BARONI Irene · BARONI

21rank
-26.6Butler · 168 bds
-0.16per board
±4.9swing
+0.38vs par /bd · #5/18
+0.23adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 21.8 21.8 21.8 21.8 21.8 21.8 -48.4 -48.4 -48.4 -48.4 -48.4 -48.4by round

vs par split: bidding +0.25 · play +0.07

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.39/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.23/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 94.1% #1 of 18 · declarer play 80.9% #7 of 18 · defence 88.0% #9 of 18

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (10)91.7% (24)
Declarer play92.3% (13)76.5% (34)
Defence87.5% (24)88.1% (59)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (7) · ♥ 71.4% (7) · ♦ 100.0% (12) · ♣ 100.0% (8)

vs par by strain: NT -0.40 (58) · a suit +0.78 (110)

vs par by level: part-score +0.79 (67) · game +0.25 (87) · slam -0.86 (14)

By role: declaring +0.25/bd (-1.71 vs par · 84) · defending -0.57/bd (+2.46 vs par · 84)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.49/bd (+0.79 vs par · 84) · not vulnerable +0.17/bd (-0.04 vs par · 84)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziJ.Zmuda – K.DufratOpen14-6.1-0.44-0.07
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziV.Westheimer – J.RadinClosed14+6.2+0.44+3.36
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziK.Dufrat – J.ZmudaOpen14-10.8-0.77-0.57
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziJ.Zmuda – K.DufratOpen14+14.9+1.06-0.50
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziE.Ovelius – S.RimstedtOpen14+18.8+1.34+2.29
QuarterfinalS.PaoluziJ.Zmuda – K.DufratOpen14-1.2-0.09-0.93
SemifinalS.PaoluziK.Mccallum – L.BakerClosed14-22.4-1.60-2.21
SemifinalS.PaoluziK.Mccallum – L.BakerClosed14-16.1-1.15+0.36
SemifinalS.PaoluziF.Brown – S.BrockClosed14-4.0-0.29-0.36
SemifinalS.PaoluziF.Brown – S.BrockOpen14+17.0+1.21+0.14
SemifinalS.PaoluziF.Brown – S.BrockOpen14+13.4+0.96+1.57
SemifinalS.PaoluziF.Brown – S.BrockOpen14-36.3-2.59+1.43

