BIRMAN Alon · DEEP FINESSE

72rank
+68.4Butler · 224 bds
+0.31per board
±4.6swing
-0.20vs par /bd · #41/51
+0.40adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 35.3 35.3 35.3 54.7 54.7 46.9 46.9 46.9 46.9 -19.6 -19.6 -19.6 -48.9 -48.9 -48.9 -48.9by round

vs par split: bidding -0.50 · play +0.30

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.09/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.40/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.6% #23 of 51 · declarer play 78.0% #23 of 51 · defence 86.8% #27 of 51

Bidding activity — not a pass: 45.3% #17 of 51 (310/685)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)81.4% (43)
Declarer play66.7% (15)81.8% (44)
Defence79.2% (24)89.0% (82)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 85.7% (14) · ♥ 90.9% (11) · ♦ 71.4% (14) · ♣ 80.0% (10)

vs par by strain: NT -0.15 (59) · a suit -0.22 (165)

vs par by level: part-score +0.13 (78) · game -0.50 (123) · slam +0.26 (23)

By role: declaring +0.32/bd (-2.22 vs par · 118) · defending +0.29/bd (+2.05 vs par · 106)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.17/bd (-0.40 vs par · 112) · not vulnerable +0.44/bd (+0.00 vs par · 112)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 64D.PadonS.Cope – P.CrouchClosed14-8.5-0.61-2.29
Round of 64D.PadonS.Gillis – E.SaelensmindeOpen14+16.6+1.19+1.86
Round of 64D.PadonP.Crouch – S.CopeClosed14+27.2+1.94-1.07
Round of 32D.PadonA.Kavalenka – A.HintertanOpen14+50.2+3.59+7.57
Round of 32D.PadonA.Kavalenka – A.HintertanOpen14+4.5+0.32+0.64
Round of 16D.PadonA.Manno – A.GerliOpen14-0.3-0.02-0.79
Round of 16D.PadonA.Versace – A.SementaOpen14+47.5+3.39+2.14
Round of 16D.PadonA.Manno – A.PalmaOpen14+4.2+0.30-0.57
Round of 16D.PadonA.Gerli – L.FruscoloniOpen14-4.5-0.32-0.43
QuarterfinalD.PadonB.Nab – V.KiljanOpen14+1.8+0.13+2.07
QuarterfinalD.PadonB.Nab – V.KiljanOpen14-21.4-1.53-1.57
QuarterfinalD.PadonT.Verbeek – D.MolenaarClosed14+0.0+0.00-2.07
SemifinalD.PadonC.Lorenzini – T.BessisOpen14-12.0-0.86-1.36
SemifinalD.PadonC.Lorenzini – T.BessisOpen14-28.3-2.02-3.36
SemifinalD.PadonS.Brink – B.DrijverOpen14-25.9-1.85-4.57
SemifinalD.PadonC.Lorenzini – T.BessisOpen14+17.3+1.24+0.57

