HELNESS Tor · ZIMMERMANN

88rank
+58.4Butler · 288 bds
+0.20per board
±4.6swing
-0.06vs par /bd · #37/44
+0.30adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -7.2 -7.2 -7.2 4.6 4.6 4.6 -22.6 -22.6 -22.6 22.9 22.9 22.9 22.9 18.7 18.7 18.7 42 42 42 42by round

vs par split: bidding -0.38 · play +0.32

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.09/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.30/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 83.6% #8 of 44 · declarer play 76.2% #26 of 44 · defence 89.1% #18 of 44

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads77.8% (18)85.7% (49)
Declarer play68.2% (22)80.5% (41)
Defence78.8% (33)92.1% (114)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 83.3% (18) · ♥ 81.8% (22) · ♦ 83.3% (18) · ♣ 88.9% (9)

vs par by strain: NT -1.39 (79) · a suit +0.45 (209)

vs par by level: part-score -0.83 (112) · game +0.22 (159) · slam +2.47 (17)

By role: declaring +0.16/bd (-2.04 vs par · 141) · defending +0.25/bd (+1.85 vs par · 147)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.16/bd (-0.45 vs par · 144) · not vulnerable +0.24/bd (+0.34 vs par · 144)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 64G.HelgemoC.Zhao – J.LiuClosed14+8.2+0.59+1.93
Round of 64G.HelgemoH.Poon – C.LooOpen14-18.5-1.32-1.71
Round of 64G.HelgemoJ.Liu – C.ZhaoClosed14+3.1+0.22-0.57
Round of 32G.HelgemoS.Bloom – J.JusterOpen14-27.4-1.96-2.00
Round of 32G.HelgemoS.Bloom – J.JusterOpen14+33.2+2.37+1.79
Round of 32G.HelgemoZ.Grossack – A.GrossackClosed14-1.2-0.09+0.64
Round of 16G.HelgemoP.Nawrocki – P.WiankowskiClosed14-13.0-0.93-2.29
Round of 16G.HelgemoP.Nawrocki – P.WiankowskiClosed14-17.4-1.24-3.00
Round of 16G.HelgemoP.Nawrocki – P.WiankowskiClosed14+7.8+0.56+1.00
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoP.Balakrishnan – R.KrishnanOpen14+15.9+1.14+1.50
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoG.Venkatesh – A.PadhyeClosed14+13.8+0.99+1.86
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoA.Padhye – G.VenkateshOpen14-28.0-2.00-1.93
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoN.Fitzgibbon – A.MesburClosed14+21.2+1.51+2.00
SemifinalG.HelgemoW.Spector – G.WolpertOpen14-14.9-1.06-0.64
SemifinalG.HelgemoJ.Kranyak – V.DemuyClosed14+7.1+0.51+0.29
SemifinalG.HelgemoV.Demuy – J.KranyakOpen14+26.5+1.89+1.57
FinalG.HelgemoN.Bocchi – A.SementaClosed16+19.0+1.19+2.12
FinalG.HelgemoA.Sementa – N.BocchiOpen16+23.0+1.44-1.75
FinalG.HelgemoN.Bocchi – A.SementaClosed16+23.0+1.44-1.56
FinalG.HelgemoA.Madala – A.BianchediOpen16-23.0-1.44-0.19

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0FinalLAVAZZA24♥♠K+3+14
+13.0FinalLAVAZZA74♥♦9-2+9
+13.0FinalLAVAZZA823NT♥3+1-1
+12.0FinalLAVAZZA584♥♣A-1+6
+12.0FinalLAVAZZA595♦x♣5=+10
+11.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES62♠x♣Q-3+9
+11.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES33♠♦Q-3+15
+11.3SemifinalSPECTOR435♦x♥K-3+9
+11.0SemifinalSPECTOR396♥♦2-1+11
