PALASZ Ryszard · PKB POZNAN

29rank
-14.4Butler · 28 bds
-0.51per board
±4.5swing
+1.86vs par /bd
-0.07adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -14.4 -14.4by round

vs par split: bidding +1.78 · play +0.04

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.44/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.07/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 62.5% · declarer play 83.3% · defence 93.8%

Bidding activity — not a pass: 35.3% (30/85)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads0.0% (1)71.4% (7)
Declarer play100.0% (1)80.0% (5)
Defence100.0% (1)93.3% (15)

Opening leads by suit led: ♥ 0.0% (2) · ♦ 80.0% (5) · ♣ 100.0% (1)

vs par by strain: NT +1.50 (4) · a suit +1.87 (23)

vs par by level: part-score +0.70 (10) · game +3.00 (14) · slam +0.00 (3)

By role: declaring -0.87/bd (+0.00 vs par · 11) · defending -0.30/bd (+3.06 vs par · 16)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.26/bd (+1.29 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable -1.29/bd (+2.43 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalA.TwardowskiR.Milner – H.LallClosed14+5.8+0.41+1.50
QuarterfinalA.TwardowskiB.Bramley – Z.MahmoodOpen14-20.2-1.44+2.21

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+7.4QuarterfinalMILNER426♣♦4-1+14
+4.7QuarterfinalMILNER192♥♠K+1+6
+4.4QuarterfinalMILNER343NT♦4+3+10
+4.0QuarterfinalMILNER373♥♣5-1-2
+3.1QuarterfinalMILNER152♥♦8+2+6
+3.1QuarterfinalMILNER184♥♦4+2+11
+2.7QuarterfinalMILNER203♠♥A=+0
+2.1QuarterfinalMILNER214♠♣4-1+5
+2.1QuarterfinalMILNER254♠♥2+1+6
+1.7QuarterfinalMILNER413NT♠A+1+0
+1.4QuarterfinalMILNER232♥♠J-1+11
+1.1QuarterfinalMILNER304♥♣K+2+12
+1.0QuarterfinalMILNER315♠♥4+1+11
+0.4QuarterfinalMILNER404♠♦9-1+12
+0.1QuarterfinalMILNER263♣♠2-2-7
+0.0QuarterfinalMILNER17Pass+3
-0.1QuarterfinalMILNER274♥♥5=+0
-0.1QuarterfinalMILNER324♠♦K+1+0
-0.6QuarterfinalMILNER361NT♥Q-1+2
-2.4QuarterfinalMILNER394♣♠8-4+6
-2.6QuarterfinalMILNER244♥♣A-3-2
-2.7QuarterfinalMILNER222♦♠K=-5
-3.4QuarterfinalMILNER284♥♦T=-7
-4.7QuarterfinalMILNER163NT♠2-2-6
-7.9QuarterfinalMILNER382♦♥Q-2-10
-8.6QuarterfinalMILNER296♣♥9=+2
-8.6QuarterfinalMILNER354♥♥4+1-10
-12.0QuarterfinalMILNER337♦♦2-1-16