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+15.7SemifinalFLEISHER66♥♠6-3+16
+12.1Round of 16OVERDECK387♠♣K=+0
+11.6Round of 64GILLIS295♦x♥A=+12
+11.0Round of 64GILLIS485♥x♠A-3+14
+10.2Round of 16OVERDECK544♥♠K=+9
+9.7Round of 16OVERDECK186♦♠4-1+14
+9.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN54♥♠K=+0
+9.3Round of 16OVERDECK165♥x♠J=+5
+8.9Round of 64GILLIS476NT♣5=-13
+8.8Round of 16OVERDECK256♠x♥A-4+0
+8.3Round of 32PLITLI244♥x♦K-2+9
+7.9Round of 32PLITLI236♣x♥J-1+17
+7.7Round of 16OVERDECK145♦♣J=+6
+7.7SemifinalFLEISHER554♠♣K-4+8
+7.5Round of 32PLITLI263♥♠A-3+5
+6.7Round of 16OVERDECK63♣♥K-2+3
+6.7SemifinalFLEISHER55♠x♥K-2+5
+6.6Round of 64GILLIS325♦♦5=-13
+6.6Round of 64GILLIS505♣♠J-1+3
+6.5Round of 32PLITLI384♠x♥A-3+5
+6.5Round of 16OVERDECK195♦♥6=-2
+6.4Round of 32PLITLI153NT♣4-1+12
+6.3Round of 64GILLIS355♣♥6-1+6
+6.3Round of 16OVERDECK153NT♥7=-1
+6.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN101NT♦J+2+10
+5.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN456♠♥9=-11
+5.5Round of 32PLITLI184♠♥A-1+9
+5.4Round of 32PLITLI214♠♥3=+7
+5.3SemifinalFLEISHER436♦♣K=-2
+5.2Round of 64GILLIS283NT♦9+2+1
+5.2Round of 16OVERDECK483NT♠4-1+6
+5.1Round of 16OVERDECK201NT♣6=-1
+5.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN436♥♣J=+0
+4.9Round of 64GILLIS424♥♦A=+3
+4.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN395♦x♥2-2+5
+4.6Round of 32PLITLI223NT♦3+1+4
+4.5Round of 16OVERDECK355♦♠7=-11
+4.4Round of 32PLITLI283NT♠K-2+8
+4.4Round of 32PLITLI375♦♠K-1+10
+4.4QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN341♠♣5-1+5
+4.3SemifinalFLEISHER101NT♥4-2+3
+4.1Round of 64GILLIS313♣♣J+1+6
+4.1Round of 16OVERDECK563NT♥Q-1+5
+4.0Round of 64GILLIS566♣♠K=-11
+3.9Round of 64GILLIS556♥♠2=+0
+3.9Round of 32PLITLI274♠♥T-1+4
+3.7Round of 32PLITLI253NT♠7-1+5
+3.7SemifinalFLEISHER506♠♦7=+0
+3.4Round of 64GILLIS543♥♠5-1+5
+3.3Round of 16OVERDECK263NT♠Q+1+11
+3.3SemifinalFLEISHER184♦x♥2-3+9
+3.3SemifinalFLEISHER373♦♥Q=+0
+3.3SemifinalFLEISHER464♥♦A-3+4
+3.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN544♥♣5=+0
+3.0Round of 32PLITLI301NT♥J=+5
+2.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN144♣♦Q=+1
+2.7SemifinalFLEISHER493NT♦6-1+10
+2.6Round of 64GILLIS184♠♣3=+0
+2.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN481NT♣8+1+0
+2.5Round of 16OVERDECK12♠♣6-2+5
+2.5Round of 16OVERDECK453♣♥5+3+2
+2.5Round of 16OVERDECK524♥♠5+2+1
+2.4Round of 64GILLIS532♦♠T-1+5
+2.4Round of 16OVERDECK322♣♥K+2+1
+2.3Round of 16OVERDECK23♣♦A-1-2
+2.3Round of 16OVERDECK223NT♣4=+7
+2.1Round of 32PLITLI194♥♠A-1+5
+2.0Round of 16OVERDECK244♠♦2+1+0
+2.0SemifinalFLEISHER414♥♦6-1+12
+1.9Round of 16OVERDECK114♠♥A-1+4
+1.9Round of 16OVERDECK343NT♠K=-1
+1.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN124♠♦Q+1+0
+1.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN532NT♦A=+6
+1.8Round of 64GILLIS393♥♦A-2+0
+1.7SemifinalFLEISHER424♦♦6-2-1
+1.6Round of 16OVERDECK463♠♠3=+0
+1.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN424♠♣8+2-11