+11.0FinalLAVAZZA416♥♦A=+11
+10.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES153NT♠4-2+7
+10.0FinalLAVAZZA453NT♥5-3+14
+10.0FinalLAVAZZA504♥x♠10=+10
+9.0FinalLAVAZZA144♥x♥3=+12
+9.0FinalLAVAZZA353♦♥K=-1
+8.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES373NT♠Q-2+9
+8.4Round of 32JUSTER405♠♦J+1+13
+7.9Round of 32JUSTER324♥x♠9-3+12
+7.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES235♠♦A=+0
+7.2Round of 64ZHAO165♥♠6-1+14
+7.0SemifinalSPECTOR354♠♦2+1+1
+7.0FinalLAVAZZA334♠♦Q=+0
+6.9Round of 32JUSTER64♥♦K-1+10
+6.4Round of 64ZHAO463♥♠2-2+8
+6.0Round of 64ZHAO236♦♣Q-1+13
+5.9Round of 16CONNECTOR444♠♦2-2+11
+5.7SemifinalSPECTOR424♠x♦2-1+5
+5.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES73♣♠2+1+0
+5.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES496♠♥2+1+13
+5.3SemifinalSPECTOR473NT♠9+1+0
+5.1Round of 32JUSTER73NT♦5+2+1
+5.0SemifinalSPECTOR62♥♦J=-1
+5.0SemifinalSPECTOR123NT♦5-1+5
+5.0FinalLAVAZZA94♠♦2-1+5
+5.0FinalLAVAZZA394♠♣A=-13
+5.0FinalLAVAZZA483♥♠Q-1-7
+5.0FinalLAVAZZA564♠♠2-1+5
+4.7Round of 64ZHAO553♥♦K-1+10
+4.7Round of 32JUSTER433♠♥A-1+10
+4.7QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES442♥♣J+2+2
+4.7SemifinalSPECTOR492♠♥10+1+0
+4.7SemifinalSPECTOR513NT♥10+3+1
+4.5Round of 32JUSTER514♠x♠3-1+8
+4.5Round of 32JUSTER523NT♠7-2+5
+4.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES545♦x♠2-1+0
+4.0Round of 32JUSTER425♦♣K=-1
+4.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES264♠♥Q-1+12
+4.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES504♦♠K-1+5
+4.0SemifinalSPECTOR135♣♦K+2+13
+4.0SemifinalSPECTOR543NT♠5=+0
+3.9Round of 32JUSTER393♦♣10-4+3
+3.9Round of 16CONNECTOR52♠♥2+2+6
+3.8Round of 16CONNECTOR453♥♦A+1+6
+3.8Round of 16CONNECTOR532♠♦K-1+2
+3.7Round of 64ZHAO175♣x♠A-1+5
+3.6Round of 32JUSTER291NT♥J+1+6
+3.5Round of 32JUSTER314♠♣K-3+3
+3.5Round of 16CONNECTOR13NT♦10-1+4
+3.4Round of 64ZHAO514♠♦5=+3
+3.3SemifinalSPECTOR314♥♦2=-1
+3.3SemifinalSPECTOR344♥♦2=+10
+3.3SemifinalSPECTOR504♥♦Q=+0
+3.2Round of 64ZHAO483NT♠5+3-12
+3.1Round of 16CONNECTOR143NT♥Q+1+1
+3.1Round of 16CONNECTOR504♥x♣A-2+13
+3.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES405♣♠7-1+10
+3.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES525♥♠K-2+5
+3.0SemifinalSPECTOR444♠♦9=-1
+3.0FinalLAVAZZA552NT♥Q-1-6
+2.9Round of 64ZHAO152♦♠J=+5
+2.9Round of 32JUSTER566♠♥2+1+11
+2.9Round of 16CONNECTOR394♥♣5+2+5
+2.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES123♣♦10-2+11
+2.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES256♠♦10+1+11
+2.7Round of 64ZHAO433♥♠4-1+6
+2.7Round of 16CONNECTOR352♠x♦2-1-9
+2.7SemifinalSPECTOR41NT♦2+1-1
+2.5Round of 16CONNECTOR561NT♣K-2+0
+2.4Round of 16CONNECTOR295♠x♥K-1+0
+2.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES183♠♥2-1+6
+2.3SemifinalSPECTOR105♥x♦5+1-6
+2.0Round of 32JUSTER494♠♥2-1+6
+2.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES474♥♣10+1+11
+2.0FinalLAVAZZA541NT♣2+4-9
