LI Xiaoyi · CHINA OPN(B)

108rank
-18.3Butler · 42 bds
-0.44per board
±4.2swing
+0.79vs par /bd
-0.60adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -18.3 -18.3 -18.3by round

vs par split: bidding +1.40 · play -0.62

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.16/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.60/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 88.9% · declarer play 81.2% · defence 70.0%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (4)80.0% (5)
Declarer play50.0% (4)91.7% (12)
Defence83.3% (6)64.3% (14)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (2) · ♦ 100.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.83 (12) · a suit +0.77 (30)

vs par by level: part-score +0.29 (14) · game +1.24 (25) · slam -0.67 (3)

By role: declaring +0.12/bd (-2.09 vs par · 22) · defending -1.05/bd (+3.95 vs par · 20)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.30/bd (+0.86 vs par · 21) · not vulnerable -1.17/bd (+0.71 vs par · 21)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32B.ZhangA.Black – P.KingOpen14-3.5-0.25+0.86
Round of 32B.ZhangA.Black – P.KingOpen14+2.0+0.14+0.21
Round of 32B.ZhangG.Hallberg – P.BertheauOpen14-16.8-1.20+1.29

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.8Round of 32BLACK186♠♥K-2+11
+7.3Round of 32BLACK173NT♠7+2+2
+6.7Round of 32BLACK353NT♣K-3+4
+5.6Round of 32BLACK22♥♠K=+6
+4.9Round of 32BLACK34♥♥2=+0
+4.2Round of 32BLACK72♣♥8+4+10
+3.8Round of 32BLACK244♠♣A=+0
+3.3Round of 32BLACK203NT♠6+3+1
+2.8Round of 32BLACK382♠♣A=+0
+2.7Round of 32BLACK343♣♦3=+0
+2.5Round of 32BLACK54♠♦2-1+5
+2.5Round of 32BLACK234♠♥8=+0
+2.4Round of 32BLACK393NT♦J-2+5
+1.9Round of 32BLACK304♠♥4=+3
+0.6Round of 32BLACK332NT♥10+1-10
+0.3Round of 32BLACK15♥♣Q=+0
+0.3Round of 32BLACK274♥♠3=+0
+0.2Round of 32BLACK44♠♦2+1+13
+0.1Round of 32BLACK64♠♥6=+0
+0.1Round of 32BLACK164♥♥5=+0
-0.6Round of 32BLACK104♠♦A-1-6
-0.8Round of 32BLACK323NT♥5+2+13
-0.9Round of 32BLACK92♠♠7-1-1
-1.3Round of 32BLACK122♥♠3+1+0
-1.4Round of 32BLACK294NT♣5+1+11
-1.6Round of 32BLACK223♥♠3+1-1
-1.7Round of 32BLACK112♠♦10-1-5
-1.7Round of 32BLACK403♥♥3-3+4
-1.9Round of 32BLACK262♥♣A-2-9
-2.1Round of 32BLACK284♥♠3=+0
-3.3Round of 32BLACK132♥♣A-1+0
-3.4Round of 32BLACK373♣♦3+1+10
-3.5Round of 32BLACK213NT♦Q+1-1
-3.5Round of 32BLACK253NT♣7+1+13
-3.9Round of 32BLACK313NT♣3-1-5
-4.7Round of 32BLACK143NT♥10-1-10
-5.4Round of 32BLACK424♠♥6=+0
-5.5Round of 32BLACK192♠♣A=+0
-5.7Round of 32BLACK364♥x♠4=-4
-6.0Round of 32BLACK154♥♣Q-1-13
-8.8Round of 32BLACK86♦♣K=+0
-11.6Round of 32BLACK416NT♦3-2-13