+1.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN497♥♥3=+0
+1.5Round of 64GILLIS254♥♠3-1-2
+1.5Round of 16OVERDECK472♥♠7+2-6
+1.4Round of 32PLITLI344♥♠K=+0
+1.3QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN62NT♣3=+12
+1.3QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN374♠♣3=+0
+1.3SemifinalFLEISHER403♦♥9=+0
+1.1Round of 64GILLIS224♠♦6+1+4
+1.1Round of 64GILLIS244♠♦3=-1
+1.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN133♣♦6=+0
+1.0Round of 64GILLIS175♥x♦K-1+0
+1.0Round of 32PLITLI403♠♣8+1+12
+1.0Round of 16OVERDECK91NT♥Q+1+0
+1.0SemifinalFLEISHER43NT♥K+1+1
+0.8Round of 64GILLIS373♥♠5+1+8
+0.7Round of 32PLITLI424♥♠K+2+1
+0.7QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN523♥♣A-1+2
+0.7SemifinalFLEISHER533NT♥A=+0
+0.6Round of 16OVERDECK34♥♥2=+0
+0.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN443NT♥4=+1
+0.5Round of 64GILLIS264♠♥A+1+0
+0.5Round of 64GILLIS493NT♠9+1+1
+0.4QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN335♦♥3=+0
+0.3Round of 32PLITLI332♥♣6=+0
+0.3Round of 16OVERDECK81NT♥2=+1
+0.3Round of 16OVERDECK284♣♦J=+2
+0.3Round of 16OVERDECK393♠♦T-2+5
+0.3Round of 16OVERDECK516♠♦A=+0
+0.2Round of 16OVERDECK431NT♣Q=-5
+0.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN353NT♦4+1+0
+0.0Round of 32PLITLI173NT♣7+1+1
+0.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN114♥♠A+1+0
+0.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN382♠♣8-1+0
-0.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN512♥♦5+1+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER14♥♦Q=+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER24♥♦2=+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER204♠♦A+1+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER234♠♣Q+2-13
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER294♥♦Q=+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER365♣♠K=+0
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER394♠♥A+2-11
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER514♥♠2=+3
+0.0SemifinalFLEISHER546♥♠3=+0
-0.1Round of 64GILLIS453NT♥Q+3+11
-0.1Round of 32PLITLI394♠♣Q+1+0
-0.1Round of 16OVERDECK312♥♥4+2+2
-0.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN33NT♥6+1+0
-0.2Round of 64GILLIS343NT♣T+1+0
-0.2Round of 64GILLIS363NT♦Q=-1
-0.2Round of 16OVERDECK173♥♠6-1+2
-0.3Round of 64GILLIS443NT♥4+1-1
-0.3Round of 32PLITLI314♥♠A+1+0
-0.3Round of 16OVERDECK233♥♦A-1+1
-0.3Round of 16OVERDECK363♥♣A-1-2
-0.3Round of 16OVERDECK424♠♣2+1+0
-0.3SemifinalFLEISHER163NT♣2+1+0
-0.3SemifinalFLEISHER333♦♠T=+0
-0.3SemifinalFLEISHER354♠♦Q=-13
-0.4QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN404♠♦T+1-1
-0.4QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN563NT♠T-1-5
-0.6Round of 16OVERDECK292♥♦Q+1+0
-0.7Round of 64GILLIS213♥♠Q-2+0
-0.7Round of 64GILLIS234♦♥K+1-10
-0.7Round of 64GILLIS274♠♠7+1-1
-0.7SemifinalFLEISHER222♦♠Q+1+0
-0.7SemifinalFLEISHER484♦♠T-2-8
-0.7SemifinalFLEISHER561NT♣T+2+1
-0.8Round of 32PLITLI352♥♣K=-6
-0.9Round of 64GILLIS523♥♦A-2-1
-0.9Round of 16OVERDECK374♠♣A-3-1
