WANG Ping · YEH BROS

5rank
+62.7Butler · 128 bds
+0.49per board
±4.3swing
+0.32vs par /bd · #9/18
+0.11adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 84.4 84.4 84.4 -6.5 -6.5 -15.2 -15.2 -15.2by round

vs par split: bidding -0.20 · play +0.56

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.38/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.11/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 88.1% #5 of 18 · declarer play 77.8% #4 of 18 · defence 92.6% #1 of 18

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads69.2% (13)96.6% (29)
Declarer play83.3% (12)75.0% (24)
Defence94.4% (18)92.0% (50)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (10) · ♥ 83.3% (12) · ♦ 92.3% (13) · ♣ 100.0% (7)

vs par by strain: NT +0.94 (35) · a suit +0.13 (92)

vs par by level: part-score -0.43 (47) · game +0.36 (73) · slam +5.57 (7)

By role: declaring +0.38/bd (-2.66 vs par · 59) · defending +0.58/bd (+2.87 vs par · 69)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.50/bd (-0.23 vs par · 64) · not vulnerable +0.48/bd (+0.88 vs par · 64)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalJ.ShihF.Wrang – C.HennerClosed16+4.9+0.31+2.38
QuarterfinalJ.ShihF.Wrang – C.HennerClosed16+33.2+2.08+1.31
QuarterfinalJ.ShihJ.Ventin – M.MichielsenClosed16+46.3+2.89+2.69
SemifinalJ.ShihJ.Pszczola – M.WortelClosed16-0.7-0.04-0.25
SemifinalJ.ShihH.Lall – P.HammanClosed16-5.8-0.36-1.56
FinalJ.ShihZ.Zhuang – W.WangClosed16-1.0-0.06-2.06
FinalJ.ShihJ.Dai – L.WangClosed16-4.8-0.30-0.88
FinalJ.ShihZ.Zhuang – W.WangClosed16-9.4-0.59+0.94

