LIAO Zhengjiang · ZHAOHENG

195rank
-41.3Butler · 182 bds
-0.23per board
±5.3swing
-0.12vs par /bd · #27/31
-0.04adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -18.5 -18.5 -4.8 4.9 4.9 -7.8 -0.4 -0.4 -0.4 -0.4 -14.7 -14.7 -14.7by round

vs par split: bidding +0.19 · play -0.31

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.18/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.04/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 90.0% #2 of 31 · declarer play 70.2% #24 of 31 · defence 89.0% #14 of 31

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads91.7% (12)89.3% (28)
Declarer play50.0% (14)78.8% (33)
Defence80.8% (26)92.3% (65)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (5) · ♥ 88.2% (17) · ♦ 90.0% (10) · ♣ 87.5% (8)

vs par by strain: NT -0.38 (47) · a suit -0.03 (135)

vs par by level: part-score -0.39 (69) · game +0.15 (99) · slam -0.71 (14)

By role: declaring +0.02/bd (-2.09 vs par · 91) · defending -0.48/bd (+1.85 vs par · 91)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.13/bd (-0.15 vs par · 91) · not vulnerable -0.58/bd (-0.09 vs par · 91)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 64Z.XieD.Fischer – B.SaurerOpen14-18.9-1.35+0.07
Round of 64Z.XieD.Fischer – B.SaurerOpen14+0.4+0.03-0.36
Round of 32Z.XieM.Klukowski – J.ZmudaOpen14-4.8-0.34-0.86
Round of 16Z.XieJ.Shih – P.WangClosed14+12.3+0.88+1.79
Round of 16Z.XieY.Peng – P.LuClosed14-7.4-0.53-1.43
QuarterfinalZ.XieJ.Upmark – C.RimstedtOpen14-7.8-0.56-0.14
SemifinalZ.XieM.Ticha – R.RitmeijerOpen14-13.2-0.94+0.36
SemifinalZ.XieM.Ticha – R.RitmeijerOpen14+11.0+0.79+1.00
SemifinalZ.XieM.Ticha – R.RitmeijerOpen14+29.5+2.11-1.50
SemifinalZ.XieC.Willenken – S.BrockOpen14-27.7-1.98-0.93
FinalZ.XieS.Brink – B.FermOpen14+27.4+1.96+2.86
FinalZ.XieC.Madsen – B.DrijverOpen14-0.7-0.05+0.21
FinalZ.XieC.Madsen – B.DrijverOpen14-41.4-2.96-2.64