-0.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN24♠♣6-2-7
-1.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN44♥♣9+2+13
-1.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN501NT♠5=-1
-1.0SemifinalFLEISHER264♠♥7+2-1
-1.0SemifinalFLEISHER453NT♥Q+2-1
-1.0SemifinalFLEISHER473♦♥A-1+6
-1.0SemifinalFLEISHER522♦♠8-1-8
-1.2Round of 64GILLIS163NT♦3+3-1
-1.2Round of 16OVERDECK413NT♦8=-1
-1.5Round of 16OVERDECK122♠♥4=+1
-1.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN554♠♦3+1-11
-1.7Round of 16OVERDECK334♥♠A=+0
-1.7SemifinalFLEISHER152♠♣7=+0
-1.7SemifinalFLEISHER444♠♦3-1-5
-1.8Round of 64GILLIS464♥♦3+2-11
-1.9Round of 64GILLIS304♥♦6=+0
-1.9Round of 32PLITLI293♥♣Q=-1
-1.9Round of 16OVERDECK44♠♥K+1-1
-1.9Round of 16OVERDECK102♣♠A+1-1
-2.0Round of 32PLITLI413NT♥J+1+0
-2.0SemifinalFLEISHER75♣♥A=-13
-2.0SemifinalFLEISHER81NT♣Q+1-6
-2.0SemifinalFLEISHER244♠x♠3-2-5
-2.0SemifinalFLEISHER251♠♠Q+3-6
-2.4QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN72NT♠K+1-1
-2.5Round of 64GILLIS383NT♦Q+2-1
-2.5Round of 16OVERDECK215♣♦A-1-6
-2.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN313♥♣3+1-6
-2.7QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN84♠♦T=+0
-2.9Round of 64GILLIS334♦♥5=+2
-2.9Round of 16OVERDECK72NT♠2-2-7
-2.9QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN13♦♣K+1+0
-3.0SemifinalFLEISHER214♥♠K-1-6
-3.1Round of 32PLITLI323NT♠3-1-6
-3.1Round of 16OVERDECK273♣♦A-3-2
-3.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN306♥♣K+1+11
-3.3Round of 64GILLIS153♦♥9-2+1
-3.3SemifinalFLEISHER114♥♠2-1-10
-3.3SemifinalFLEISHER124♥x♣A-1-8
-3.3SemifinalFLEISHER171NT♥3-5-5
-3.3SemifinalFLEISHER312NT♥3-1-5
-3.7SemifinalFLEISHER93♣♦A-1+3
-3.8Round of 16OVERDECK491NT♥A-3+3
-3.9Round of 16OVERDECK444♦♥J=-1
-4.0Round of 64GILLIS204♥♠T=-10
-4.0Round of 64GILLIS414♣♠A=-7
-4.0Round of 64GILLIS433NT♣2-1-11
-4.1Round of 16OVERDECK303♠♥A=+0
-4.2Round of 32PLITLI206♠♥K+1+13
-4.3QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN414♥♣J=+0
-4.3SemifinalFLEISHER193NT♥5=+0
-4.6Round of 32PLITLI365♠♣4=-11
-5.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN293♦♠A+1-6
-5.3Round of 32PLITLI165♠x♣T-1+7
-5.3SemifinalFLEISHER275♣♠K-1-8
-5.7SemifinalFLEISHER34♥♣Q-1-10
-6.4Round of 64GILLIS513NT♣7-1-6
-7.0SemifinalFLEISHER144♥x♠6-3+10
-7.0SemifinalFLEISHER305♣x♦K-3-17
-7.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN463♥x♠A-5+7
-7.3SemifinalFLEISHER343♠♦6=-6
-7.4Round of 16OVERDECK54♥♣9=-7
-7.6Round of 16OVERDECK503NT♥2-1-10
-7.7Round of 16OVERDECK134♠♥A-2-13
-7.8Round of 64GILLIS406♣♥Q=+11
-7.8Round of 16OVERDECK406♥♣4=+0
-8.0SemifinalFLEISHER283NT♦4-1-12
-8.0SemifinalFLEISHER323NT♠2-1-12
-8.0SemifinalFLEISHER381NT♣T+1-11
-8.1Round of 16OVERDECK536♠♦3=+0
-8.6QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN324♣♥A+1-10
-9.2Round of 16OVERDECK553NT♥Q+2-10
-10.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN367♣x♥9-1-9
-10.9Round of 64GILLIS197♦♣K-2-13
-11.0QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN93NT♠6=+1
-11.1QuarterfinalTEAMNL OPEN477♦♣A-1-17
-12.7SemifinalFLEISHER134♥♥5=-10