SMITH Nicola · SMITH

27rank
-80.2Butler · 190 bds
-0.42per board
±5.8swing
+0.63vs par /bd · #3/18
+0.05adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 8 8 8 8 -31.2 -31.2 -31.2 -31.2 -31.2 -57 -57 -57 -57 -57by round

vs par split: bidding +0.16 · play +0.47

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.47/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.05/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.4% #6 of 18 · declarer play 81.8% #4 of 18 · defence 87.1% #11 of 18

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads70.6% (17)85.7% (42)
Declarer play84.6% (13)80.6% (31)
Defence85.3% (34)88.1% (67)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (15) · ♥ 72.7% (11) · ♦ 84.2% (19) · ♣ 85.7% (14)

vs par by strain: NT +0.26 (55) · a suit +0.78 (135)

vs par by level: part-score -0.20 (64) · game +1.68 (111) · slam -3.60 (15)

By role: declaring +0.42/bd (-1.92 vs par · 89) · defending -1.16/bd (+2.87 vs par · 101)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.39/bd (+0.37 vs par · 95) · not vulnerable -0.46/bd (+0.88 vs par · 95)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalY.WisemanA.Sarniak – D.KazmuchaOpen14-8.5-0.61-0.43
QuarterfinalY.WisemanC.Baldysz – Z.BaldyszClosed14-7.6-0.54+2.21
QuarterfinalY.WisemanC.Baldysz – Z.BaldyszClosed14+28.3+2.02+3.29
QuarterfinalY.WisemanC.Baldysz – Z.BaldyszClosed14-4.2-0.30+0.57
SemifinalY.WisemanS.Willard – C.D'OvidioOpen14-29.7-2.12-0.93
SemifinalY.WisemanA.Gulevich – T.DikhnovaClosed14+25.3+1.81+2.29
SemifinalY.WisemanS.Willard – C.D'OvidioOpen14-6.6-0.47-1.50
SemifinalY.WisemanS.Willard – C.D'OvidioOpen14-4.8-0.34+1.14
SemifinalY.WisemanC.D'Ovidio – S.WillardClosed14-15.4-1.10-3.29
FinalY.WisemanK.Mccallum – L.BakerClosed16-15.0-0.94+0.75
FinalY.WisemanF.Brown – S.BrockClosed16+0.0+0.00+1.12
FinalY.WisemanF.Brown – S.BrockOpen16-35.0-2.19+3.62
FinalY.WisemanI.Levitina – K.SanbornClosed16-7.0-0.44-1.00
FinalY.WisemanI.Levitina – K.SanbornClosed0+0.0+0.00·

