.DingC.Li – X.ZuoOpen14-0.2-0.01+0.29
QuarterfinalJ.DingS.Gui – L.WangOpen14+15.1+1.08+2.71
QuarterfinalJ.DingW.Wang – W.LaiClosed14-5.8-0.41-1.36
QuarterfinalJ.DingW.Wang – W.LaiClosed14+7.4+0.53-0.21
SemifinalJ.DingA.Grossack – E.KolesnikOpen14-10.3-0.74-1.64
SemifinalJ.DingS.Auken – R.WellandOpen14+8.4+0.60+0.57
SemifinalJ.DingA.Grossack – E.KolesnikClosed14-12.0-0.86-3.21

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE375♥x♣5-3+12
+12.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN565♠xx♣2-4+13
+9.7Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN404♠♦5=+0
+9.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE383NT♠2-2+13
+9.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE545♥♦3=+13
+8.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN337NT♣2-1+16
+8.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE155♥x♠K=+5
+8.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN267♥♥5-1+17
+8.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN316NT♥6=+0
+7.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE254♥♦T-1+10
+7.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE153NT♠Q-1+5
+6.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE474♥♠A=+7
+6.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE434♠x♥4-3+0
+5.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE554♥♠A+2-11
+5.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE234♠x♥A-1+8
+5.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN546NT♥A=+0
+5.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE174♥♠A+1+4
+5.1Round of 32DAISY CHAIN245♠♠2=+0
+4.7Round of 32DAISY CHAIN281NT♥2+1+1
+4.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE352♥♣A+1+11
+4.5Round of 32DAISY CHAIN203♠♣5=+7
+4.5Round of 32DAISY CHAIN323♠♣A-1+5
+4.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE501NT♦4=+5
+4.1QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE273♥♦J-2+6
+4.0Round of 32DAISY CHAIN304♠♣K-2+5
+4.0Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN284♥♦T=+7
+4.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE293NT♦Q-2+6
+4.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE375♦♣A-2+8
+3.9Round of 32DAISY CHAIN333♦♦3-2+6
+3.6Round of 32DAISY CHAIN234♥♠T-2+2
+3.6Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN213♠♣6=+0
+3.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE453NT♥T=-1
+3.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE253♣♣6=+1
+3.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE293NT♠J+1-1
+3.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE532♥♦9+2+10
+3.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN493♥♣A-1+5
+3.1QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE283♦♠5=-1
+2.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN373♠♥K-1+5
+2.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE305♦♣T=+7
+2.6Round of 32DAISY CHAIN402♠♣J-1-1
+2.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE482♠♠8-1+5
+2.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN513NT♣2-1+0
+2.3Round of 32DAISY CHAIN152♠♠3=+5
+2.3Round of 32DAISY CHAIN525♣x♠Q-3+10
+2.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE493NT♠7+3-12
+2.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN171NT♣7-2+0
+2.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN521NT♥2+1+1
+2.0Round of 32DAISY CHAIN554♣♠Q=+1
+2.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE414♥♣6+1-12
+2.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE563♣♠Q+1+1
+2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE383♦♠A=+6
+1.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN346♠♠9=+0
+1.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN483NT♠6-3+5
+1.8Round of 32DAISY CHAIN193♥♦A-1+5
+1.8Round of 32DAISY CHAIN504♥♦A=+0
+1.8Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN554♠♦6-1+10
+1.7Round of 32DAISY CHAIN251NT♦J+1+0
+1.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE305♠x♠J-2+0
+1.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE482♥♠7=-11
+1.5Round of 32DAISY CHAIN384♥♠7-1-1
+1.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN203♠♥A-1+6
+1.3Round of 32DAISY CHAIN181♠♦4+2+1
+1.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN453♥♣T-1+2
+1.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE173NT♦6+1-1
+1.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE445♣♠K-1+2
+1.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE403♦♦3+2-6
+1.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN324♠♦K+1+0
+1.0Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN192♥♣3-2+0
+0.9Round of 32DAISY CHAIN543♠♦A-1-1
+0.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN304♥♣K+2-12
+0.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN502♥♦6+1+0
+0.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE243NT♣A-1+4
+0.8Round of 32DAISY CHAIN411NT♦Q=+0
+0.7Round of 32DAISY CHAIN224♠♥K=+1
+0.7Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN274♥♦6=+0
+0.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE221NT♠2=+1
+0.6Round of 32DAISY CHAIN423♠♣A-1-2
+0.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE344♥♦8+1+0
+0.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE361NT♥3+2-1
+0.5Round of 32DAISY CHAIN364♥♠9=+3
+0.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN163NT♠3-1+5
+0.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN393♠♥Q=-7
