JALAN Hemant K · TEXAN ACES

37rank
-30.1Butler · 28 bds
-1.07per board
±4.2swing
+0.07vs par /bd
-0.69adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -30.1 -30.1by round

vs par split: bidding -0.18 · play +0.25

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.38/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.69/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 80.0% · declarer play 50.0% · defence 81.2%

Bidding activity — not a pass: 40.2% (33/82)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (1)77.8% (9)
Declarer play66.7% (3)33.3% (3)
Defence75.0% (4)83.3% (12)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (2) · ♥ 50.0% (2) · ♦ 100.0% (3) · ♣ 66.7% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +1.75 (8) · a suit -0.60 (20)

vs par by level: part-score +0.22 (9) · game +0.65 (17) · slam -5.50 (2)

By role: declaring -0.68/bd (-3.83 vs par · 12) · defending -1.37/bd (+3.00 vs par · 16)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -2.52/bd (-2.14 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable +0.37/bd (+2.29 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalA.ShahP.Bizon – P.GawrysOpen14-7.3-0.52-1.79
QuarterfinalA.ShahP.Gawrys – P.BizonOpen14-22.8-1.63+1.93

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+4.7QuarterfinalPOLAND344♠♦6+2+11
+3.7QuarterfinalPOLAND154♥♠T=+0
+2.7QuarterfinalPOLAND283NT♣8=+6
+2.7QuarterfinalPOLAND293NT♠6+3+11
+2.6QuarterfinalPOLAND336♦♦6=-11
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND384♥♠9=-1
+2.3QuarterfinalPOLAND193♥♠K-2+0
+1.7QuarterfinalPOLAND172♥♦A-1-2
+1.1QuarterfinalPOLAND304♠♣T+2+12
+1.0QuarterfinalPOLAND231NT♦Q+3-9
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND244♥♣A-2+0
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND404♠♦8-1+12
+0.1QuarterfinalPOLAND273NT♥9+1+0
-0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND372♠♥9-1-5
-0.1QuarterfinalPOLAND262♥♣J-2+7
-0.1QuarterfinalPOLAND324♠♦T+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalPOLAND392♠♥Q+1+7
-0.6QuarterfinalPOLAND361NT♥4-1+2
-1.0QuarterfinalPOLAND202♣♦9=+2
-2.1QuarterfinalPOLAND214♠♣6-1-5
-2.1QuarterfinalPOLAND254♠♦J+1-6
-2.9QuarterfinalPOLAND222♥♥T-1+0
-3.1QuarterfinalPOLAND184♥♦5+2-11
-4.1QuarterfinalPOLAND423NT♠6+1+11
-7.9QuarterfinalPOLAND163NT♦9+1-7
-8.6QuarterfinalPOLAND354♥♥5+1-10
-11.0QuarterfinalPOLAND316NT♦2=+0
-12.0QuarterfinalPOLAND415♦♠K-1-12