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+16.0FinalBAKER394♠x♣K=+14
+15.0SemifinalAPEROL256♥♦10-3+17
+14.0FinalBAKER805♠♥K=+4
+12.4QuarterfinalPOLAND452♣x♥6-4+12
+12.3QuarterfinalPOLAND504♥♦J-1+12
+12.0FinalBAKER714♥♦A-1+6
+12.0FinalBAKER763NT♣6-1+12
+11.6QuarterfinalPOLAND255♦x♣A=+14
+11.1QuarterfinalPOLAND545♣♠A=+0
+11.0SemifinalAPEROL583NT♠Q=+10
+11.0FinalBAKER344♥♣3+1+0
+10.0SemifinalAPEROL497♠♥5=+0
+9.0FinalBAKER145♦x♥2-2+9
+8.0SemifinalAPEROL264♠♦K-1+12
+8.0FinalBAKER596♦♦A-1+4
+8.0FinalBAKER633♠♣K=+11
+7.9QuarterfinalPOLAND15♦♠A=+7
+7.8QuarterfinalPOLAND754♥♠7=+11
+7.7SemifinalAPEROL223NT♠8=+0
+7.1QuarterfinalPOLAND73NT♣J+1+0
+7.0FinalBAKER42♥♠2=+6
+6.7SemifinalAPEROL774♥♠K=+0
+6.0FinalBAKER14♠♥J-3+6
+5.6QuarterfinalPOLAND445♥x♥4=+5
+5.0SemifinalAPEROL803♥♦K-1+10
+5.0FinalBAKER94♠♥7-1+5
+5.0FinalBAKER551♥♣4=+5
+5.0FinalBAKER661NT♦K+1-1
+4.8QuarterfinalPOLAND793♥♠6-2+10
+4.7QuarterfinalPOLAND533NT♥3-2+8
+4.6QuarterfinalPOLAND64♥♦K-1+10
+4.3SemifinalAPEROL183♠♥2-1+6
+4.3SemifinalAPEROL475♥♣10+1-11
+4.3SemifinalAPEROL814♦♥A=+0
+4.0QuarterfinalPOLAND714♥♣K-1+10
+4.0SemifinalAPEROL633NT♠8-4+14
+4.0FinalBAKER334♠♦Q-1+10
+3.0QuarterfinalPOLAND812♣♣J=-1
+3.0SemifinalAPEROL175♥♦K+1+14
+3.0FinalBAKER363NT♠K+1-13
+3.0FinalBAKER523NT♠3-2+13
+2.7SemifinalAPEROL211NT♣J+2+1
+2.7SemifinalAPEROL715♣♦J=-1
+2.6QuarterfinalPOLAND552♦♠J=+5
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND483♦♣Q+1-10
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL41NT♠Q=+1
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL123NT♥3-3+11
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL545♠x♣K-1+9
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL573♥♠4-1+2
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL842♠♠A+1+0
+2.1QuarterfinalPOLAND224♥♠A+1+0
+2.0SemifinalAPEROL111NT♥4+3+6
+2.0SemifinalAPEROL164♥♠K+2+11
+2.0SemifinalAPEROL731NT♠5=+1
+2.0FinalBAKER376♥♣3-1-14
+1.7QuarterfinalPOLAND42♠♦Q+2-10
+1.7SemifinalAPEROL524♠x♣A=+7
+1.4QuarterfinalPOLAND273NT♠5-1+5
+1.4QuarterfinalPOLAND494♠♥3-1+6
+1.3QuarterfinalPOLAND263NT♠J+3+1
+1.3SemifinalAPEROL461NT♥7-2-1
+1.3SemifinalAPEROL642♠♣A-1+3
+1.0QuarterfinalPOLAND102♦♦J+3+0
+1.0FinalBAKER84♥♥10+2-11
+1.0FinalBAKER162♥♦5=+8
+1.0FinalBAKER403♠♣2+1-4
+1.0FinalBAKER603♠♥K=+7
+0.9QuarterfinalPOLAND522♠♥7-1+2
+0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND53♥♣10-1+11
+0.7SemifinalAPEROL62♠♥5-2-5
+0.7SemifinalAPEROL503NT♠7-2-6
+0.7SemifinalAPEROL594♥♣2+3+2
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND463NT♥6=+0
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND762♣♠10+2+0
+0.3SemifinalAPEROL73NT♦9=-10
+0.3SemifinalAPEROL243NT♠8+2+2
+0.3SemifinalAPEROL563NT♣3+1+0
+0.3SemifinalAPEROL744♠♣K+1+13
+0.2QuarterfinalPOLAND834♠♠5+1+0
+0.2QuarterfinalPOLAND844♥♠J+1+0
-0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND111NT♠3-1+2
+0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND164♠♦K-1+6
+0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND784♥♠4+2+2
-0.0SemifinalAPEROL191♠♦Q+1+0
+0.0SemifinalAPEROL552♠♥2=+0
+0.0SemifinalAPEROL703NT♠4+1+0
-0.0SemifinalAPEROL752♠♣5-2-11
-0.0FinalBAKER34♠♥2+2-1
-0.0FinalBAKER52♠♥3=+0
-0.0FinalBAKER124♠♥K+1-8