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.7QuarterfinalVENTIN426♦♣3-1+17
+12.7QuarterfinalVENTIN294♦♠2-1+12
+11.9QuarterfinalVENTIN404♠x♣A+1+7
+10.1QuarterfinalVENTIN165♣♠Q-2+14
+8.7QuarterfinalVENTIN63♠♦J+1+8
+8.0FinalSAIC RED234♠♥10-1+12
+8.0FinalSAIC RED443NT♥J-1+12
+7.7QuarterfinalVENTIN214♠♥J-1+10
+7.7FinalSAIC RED471NT♠K+4+7
+7.4QuarterfinalVENTIN393NT♥K-3+9
+7.0FinalSAIC RED182NT♣9+1+6
+6.6QuarterfinalVENTIN464♠♦A-1+4
+6.0SemifinalMILNER472♥♦K+1-6
+6.0FinalSAIC RED13NT♠Q-1+5
+5.7SemifinalMILNER175♣♥6+1+3
+5.3QuarterfinalVENTIN333NT♥4=+0
+5.0QuarterfinalVENTIN446♦♣K-2+11
+5.0FinalSAIC RED213♥♠K+1-6
+4.7FinalSAIC RED105♣♠K-2+7
+4.3QuarterfinalVENTIN344♠x♥Q-1+6
+4.3SemifinalMILNER292♠♦K+2+1
+4.3SemifinalMILNER323NT♦K+1-12
+4.1QuarterfinalVENTIN431NT♠10=+5
+4.0FinalSAIC RED51NT♦5-2+2
+3.7QuarterfinalVENTIN224♠♣Q+2+13
+3.7FinalSAIC RED254♥♣2+1+0
+3.6QuarterfinalVENTIN254♥♥6+1-11
+3.4QuarterfinalVENTIN205♣♠4-1+6
+3.3FinalSAIC RED44♠♠5=+10
+3.3FinalSAIC RED67♠x♥Q-2+0
+3.1QuarterfinalVENTIN33NT♠7-2+8
+3.0SemifinalMILNER424♠♦10+2-1
+3.0FinalSAIC RED24♥♣8=+0
+2.9QuarterfinalVENTIN51NT♥8-1+4
+2.4QuarterfinalVENTIN322♥♦2=+0
+2.3FinalSAIC RED283♥♣7-2+3
+2.1QuarterfinalVENTIN282♠♥A=+0
+2.0QuarterfinalVENTIN114♥♥10+2+1
+1.9QuarterfinalVENTIN24♥♣A-1+10
+1.9QuarterfinalVENTIN182♥♠10=+0
+1.7QuarterfinalVENTIN83♠♣5=+1
+1.6QuarterfinalVENTIN265♠♦2+1-13
+1.1QuarterfinalVENTIN383NT♠Q=+13
+1.0QuarterfinalVENTIN314♠♥9-1+5
+1.0QuarterfinalVENTIN371NT♣4+2+2
+1.0QuarterfinalVENTIN473NT♠2+3+1
+1.0SemifinalMILNER353♣♥7-1-5
+0.9QuarterfinalVENTIN273NT♥Q=-11
+0.7SemifinalMILNER415♥♣K+1-13
+0.4QuarterfinalVENTIN453NT♠Q+1+0
+0.3SemifinalMILNER405♣♥K=+11
+0.3SemifinalMILNER483NT♣6=+1
+0.3FinalSAIC RED113NT♠3+1-11
+0.3FinalSAIC RED193♦♥7+1+0
+0.3FinalSAIC RED464♥♣2=+1
+0.3FinalSAIC RED482NT♥3-1+5
+0.0QuarterfinalVENTIN244♥♠2=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalVENTIN363NT♠5=-10
-0.0SemifinalMILNER186♥♦A=+0
-0.0SemifinalMILNER242♥♣Q+1+0
-0.0SemifinalMILNER254♥♦J=+1
-0.0SemifinalMILNER283NT♦9=+2
-0.0SemifinalMILNER314♠♦7+1+13
-0.0SemifinalMILNER454♥♠2+1-13
-0.0FinalSAIC RED83♠♣A=+0
-0.0FinalSAIC RED263♥♠3-1-6
-0.0FinalSAIC RED363NT♠5+1+12
-0.0FinalSAIC RED384♠♣K-1-6
-0.0FinalSAIC RED414♠♥4=+0
-0.0FinalSAIC RED424♠♥T+1+0
-0.0FinalSAIC RED434♠♥2=+0
-0.1QuarterfinalVENTIN101NT♥2+1+0
-0.1QuarterfinalVENTIN143NT♥9+2-1
-0.1QuarterfinalVENTIN303♠♣K=+6
-0.3SemifinalMILNER262♠♣K-1+0
-0.3SemifinalMILNER274♠♣K=-1
-0.3SemifinalMILNER394♠♥2=+0
-0.3SemifinalMILNER463NT♦2=-1
-0.3FinalSAIC RED144♠♥9-2-1
-0.3FinalSAIC RED303♣x♣4-1-1
-0.4QuarterfinalVENTIN42♠♣6=+1
-0.7SemifinalMILNER194♥♦K-1+5
-0.7SemifinalMILNER303♠♣5+1-2
-0.7SemifinalMILNER345♠x♣8-4-4
-0.7SemifinalMILNER364♠♣7+3+12
-0.7FinalSAIC RED73♥♠10=-10
-0.7FinalSAIC RED273♠♦2-1-2
-0.7FinalSAIC RED343NT♠9-2+0
-0.7FinalSAIC RED401NT♣A=+7
-1.0SemifinalMILNER234♥♦A-2-8
-1.0FinalSAIC RED153♦♠A-2+0
-1.1QuarterfinalVENTIN151NT♥3-2-2
-1.1QuarterfinalVENTIN192♥♠5-1+2
-1.3QuarterfinalVENTIN235♠♦K+1+12
-1.3FinalSAIC RED94♠♣7-1-10
-1.3FinalSAIC RED203♥♣7=+0
-1.7SemifinalMILNER203NT♠K-1-6
-1.7SemifinalMILNER333NT♥6+1+0
-1.7SemifinalMILNER37Pass-4
-2.0SemifinalMILNER225♦♠4=+0
-2.0SemifinalMILNER385♠x♥K-2-14
-2.0SemifinalMILNER441NT♦8+1+1
-2.0FinalSAIC RED453NT♣J=-1
-2.6QuarterfinalVENTIN72♥♣2+1+0
-2.9QuarterfinalVENTIN353♣♠J+1-7
-3.3FinalSAIC RED164♥♦2=+1
-3.7FinalSAIC RED174♠♦5-1-5
-3.7FinalSAIC RED241NT♠2+1-1
-3.7FinalSAIC RED296♣♦A=+0
-4.0QuarterfinalVENTIN481NT♠J=-5
-4.0FinalSAIC RED122♥♦7-1-8
-4.3FinalSAIC RED224♠♦K+1-1
-4.3FinalSAIC RED372♠♥K+1+0
-4.4QuarterfinalVENTIN133♦♥K=+0
-4.6QuarterfinalVENTIN95♥♣10-1+2
-4.7FinalSAIC RED322♥♦J-1-10
-5.0FinalSAIC RED333♥♦K=-1
-5.0FinalSAIC RED393♠♣A-2-9
-5.1QuarterfinalVENTIN123NT♥3-2-8
-5.3QuarterfinalVENTIN174♠♣5-1-10
-5.3FinalSAIC RED32♠♠2=-12
-7.1QuarterfinalVENTIN14♠♣9-2+0
-7.7SemifinalMILNER436♠♠7+1+11
-8.0FinalSAIC RED355♦♠K-1-12
-8.3SemifinalMILNER216♠♣Q=+0
-8.6QuarterfinalVENTIN414♠x♥Q-2-10
-8.7FinalSAIC RED315♦♣3=-3
-9.7FinalSAIC RED134♥♠K-1-6