+2.0FinalLAVAZZA574♠♦J+2-13
+1.8Round of 64ZHAO404♠♣8+1+11
+1.8Round of 32JUSTER364♠♣K+1+4
+1.7QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES514♠♣6=+0
+1.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES143♠♥2-1+4
+1.5Round of 64ZHAO422NT♣4+1+0
+1.5Round of 32JUSTER381NT♣A+3+3
+1.5Round of 32JUSTER533NT♥6-1+6
+1.5Round of 16CONNECTOR64♥♣A+1+0
+1.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES91NT♠9+2-7
+1.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES453♦♠3=+0
+1.3Round of 64ZHAO223NT♦3+1+0
+1.3Round of 16CONNECTOR83NT♠J+2+0
+1.3SemifinalSPECTOR306NT♦2=-10
+1.2Round of 32JUSTER131NT♥A=-1
+1.1Round of 16CONNECTOR343♣♥8=+5
+1.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES53NT♠5=+1
+1.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES384♥♠A+1+0
+1.0Round of 32JUSTER374♥x♣8-2+5
+1.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES431NT♦5+1-7
+1.0FinalLAVAZZA34♠♣A+1+0
+0.9Round of 16CONNECTOR484♥♠5=+0
+0.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES211NT♦5=-1
+0.8Round of 64ZHAO451NT♥Q=+2
+0.7Round of 64ZHAO524♠♥2+1+0
+0.7SemifinalSPECTOR562♥♦4=+1
+0.6Round of 64ZHAO213♥♦10+1+8
+0.6Round of 16CONNECTOR92NT♠9-1+0
+0.6Round of 16CONNECTOR112♠♠10-2-1
+0.5Round of 32JUSTER301NT♣5+2-6
+0.5Round of 32JUSTER413♠♥3-1-11
+0.5Round of 16CONNECTOR314♠♥6-2+7
+0.5Round of 16CONNECTOR461NT♥5=+0
+0.4Round of 64ZHAO194♠♥K+1+0
+0.4Round of 32JUSTER42♠♦Q+1-10
+0.3Round of 64ZHAO273♠♣A-1+6
+0.3Round of 32JUSTER553♥♦5-1+4
+0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES272♠♥Q+1+0
+0.2Round of 64ZHAO411NT♠10+2+0
+0.2Round of 16CONNECTOR553NT♠10+1+1
+0.1Round of 64ZHAO181NT♣Q+1-1
+0.1Round of 64ZHAO264♠♥5+1+0
+0.1Round of 64ZHAO304♠♦Q=+0
+0.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES223♣♥9+1-10
+0.0Round of 16CONNECTOR496♠♣5+1+11
+0.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES21♦♣6-2-11
+0.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES334♥♦J=+1
+0.0SemifinalSPECTOR34♥♠Q+3+2
+0.0SemifinalSPECTOR83♣♦K+1+0
+0.0SemifinalSPECTOR143NT♣4+1+0
-0.0SemifinalSPECTOR412♥♦2+1+0
+0.0SemifinalSPECTOR463NT♥Q=+0
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA12♠♦10=+0
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA42♥♦2=+6
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA52♠♥2=+0
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA84♥♦9+2-11
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA102♥♠A-1+0
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA114♥♣A-1+10
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA151NT♣2+1+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA365♥x♦K-1+9
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA402♠♣4+2+4
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA424♥♥6+2-13
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA463NT♣Q-2-11
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA474♥♣A+2-12
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA495♥x♠A-1+5