-0.0FinalBAKER382♠♦6+1+7
-0.0FinalBAKER415♥♦2=+0
-0.0FinalBAKER424♥♦2+2+13
+0.0FinalBAKER534♥♠J+2+11
+0.0FinalBAKER574♠♣Q+1+13
-0.0FinalBAKER683♦♥3+1-11
-0.0FinalBAKER722♦♥A+1+0
-0.0FinalBAKER734♠♣K=+1
-0.0FinalBAKER744♥♠K+1+0
-0.0FinalBAKER776NT♥3=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalPOLAND283NT♣K-1+10
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL284♥♣10+2-1
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL484♠♣2+1+0
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL683NT♦6-1+5
-0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND153NT♣5+2+0
-0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND173NT♠3+2+0
-0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND244♠♣A-3-1
-0.7SemifinalAPEROL33NT♠7+3+13
-0.7SemifinalAPEROL672♠♦K-3-2
-0.7SemifinalAPEROL695♣♦2+2+13
-0.8QuarterfinalPOLAND823NT♣J=-1
-0.9QuarterfinalPOLAND192♥♦6+1+0
-0.9QuarterfinalPOLAND213NT♠9+1+10
-1.0QuarterfinalPOLAND146♠♥3=+0
-1.0SemifinalAPEROL91NT♥A=-8
-1.0FinalBAKER24♥♠8+3+14
-1.0FinalBAKER151NT♠7+1+0
-1.0FinalBAKER453♠♥K+1-10
-1.0FinalBAKER614♠♣J=-1
-1.3SemifinalAPEROL453♦♠3=+0
-1.6QuarterfinalPOLAND566NT♠5+1+11
-1.7SemifinalAPEROL84♥♦Q-1+5
-1.7SemifinalAPEROL273♠♦5=+0
-2.0FinalBAKER354♦♣Q-1+5
-2.0FinalBAKER431NT♥2-2+0
-2.0FinalBAKER463NT♣Q-1+10
-2.0FinalBAKER512♥♥8+1+0
-2.0FinalBAKER791NT♣K+1-7
-2.1QuarterfinalPOLAND122NT♣Q+1-7
-2.3SemifinalAPEROL142♠♥2=+0
-2.3SemifinalAPEROL532♠♥3-1-5
-2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND744♥♣3-1-5
-2.7SemifinalAPEROL652♦♦4+2-7
-3.0FinalBAKER102♥♠A-2-3
-3.2QuarterfinalPOLAND773NT♠Q=+0
-3.3SemifinalAPEROL53NT♠3+1+0
-3.3SemifinalAPEROL236♠♥6-1-13
-3.6QuarterfinalPOLAND735♣♥J-3-6
-3.7SemifinalAPEROL152♠♦Q-2+0
-3.7SemifinalAPEROL623NT♦J-2-6
-3.9QuarterfinalPOLAND94♠♥K=+1
-4.0SemifinalAPEROL765♦♥2+2-17
-4.0FinalBAKER673NT♥2+2-12
-4.3SemifinalAPEROL136♦♣6=+2
-4.3SemifinalAPEROL514♠♥10=+0
-4.3SemifinalAPEROL612♥♠K=+0
-4.3SemifinalAPEROL726♥♠Q+1-13
-4.4QuarterfinalPOLAND132♠♥10-1-5
-4.4QuarterfinalPOLAND203♠♦Q+1-1
-4.6QuarterfinalPOLAND434♥♣4-2+5
-5.0SemifinalAPEROL21NT♠5=-12
-5.0FinalBAKER703♣♦10=+7
-5.1QuarterfinalPOLAND34♥♦A+1-1
-5.7SemifinalAPEROL603♣♥A=-6
-5.7SemifinalAPEROL784♥♣7=+0
-6.0SemifinalAPEROL666♥♦5=-12
-6.0SemifinalAPEROL825♦♣3-1-6
-6.0FinalBAKER113♥♦4+1+6
-6.0FinalBAKER495♥x♠K-2+0
-6.0FinalBAKER505♣♠A-1+5
-6.0FinalBAKER564♠♠4-1-5
-6.0FinalBAKER652NT♠K+2-8
-6.3QuarterfinalPOLAND24♥♣J+2-11
-6.6QuarterfinalPOLAND183NT♠Q+4-2
-6.7SemifinalAPEROL833NT♣7-1-5
-7.0QuarterfinalPOLAND803NT♥J+2-2
-7.0SemifinalAPEROL14♠♣Q=-3
-7.0FinalBAKER483NT♥8=+0
-7.0FinalBAKER584♥♦A-1-6
-7.0FinalBAKER623NT♣6+1+0
-7.6QuarterfinalPOLAND724♠♠3=-10
-8.0QuarterfinalPOLAND514♥♣2-1+1
-8.0SemifinalAPEROL431NTx♣Q-2-3
-8.7QuarterfinalPOLAND84♥♥3=-3
-8.7SemifinalAPEROL204♥♣J+2-17
-9.1QuarterfinalPOLAND236♦♣8-3-11
-10.0FinalBAKER64♠♥9=+0
-10.0FinalBAKER134♠♦10=-10
-10.0FinalBAKER443NT♣Q=+1
-10.0FinalBAKER752♠x♦A-2-9
-10.0FinalBAKER784♥♠J-1-10
-11.0SemifinalAPEROL444♥♦J=-11
-11.3QuarterfinalPOLAND476♠♦9-2-11
-12.0SemifinalAPEROL106NT♥4=-13
-12.0SemifinalAPEROL793NT♣7+3-17
-12.0FinalBAKER544♥♦10=+0
-13.0FinalBAKER74♠x♠A+1-9
-13.0FinalBAKER476♥♣8=-1
-13.0FinalBAKER643NT♠10=+1
-13.0FinalBAKER694♥♠3+3+12