BERKOWITZ David · WOLFSON

37rank
-27.8Butler · 140 bds
-0.20per board
±4.4swing
-0.29vs par /bd · #14/17
-0.17adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 24.1 24.1 -27.2 -27.2 -27.2 -24.7 -24.7 -24.7 -24.7 -24.7by round

vs par split: bidding -0.27 · play -0.04

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.03/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.17/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 83.9% #5 of 17 · declarer play 74.4% #12 of 17 · defence 91.0% #6 of 17

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads77.8% (9)86.4% (22)
Declarer play80.0% (10)72.7% (33)
Defence100.0% (19)87.5% (48)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (3) · ♥ 100.0% (6) · ♦ 80.0% (15) · ♣ 71.4% (7)

vs par by strain: NT +1.46 (37) · a suit -0.95 (102)

vs par by level: part-score +0.80 (59) · game -1.28 (67) · slam -0.31 (13)

By role: declaring +0.23/bd (-2.70 vs par · 73) · defending -0.66/bd (+2.34 vs par · 67)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.02/bd (+0.03 vs par · 70) · not vulnerable -0.41/bd (-0.60 vs par · 70)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16B.HammanS.Subeck – S.SubeckOpen14+26.3+1.88+1.64
Round of 16B.HammanS.Subeck – S.SubeckOpen14-2.2-0.16+1.57
QuarterfinalB.HammanM.Passell – M.JacobusClosed14-8.7-0.62+0.36
QuarterfinalB.HammanM.Jacobus – M.PassellClosed14-22.8-1.63-0.29
QuarterfinalB.HammanM.Itabashi – E.WoldOpen14+4.3+0.31+0.07
SemifinalB.HammanR.Lin – J.TaoClosed14+44.7+3.19+1.57
SemifinalB.HammanX.Shen – M.ShenOpen14-6.1-0.44-1.36
SemifinalB.HammanM.Sun – J.TaoClosed14-21.2-1.51-0.07
SemifinalB.HammanR.Lin – J.TaoClosed14-0.2-0.01-1.29
SemifinalB.HammanM.Sun – J.TaoClosed14-41.9-2.99-5.07