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.0SemifinalWILSON386♠♦4=+0
+13.7SemifinalWILSON264♥♦4+2+16
+13.3SemifinalWILSON45♣x♥6-3+14
+13.0SemifinalWILSON183NT♥Q+2+4
+13.0FinalFERM155♦x♦Q=+4
+12.3Round of 16YBM115♦x♦K=+12
+12.3Round of 16YBM275♣x♥3-4+12
+11.1QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER265♦♥2-1+12
+9.0SemifinalWILSON327♥x♦K-4+0
+8.0FinalFERM246♦x♥A-1-5
+7.9QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER214♠♥A=+3
+7.7SemifinalWILSON151♥x♣2=+7
+7.7SemifinalWILSON414♥x♦A-2-3
+7.7FinalFERM64♠x♠K-2+8
+7.3SemifinalWILSON63NT♠K-4+11
+6.7Round of 32PSZCZOLA264♠♥5-1+6
+6.7SemifinalWILSON74♠♥A=+3
+6.7SemifinalWILSON543♦♣3+1+0
+6.7FinalFERM124♠♥9-1+10
+6.0SemifinalWILSON246♦♣6=-2
+5.8Round of 64KEY LIME PIE224♠♣8+3+12
+5.7SemifinalWILSON374♠♠5-2+7
+5.5Round of 64KEY LIME PIE72♥♥8-2+7
+5.0FinalFERM102♥♦6=+11
+5.0FinalFERM415♣x♠5-1+0
+4.7Round of 16YBM134♥♦6-1+6
+4.7SemifinalWILSON562♠♣2=+0
+4.6Round of 16YBM33♥♠6+1+7
+4.5Round of 16YBM43NT♦4=-1
+4.3Round of 32PSZCZOLA204♠x♦A=+4
+4.3QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER253♦♣A-1+2
+4.3FinalFERM21NT♦6-2-1
+3.7SemifinalWILSON34♠♦K-2-7
+3.7SemifinalWILSON341NT♦2+2+1
+3.7SemifinalWILSON364♥♣Q=-1
+3.7FinalFERM37♠♥2=+0
+3.7FinalFERM113♦♠7-1+4
+3.7FinalFERM403NT♠4+1-1
+3.5Round of 64KEY LIME PIE102♠♣Q+1+1
+3.4Round of 16YBM204♠♣Q=+3
+3.3SemifinalWILSON553NT♠2+1+1
+3.0FinalFERM282NT♥A+1+2
+2.9Round of 32PSZCZOLA194♠♦K+1+0
+2.8Round of 64KEY LIME PIE11NT♠A-1+5
+2.7QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER185♦♥9=+0
+2.7SemifinalWILSON311NT♣8-1+0
+2.7SemifinalWILSON453NT♥10=-1
+2.7FinalFERM333NT♣8=+7
+2.3Round of 64KEY LIME PIE272♦♣A-1+5
+2.3Round of 16YBM241NT♠10-1+2
+2.3FinalFERM73NT♥7+1+0
+2.3FinalFERM354♠♦3-2-9
+2.1Round of 32PSZCZOLA253♥♣J-1+6
+2.1Round of 16YBM175♣♠A-2+5
+2.1QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER282♥♠K=+5
+2.0SemifinalWILSON284♦♦10-1-5
+1.9Round of 64KEY LIME PIE183♣♥A-1-2
+1.7Round of 64KEY LIME PIE193♦♥A=+0
+1.7Round of 16YBM11NTx♥3-1+0
+1.7SemifinalWILSON12♦♣K+2+0
+1.6Round of 16YBM91NT♠2-1+2
+1.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE241NT♦K=-2
+1.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE286♣♦2+1+11
+1.3FinalFERM13NT♣10-2+6
+1.3FinalFERM181NT♦4=+2
+1.2Round of 32PSZCZOLA163♠♥2=+0
+1.1Round of 16YBM263♦♥A+1+0
+1.0SemifinalWILSON533NT♣2+2+0
+0.9Round of 16YBM282♠♦A-2-1
+0.8Round of 64KEY LIME PIE123NT♥J+1+11
+0.8Round of 64KEY LIME PIE234♠♣4=+1
+0.7Round of 32PSZCZOLA223♠♥K-1+2
+0.7Round of 16YBM104♥♣10+3+2
+0.7SemifinalWILSON93NT♣5-1-5
+0.7SemifinalWILSON295♠♥2=+0
+0.5Round of 16YBM54♥♠Q+1+1
+0.3FinalFERM43NT♦7+2+0
+0.3FinalFERM371NT♥Q=+1
+0.0SemifinalWILSON175♦♠7=-7
+0.0SemifinalWILSON254♠♥A-2+7
+0.0SemifinalWILSON442♦♥5=+0
+0.0FinalFERM134♥♠K+1+0
+0.0FinalFERM206♥♥6=+13
+0.0FinalFERM252NT♣8=-1
+0.0FinalFERM262NT♦2-1+0
+0.0FinalFERM384♠♣A+1+0
+0.0FinalFERM424♠♣10-1+5
-0.1Round of 16YBM82♠♥Q=+5
-0.1Round of 16YBM214♠♣J+1-13
-0.1QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER163NT♣6+1+0
-0.2Round of 64KEY LIME PIE203NT♥9+2+0
-0.3Round of 32PSZCZOLA233NT♣4+1+0
-0.3FinalFERM53♥♣A-1+7