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+17.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER756♣♠3=+15
+13.0SemifinalBAKER693♥♦2-1+17
+11.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER255♦x♣K=+14
+11.0SemifinalBAKER623NT♥7=+6
+10.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER664♠♣5=+10
+10.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER705♣-1+10
+10.0SemifinalBAKER497♠♥2=+0
+8.7SemifinalBAKER206♥♥7=-13
+7.9QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER15♦♥5=+7
+6.7SemifinalBAKER775♣♠7-1+10
+6.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER531NT♥6+3+1
+6.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER592♦x♠5-3+8
+6.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER683NT♣9=+0
+6.0SemifinalBAKER113NT♠4=+0
+6.0SemifinalBAKER665♥x♦5+1-6
+5.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER443♥♠Q+1+7
+5.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER185♣♥J-1+11
+5.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER733NT♥K-4+7
+5.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER123NT♣Q+1+0
+5.3SemifinalBAKER152NT♠4-2+7
+5.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER303NT♦6=+0
+5.0SemifinalBAKER732♠x♣A-2+5
+4.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER434♥♥10-2-5
+4.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER673♥♦4-1+5
+4.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER111NT♠Q=+5
+4.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER545♣♦Q-1+12
+4.3SemifinalBAKER136♦♠2=-2
+4.0SemifinalBAKER403NT♦5+1+0
+4.0SemifinalBAKER533♣♣2+1+0
+3.7SemifinalBAKER313NT♦2-1+10
+3.7SemifinalBAKER813NT♥4-1+6
+3.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER614♠♣6=+0
+3.3SemifinalBAKER303♥♠5=+0
+3.3SemifinalBAKER344♥♠A=+0
+3.3SemifinalBAKER423NT♥6+2+0
+3.3SemifinalBAKER441NT♥4-1+2
+3.3SemifinalBAKER474♥♦6+1-11
+3.3SemifinalBAKER683NT♦8-3+7
+3.0SemifinalBAKER175♥♦K+1+14
+2.9QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER234♠x♥9-1+0
+2.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER813NT♠9-2+5
+2.7SemifinalBAKER431NT♦4+2+6
+2.7SemifinalBAKER462♥♥2+1+0
+2.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER33♥♥A+1+6
+2.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER521NT♠6+2+1
+2.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER744♥♣7-1+5
+2.3SemifinalBAKER545♠x♥7-1+9
+2.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER92♥x♥2-1+6
+2.0SemifinalBAKER183♦♥A=+5
+2.0SemifinalBAKER364♠♦J+1+0
+2.0SemifinalBAKER601NT♣5+1-1
+2.0SemifinalBAKER672♥♦Q-2+0
+1.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER342♠♦K-1-2
+1.7SemifinalBAKER803♥♦K=-7
+1.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER103♦♣2+1+0
+1.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER451NTx♦6-1+1
+1.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER566NT♥Q+1-11
+1.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER425♦♦A=-1
+1.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER263NT♥2+3+1
+1.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER504♥♥3=+0
+1.0SemifinalBAKER73NT♥8+1+11
+1.0SemifinalBAKER285♥♦A=+0
+1.0SemifinalBAKER294♥♠3+1+0
+1.0SemifinalBAKER412♠♥6+1+0
+1.0SemifinalBAKER484♥♦4=+1
+1.0SemifinalBAKER611NT♠Q-1+4
+0.9QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER324♥♠9-4+7
+0.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER692♥♣K+2+10
+0.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER463NT♥5+1+1
+0.7SemifinalBAKER33NT♥2+3-13
+0.7SemifinalBAKER355♦♥7+1+9
+0.7SemifinalBAKER503NT♠2-2-6
+0.7SemifinalBAKER594♥♠6+3+2
+0.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER42♠♦Q+1-10
+0.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER173NT♣8+1+1
+0.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER352♥♠J=+0
+0.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER391NT♦10-2+0
+0.3SemifinalBAKER212♦♠10-1-1
+0.3SemifinalBAKER243NT♠8+2+2
+0.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER243♣♥A=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER164♠♦9-1+6
-0.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER632♠♥9=+0
-0.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER784♥♠5+2-2
-0.0SemifinalBAKER125♦x♣K-1-11
-0.0SemifinalBAKER192♠♦Q=+0
+0.0SemifinalBAKER552♥♣7=+0
+0.0SemifinalBAKER703NT♠4+1+0
+0.0SemifinalBAKER752♠♣5-2+11
-0.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER331NT♦A+1-1
-0.2QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER834♠♦5+1+0
-0.2QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER844♥♠3+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER283NT♣K-1+10
-0.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER314♥♠A+1-1
-0.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER364♠♣A+1+4
-0.3SemifinalBAKER13NT♠3-4-3
-0.3SemifinalBAKER334♥♦J=-1
-0.3SemifinalBAKER395♦♠K=+9
-0.3SemifinalBAKER744♠♣5+1-13
-0.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER153NT♣5+2+0
-0.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER823NT♥2+1+0
-0.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER474♠♣7+1+0
-0.7SemifinalBAKER84♠♣8-2-6
-0.7SemifinalBAKER824♦♠2=+0
-0.9QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER193♥♦A=+0
-1.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER146♠♥A=+0
-1.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER653♣♣A-1+0
-1.0SemifinalBAKER563NT♦2=-1
-1.0SemifinalBAKER842♠♦10=+1
-1.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER382♣♦A-1+0
-1.3SemifinalBAKER643♣♦K+1+0
-1.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER494♠♠J-1-6
-1.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER802♣♥J+3-6
-1.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER52♠♥4+1+10
-1.7SemifinalBAKER21NT♥2-2+11
-1.7SemifinalBAKER43♣♠2=+0
-1.7SemifinalBAKER273♠♥Q=+0
-2.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER213NT♥10+2+10
-2.0SemifinalBAKER571♠♣6-3-2
-2.2QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER644NT♠4+1+0
-2.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER484♦♣Q=+10
-2.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER552♦♠J=-5
-2.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER572♥♣3-1-4
-2.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER761NT♥Q-2-2
-2.7SemifinalBAKER91NT♥A+3+6
-2.7SemifinalBAKER453NT♦2-3-1
-3.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER372NTx♣8-1-1
-3.0SemifinalBAKER143♠♥2-1-4
-3.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER413♥♣7-1-12
-3.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER203♠♦Q=+0
-3.6QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER772♠♠K+1-6
-3.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER83♥♥3+2+3
-3.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER292♠♦K+1-1
-4.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER624♥♣A+1+0
-4.0SemifinalBAKER62♠♣Q-3+3
-4.0SemifinalBAKER796♦♦4=+13
-4.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER272NT♠2=+0
-4.3SemifinalBAKER373NT♠A-2-9
-4.3SemifinalBAKER514♠♦4=+0
-4.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER132NT♥A-1-5
-4.7QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER224♠x♣A-1-6
-4.7SemifinalBAKER256♠♦10=+11
-4.7SemifinalBAKER714♥♣10+1-1
-4.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER793♥♠5-2-10
-5.0SemifinalBAKER524♠♣A=+3
-5.7SemifinalBAKER635♣♠8-1+12
-5.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER581NT♠5+1+0
-6.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER24♥♠Q+2-11
-6.3QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER514♥♠A=-13
-6.3SemifinalBAKER236NTx♦7-1-13
-6.4QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER76♣♠A-1-12
-6.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER713♥♦3+1-11
-6.9QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER64♥♦K=+0
-7.0QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER603♥♣A+1-7
-7.3SemifinalBAKER583NT♠7-1-6
-8.0SemifinalBAKER164♠x♦Q-3+5
-8.0SemifinalBAKER223NT♥6-1-12
-8.0SemifinalBAKER263NT♥Q+1+0
-8.0SemifinalBAKER833NT♠6=-7
-8.8QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER723NT♣10-2-8
-9.1QuarterfinalWESTHEIMER406♠♥Q=+0
-9.3SemifinalBAKER655♦♠Q-2-11
-9.7SemifinalBAKER783NT♣K-2-11
-10.0SemifinalBAKER106NT♦5-1-13
-10.3SemifinalBAKER53NT♥9-1-10
-10.7SemifinalBAKER323NT♠8=-10
-10.7SemifinalBAKER385♥♠A-1-13
-12.0SemifinalBAKER766♦♣6=+13
-13.0SemifinalBAKER727♥♣10=+0