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+15.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST106NT♦2=+13
+14.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST36♣♠Q=-2
+11.0QuarterfinalLEWIS543NT♠8-3+10
+10.5Round of 16TORNAY54♠♥4=+0
+9.2Round of 16TORNAY156♦♣10-1+11
+8.5Round of 16TORNAY185♣♠6-1+11
+7.8Round of 16TORNAY74♠♦7-2+13
+6.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST176♣♦2+1-11
+6.1QuarterfinalLEWIS312♠♦2=+0
+6.0QuarterfinalLEWIS434♠♦10+1+0
+6.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST701NT♠3+3+6
+5.2Round of 16TORNAY94♠♥K+2+1
+4.7Round of 16TORNAY64♥♦K=+0
+4.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST504♥♠8-2+6
+4.0Round of 16TORNAY273♥♠5-2+6
+4.0QuarterfinalLEWIS23NT♦2=+7
+4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST14♠♣Q=+3
+4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST136♦♠2=-2
+3.7Round of 16TORNAY146♠♦4+1+1
+3.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST73NT♦2=+10
+3.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST123♦♣K+1-7
+3.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST523♠♣A+1+4
+3.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST652♥♥10+2+6
+3.3Round of 16TORNAY121NT♠8+3+6
+3.2Round of 16TORNAY132♦♥K-1+5
+3.0QuarterfinalLEWIS131NT♦2+1+11
+3.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST244♦x♣K-2+3
+3.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST665♥x♠5+1+6
+2.7QuarterfinalLEWIS43♣♦2+1+0
+2.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST22♠♣5-1+11
+2.3Round of 16TORNAY34♥♦A+1+1
+2.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST93♦♥K=+7
+2.1QuarterfinalLEWIS383♠♦2+1+1
+2.0Round of 16TORNAY224♥♦A+1+0
+2.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST62♣♥9+2+7
+2.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST223NT♥9-1+12
+2.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST572♠♠2+1+1
+1.9QuarterfinalLEWIS473♦♣4-1+0
+1.7Round of 16TORNAY164♠♦3-1+6
+1.7Round of 16TORNAY213NT♠5=+11
+1.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST453♦♠4=+0
+1.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST643♣♦K+2+0
+1.4QuarterfinalLEWIS123NT♦2=+0
+1.2Round of 16TORNAY283NT♣Q-1+10
+1.0QuarterfinalLEWIS11♠♠2+1+0
+1.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST21Pass+3
+0.9QuarterfinalLEWIS513NT♣2+3-12
+0.7Round of 16TORNAY192♥♦4+1+0
+0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST563NT♥J+1+0
+0.6QuarterfinalLEWIS402♠♦2=+9
+0.6QuarterfinalLEWIS503NT♥5+4+9
+0.5Round of 16TORNAY42♠♦Q=+10
+0.5Round of 16TORNAY242NT♠J=+0
+0.3Round of 16TORNAY263NT♠J+2+0
+0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST53NT♠2+1+0
+0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST256♠♣2+1-11
+0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST284♥♣10+2+1
+0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST672♣♣A-1-2
+0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST814♦♥A=+0
-0.0QuarterfinalLEWIS374♠♦2=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalLEWIS496♠♥4+1+11
+0.0QuarterfinalLEWIS553NT♣10+1+1
+0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST164♥♦2+2-11
+0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST192♠♦Q=+0
+0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST234♠♣9+1+0
-0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST514♠♥10=+0
-0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST594♥♣3+3-2
-0.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST744♠♣K+2+12
-0.1Round of 16TORNAY111NT♠3-1-2
-0.3QuarterfinalLEWIS532♠♦K-2+1
-0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST552♥♣7=+0
-0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST603♥♣7=+0
-0.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST765♦♥2+1-17
-0.4QuarterfinalLEWIS103♠♦2=+0
-0.6QuarterfinalLEWIS111NT♦2-2+1
-0.6QuarterfinalLEWIS304♠♦2-2-11
-0.7Round of 16TORNAY84♦♣J+1-4
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST41NT♠Q=-1
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST84♥♦6-2-6
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST273♠♥Q=+0
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST431NT♦2+1-7
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST484♠♥7=-1
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST731NT♠5=+1
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST752♠♥Q-2-11
-0.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST803♥♦K+1+6
-0.9QuarterfinalLEWIS424♦♦2-1+4
-1.0QuarterfinalLEWIS351NT♦2+2+10
-1.0QuarterfinalLEWIS483NT♦2=-1
-1.1QuarterfinalLEWIS343♣♥8=-5
-1.3QuarterfinalLEWIS461NT♣7+1-1
-1.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST582♣♦Q+1+1
-1.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST612♥♠K-1-4
-1.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST842♠♠A=-1
-1.6QuarterfinalLEWIS72♠♦2=+0
-1.6QuarterfinalLEWIS523NT♦9+1+0
-1.7QuarterfinalLEWIS53♠♦2+1-6
-1.7QuarterfinalLEWIS92♦♦2+1-1
-1.9QuarterfinalLEWIS454♥♦K=+0
-2.0Round of 16TORNAY14♦♥10+2-2
-2.0QuarterfinalLEWIS335♦♦2-2+7
-2.1Round of 16TORNAY175♦♠3=+2
-2.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST533♣♣3+1+0
-2.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST184♠x♥3-2+0
-2.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST441NT♥4-1-2
-2.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST683NT♦6-2-6
-2.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST784♥♣2=+0
-3.0QuarterfinalLEWIS143NT♦2+1-1
-3.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST111NT♦2+1-7
-3.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST151NT♠4-1-5
-3.1QuarterfinalLEWIS64♥♦2+1+0
-3.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST143♠♦2-1-4
-3.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST623♣♦J=+1
-3.4QuarterfinalLEWIS323♣♦2=+0
-3.6QuarterfinalLEWIS83NT♦2+2+0
-3.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST726♥♠Q+1-13
-4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST461NT♥7-2+1
-4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST635♣♠8-1-12
-4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST695♣♦2+2-13
-4.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST825♦♣3-1-6
-4.3QuarterfinalLEWIS394♥♦2+1-4
-4.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST264♠♥Q-2-13
-4.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST497♠♥10=+0
-4.7QuarterfinalLEWIS563NT♦Q-3-9
-4.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST775♣♠7-1-10
-4.9QuarterfinalLEWIS414♠♦2=-10
-5.1QuarterfinalLEWIS33NT♦2-1-6
-5.3QuarterfinalLEWIS444♠♦3=-8
-5.4QuarterfinalLEWIS365♣x♥K-1-5
-5.7Round of 16TORNAY104♥♣A-1-6
-6.4Round of 16TORNAY26♥♦4=+0
-6.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST833NT♣7-1-5
-6.9Round of 16TORNAY235♥x♠K-1-9
-7.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST474♥♣10+1+11
-8.0QuarterfinalLEWIS295♠x♦2-1+0
-8.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST715♣♠K-1-10
-8.3SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST206♥♥7=+13
-8.7SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST795♦♦3+1-17
-9.8Round of 16TORNAY204♠x♦Q=-12
-10.0SemifinalCHINA EVERTRUST544♥♠5=-13
-13.2Round of 16TORNAY256♣x♦K=-14