-0.3FinalFERM92♠♣3+1+0
-0.3FinalFERM144♠♣K+1+0
-0.5Round of 16YBM124♠♣3=+1
-0.6QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER174♥♦9+1+0
-0.7SemifinalWILSON232♦x♥6=+7
-0.7SemifinalWILSON403NT♠Q-4+2
-1.0Round of 64KEY LIME PIE62♠♥9+1-7
-1.0SemifinalWILSON24♥♣Q-1-6
-1.0SemifinalWILSON104♠♥10=-1
-1.0SemifinalWILSON332♦♣6-2-1
-1.0SemifinalWILSON501NT♥Q+2-6
-1.0FinalFERM166♦♥3-2+13
-1.0FinalFERM174♠♣5=-1
-1.1Round of 32PSZCZOLA246NT♥5=+0
-1.1Round of 16YBM63♥♣5-3+0
-1.2Round of 16YBM224♥♣K-1-5
-1.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE154♠♥A-3-4
-1.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE214♠♣A=+1
-1.4QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER202♦♠6+2+1
-1.5Round of 32PSZCZOLA183NT♠6+1+0
-1.5Round of 16YBM182♦♥9-1+1
-1.7Round of 64KEY LIME PIE22♥♣2+3-2
-1.7Round of 64KEY LIME PIE43♣♥K-1+1
-1.7Round of 64KEY LIME PIE142♠♥4=+1
-1.8Round of 32PSZCZOLA153♥♦A=-6
-1.9Round of 64KEY LIME PIE32♠♥6+1+0
-2.0SemifinalWILSON392♥♣5-1-2
-2.0FinalFERM192♠♦2=+1
-2.1Round of 64KEY LIME PIE54♥♥J+1+0
-2.1Round of 32PSZCZOLA274♥♠J-1-4
-2.2Round of 64KEY LIME PIE263♠♣A-1-5
-2.2Round of 16YBM24♥♠6-1+1
-2.3Round of 64KEY LIME PIE114♥♣A=-3
-2.3SemifinalWILSON83NT♦4-1+5
-2.3SemifinalWILSON192♦♣3+1+1
-2.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE162♦♠4+2-7
-2.5Round of 64KEY LIME PIE92♥♣5-1+2
-2.5Round of 16YBM145♦♥5=+0
-2.7SemifinalWILSON111NT♥6-1-4
-2.7SemifinalWILSON473NT♥4=+2
-2.7FinalFERM223NT♥3-1-1
-2.9Round of 64KEY LIME PIE172♥♠Q=-5
-3.0SemifinalWILSON353♠♦4-1-1
-3.1Round of 32PSZCZOLA284♠♣A-1-12
-3.3Round of 16YBM251NT♥8-1-4
-3.3SemifinalWILSON425♠♥6+1-11
-3.3FinalFERM234♥x♦J-1-12
-3.3FinalFERM344♠♦Q-2-6
-3.6QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER274♥♦J+2-1
-3.7QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER154♦x♠A-1-7
-3.7SemifinalWILSON485♣x♥4=+6
-3.7FinalFERM394♠♥J+1+0
-3.9Round of 16YBM233♥♣8+2-10
-3.9QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER191NT♠5=-2
-4.0SemifinalWILSON164♥x♦2-1+5
-4.0FinalFERM272NT♥2=+0
-4.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE255♣♦A-1-10
-4.7SemifinalWILSON215♣♠10+1-13
-4.7SemifinalWILSON225♦x♠A-2+5
-5.0Round of 16YBM163♠♥A+1-6
-5.0SemifinalWILSON513♣♦10-1-6
-5.1Round of 32PSZCZOLA213♦♠6+2-10
-5.8Round of 16YBM153♥♣J-1-5
-6.0FinalFERM293♣♦5+2-6
-6.3QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER243NT♠10=-7
-6.7SemifinalWILSON274♥♣5=+1
-6.7FinalFERM84♥♦A-1-5
-7.0SemifinalWILSON124♥♥5+1+11
-7.0FinalFERM364♠♥4=-3
-7.3SemifinalWILSON54♥♠K+1+11
-7.3SemifinalWILSON464♠♦Q+1+11
-7.7Round of 32PSZCZOLA177♦♣K=+2
-7.7SemifinalWILSON302NT♥J+1-12
-7.7SemifinalWILSON524♠♠8+1-1
-7.9QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER233NT♥K=-10
-8.0SemifinalWILSON434♥♣10-1-12
-8.2Round of 64KEY LIME PIE134♥♦8=-1
-8.3SemifinalWILSON204♥♠K+1-12
-8.4Round of 64KEY LIME PIE84♠♣A-3-14
-8.4QuarterfinalPERLMUTTER226♦♥9=+2
-8.7Round of 16YBM193NT♦2=+1
-9.7FinalFERM317NTx♠A-2-15
-10.7SemifinalWILSON494♥♦Q=-7
-11.9Round of 16YBM73NT♥6+2-11
-12.0FinalFERM216♦♠A-1-12
-12.3SemifinalWILSON144♠x♠4=-10
-12.7FinalFERM323NT♣4=+1
-13.0SemifinalWILSON136♥♥2-1-17
-13.0FinalFERM305♥x♦A-1-11