+0.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE273♦♠5=+5
+0.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE454♥♠8+1+0
+0.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN166♠x♣5-5+10
+0.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN472♠♣Q=-1
+0.1Round of 32DAISY CHAIN462NT♥Q=+1
-0.0Round of 32DAISY CHAIN513NT♠2+2+13
-0.0Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN254♠♦8+1-6
-0.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE194♠♦3=+0
-0.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE283NT♠Q-1+6
-0.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE341NT♣3+2+7
-0.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE416♥♠8=+0
-0.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE365♣♥Q=-1
-0.4Round of 32DAISY CHAIN293♠♠6+1-1
-0.4Round of 32DAISY CHAIN353NT♣8+2+0
-0.5Round of 32DAISY CHAIN433♦♦3+1+0
-0.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN244♥♣A-2+0
-0.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE474♠♦9+1+10
-0.8Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN413NT♠A+1+0
-0.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE163♥♣2+1+6
-0.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE401NT♥9+1+0
-1.0QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE554♠♠J+1-11
-1.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE512♥♠Q+1+0
-1.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN534♥♦6+1+0
-1.1QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE224♥♣3-1+10
-1.1QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE422♣♦A+1-7
-1.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN262♠♦A=+5
-1.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE324♠♦A=-9
-1.4Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN184♥♠6+2-11
-1.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN464♥♣7+1-13
-1.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE263NT♥T+1+0
-1.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE333♦♥K=+0
-1.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE524♥♠J-1-10
-1.8Round of 32DAISY CHAIN564♥♠2+2-2
-1.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE511NT♦3+2-1
-2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE162♦♥A+1+0
-2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE203♠♥A-1-6
-2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE212♣♦9-3-1
-2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE422♥♠5=+0
-2.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE443NT♦3=-1
-2.2Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN473NT♣2=+0
-2.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE311NT♠3+2-1
-2.4Round of 32DAISY CHAIN393♥♣K+1-2
-2.4Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN361NT♥2=-5
-2.4QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE501NT♠2-3+0
-2.6Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN384♥♣2+1+0
-2.7Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN234♣♥6+1-10
-2.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE183♥♠3=+0
-2.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE203NT♣8=+1
-2.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE333NT♥8+1+1
-2.8Round of 32DAISY CHAIN533♣♣2-2+0
-2.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE533♦♥J+1+0
-3.1Round of 32DAISY CHAIN213♠♣A=-7
-3.1QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE523NT♥Q=+0
-3.3Round of 32DAISY CHAIN456♣♥A+1+11
-3.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN222♠♦5+1-1
-3.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE243♠♥2-2-6
-3.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE494♠♣K+1+0
-3.4QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE194♠♣7-2-3
-3.4QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE211♠♦4+1-7
-4.0Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN293NT♥3+3-11
-4.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE185♠x♥A-1-11
-4.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE394♠♣K-1-5
-4.9Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN153♥♠T+1-6
-4.9QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE313NT♦7=-10
-5.1Round of 32DAISY CHAIN484♠♣9=+0
-5.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN176♠♦8=+0
-5.3QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE353NT♣J-1-6
-5.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE233NT♦J-2-8
-5.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE434♥x♣K+1-10
-6.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE543♥♦T=+0
-6.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN436♠♣2=+0
-6.7SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE462♠♦8+2-8
-7.0Round of 32DAISY CHAIN374♥♣8=-3
-7.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN353NT♠6-2-9
-7.7QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE463NT♠7-3-9
-7.9Round of 32DAISY CHAIN314♥♣2+1-11
-8.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE263NT♥5-1-13
-8.0SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE564NT♠6-1-16
-8.3Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN496♥♣2=-5
-8.5Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN444♠x♣K-2-9
-9.3SemifinalTICKET TO RIDE394♥♣A-2-11
-10.1Round of 16QINGDAO SAILUN426♣♠6-1-14
-10.4Round of 32DAISY CHAIN447♣♥K=-12
-10.6QuarterfinalGEELY AUTOMOBILE323NT♥9=-12
-10.7Round of 32DAISY CHAIN274♥x♠9-3-12
-11.2Round of 32DAISY CHAIN345♠x♣3=-13