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA614♠♣Q=+1
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA623NT♥6+1+0
-0.0FinalLAVAZZA643NT♠10=-1
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA834♥♦2=+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA843NT♠10-2+8
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA857NT♦4=+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA873♣♣4+1+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA904♥♣J=-1
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA912♠♥J=+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA924♠♠6+1+0
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA934♥x♣A-2-9
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA943♣♣2+1-7
+0.0FinalLAVAZZA953NT♥7+2+0
-0.1Round of 64ZHAO384♥♣J+1+0
-0.1Round of 16CONNECTOR374♠♣10=+0
-0.2Round of 64ZHAO294♠♥K=+0
-0.2Round of 64ZHAO533NT♠3+1+0
-0.3Round of 64ZHAO444♥♦3=+3
-0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES192♠♦Q=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES244♦x♣5-2-3
-0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES284♥♣10+2-1
-0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES294♥♣Q+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES463♣♥J-2+1
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR13♠♠2=-1
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR363NT♦2+2+10
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR383NT♦2+1+0
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR401NT♦2=+0
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR453♦♣8-3+7
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR483NT♠5+1+0
-0.3SemifinalSPECTOR551NT♦7=+0
-0.5Round of 32JUSTER352♥♠2=+0
-0.5Round of 32JUSTER463NT♥6=+0
-0.5Round of 16CONNECTOR323♣♣5-1-5
-0.6Round of 32JUSTER474♠♦3+1+0
-0.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES164♥♠5+2+11
-0.7QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES563NT♦3+2-1
-0.8Round of 32JUSTER543NT♠Q-1-12
-0.9Round of 64ZHAO252♥♦K+1+0
-0.9Round of 32JUSTER94♠♥K+1+0
-1.0Round of 32JUSTER103♦♠10+3-1
-1.0Round of 16CONNECTOR434♠♣4=-1
-1.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES364♠♦J+1+0
-1.0FinalLAVAZZA132♠♠2+1+0
-1.0FinalLAVAZZA382♠♦4+1-7
-1.0FinalLAVAZZA513♥♥3+1-1
-1.0FinalLAVAZZA534♥♠J+2-11
-1.1Round of 64ZHAO346♠♣8-1-10
-1.1Round of 32JUSTER332♦♣2+1-1
-1.1Round of 16CONNECTOR333NT♠3-3-9
-1.2Round of 32JUSTER111NT♣6-2+0
-1.2Round of 32JUSTER146♠♥8=+0
-1.3Round of 16CONNECTOR523NT♦3+1+0
-1.4Round of 64ZHAO283NT♠6-1-10
-1.4Round of 64ZHAO502♥♣10=-5
-1.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES413♠♥5=+0
-1.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES533♣♠2=+1
-1.5Round of 32JUSTER83♥♣A+1+4
-1.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES552♥♣3+1-1
-1.7Round of 16CONNECTOR303NT♥2-1+10
-1.8Round of 64ZHAO374♥♠A-1-4
-1.8Round of 32JUSTER342♠♦K=-5
-1.9Round of 16CONNECTOR123NT♠10=+0
-1.9Round of 16CONNECTOR514♥♣Q+1-13
-1.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES344♥♠A=+0
-2.0Round of 64ZHAO393♥♠4-1-5
-2.0Round of 32JUSTER504♥♣6+1-1
-2.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES42♠♦9-2-3
-2.0FinalLAVAZZA374♥♦9-1+14
-2.1Round of 16CONNECTOR402♥♣K=-9
-2.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES14♠♣Q=-3
-2.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES136♦♠2=+2
-2.2Round of 64ZHAO471NT♦2-2-2
-2.2Round of 64ZHAO494♠♥10-1-10
-2.3Round of 64ZHAO362♦♥K-2-5
-2.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES82NT♥10-1+5
-2.3QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES484♠♣2=-1
-2.3SemifinalSPECTOR333♥♦2+1+1
-2.4Round of 64ZHAO331♠♥3=-5
-2.5Round of 16CONNECTOR132♠♦5+2-10
-3.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES424♠♥K+2-1
-3.0SemifinalSPECTOR52♠♦7-1+0
-3.0FinalLAVAZZA633♠♦2-3-3
-3.2Round of 16CONNECTOR414♠♦5-1-6
-3.3Round of 64ZHAO353♠♠A-1+1
-3.3Round of 32JUSTER34♥♦K=+0
-3.3SemifinalSPECTOR294♥♦2-1-8
-3.3SemifinalSPECTOR533NT♠2-3-7
-3.6Round of 64ZHAO543NT♥J+3-1
-3.6Round of 32JUSTER453♠♠4-1-5
-3.6Round of 16CONNECTOR23NT♥8=-7
-3.7SemifinalSPECTOR112♦♥K-4-3
-3.8Round of 16CONNECTOR33NT♦2=-10
-4.0Round of 64ZHAO242NT♠J-1-5
-4.0Round of 32JUSTER121NT♥6+3-6
-4.0Round of 16CONNECTOR73♦♠Q-3-5
-4.2Round of 64ZHAO324♦♦3=-7
-4.3Round of 16CONNECTOR543NT♦5=-10
-4.4Round of 16CONNECTOR473♦♣3=-6
-4.5Round of 16CONNECTOR44♥x♣Q-1-2
-4.7Round of 64ZHAO315♦♠J=+0
-4.7QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES322NT♠8+1+1
-5.0QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES356♦x♥6=-16
-5.0FinalLAVAZZA125♠x♥A=-11
-5.0FinalLAVAZZA431NTx♥4-2-5
-5.0FinalLAVAZZA443♦♣3+1-11
-5.0FinalLAVAZZA811NT♦A-2+0
-5.0FinalLAVAZZA965♣x♦A-3+12
-5.1Round of 32JUSTER485♦♣A-1-12
-5.1Round of 16CONNECTOR365♣x♥A=-10
-5.3SemifinalSPECTOR92♦♦10+2-7
-5.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES103NT♠2+3-1
-5.6QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES204♥♣J+2-17
-5.7SemifinalSPECTOR374♥♦2-1-6
-6.0FinalLAVAZZA164♥♦4=+0
-6.0FinalLAVAZZA603♠♥A+1-6
-6.0FinalLAVAZZA884♥♦Q=+1
-6.0FinalLAVAZZA895♣x♥Q-1+0
-6.1Round of 16CONNECTOR423NT♥2=-11
-6.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES113NT♠5+1-1
-6.3SemifinalSPECTOR526♣♦2=+12
-7.1Round of 16CONNECTOR384♠♠A=-10
-7.1QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES304♥♥4=-7
-7.2Round of 16CONNECTOR101NTx♠3-2-8
-7.4QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES176♥♣9=+11
-7.7QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES313NT♦2-1-10
-8.1Round of 64ZHAO202♠x♥K-2-8
-8.5Round of 32JUSTER27♥♠Q-1-14
-8.8Round of 32JUSTER54♠♥4=+0
-8.9Round of 64ZHAO563NT♣10-1-10
-8.9QuarterfinalTEXAN ACES396♦♠K-2-14
-9.0Round of 32JUSTER445♦x♠Q-1-11
-9.3SemifinalSPECTOR24NT♠Q-3-10
-10.0FinalLAVAZZA64♠♣A=+0
-10.6Round of 32JUSTER14♥♦5=-11
-11.0FinalLAVAZZA345♥♦6=+0
-12.0FinalLAVAZZA524♥♦A-1-12
-12.3SemifinalSPECTOR74♠x♠K-2+0
-12.3SemifinalSPECTOR325♥x♦2+1-9
-14.0FinalLAVAZZA862♠♣K=-6