ZHANG Yu · CHINA RED TEAM

15rank
+24.7Butler · 84 bds
+0.29per board
±4.8swing
-0.27vs par /bd · #13/20
+0.17adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 30.5 30.5 0.2 0.2 -6 -6by round

vs par split: bidding -0.46 · play +0.19

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.12/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.17/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 84.2% #5 of 20 · declarer play 88.0% #3 of 20 · defence 67.6% #13 of 20

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (6)76.9% (13)
Declarer play85.7% (7)88.9% (18)
Defence87.5% (8)61.5% (26)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 75.0% (4) · ♥ 100.0% (5) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 75.0% (4)

vs par by strain: NT +0.20 (15) · a suit -0.38 (69)

vs par by level: part-score -0.19 (43) · game -0.70 (40) · slam +13.00 (1)

By role: declaring +0.22/bd (-2.10 vs par · 50) · defending +0.41/bd (+2.41 vs par · 34)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.21/bd (+0.81 vs par · 42) · not vulnerable -0.62/bd (-1.36 vs par · 42)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalS.WuJ.Chai – J.OuyangClosed14+27.3+1.95+0.14
QuarterfinalS.WuF.Ge – J.OuyangClosed14+3.2+0.23+0.71
SemifinalS.WuL.Bojoh – J.TuejeClosed14-6.7-0.48-1.14
SemifinalS.WuS.Dewi – K.MurniatiOpen14+6.9+0.49-0.43
FinalS.WuM.Wortel – M.MichielsenClosed14+9.0+0.64+1.21
FinalS.WuM.Wortel – M.MichielsenClosed14-15.0-1.07-2.14

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0FinalBAKER193NT♦2=+0
+12.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP386♣♠2-1+13
+11.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY164♥♣A-1+14
+10.0FinalBAKER394♥♦7-1+8
+9.9QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY281♥x♦10-2+8
+8.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP353♦♥2+3+15
+6.9QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY233NT♣4-3+14
+6.1QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY384♠♣2=-1
+6.0FinalBAKER322♦♥5=+6
+6.0FinalBAKER382♥♦A=+6
+5.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP155♥x♣K-1+5
+5.0FinalBAKER225♥♦2+1+5
+5.0FinalBAKER341♠♣8+1+0
+4.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY372NT♣A-3+11
+4.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP202♣x♦3-1+2
+4.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP214♥♣6+1+0
+4.0FinalBAKER232♥x♣K-2+4
+3.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY245♦x♥A-1+6
+3.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY353♥♠K-1-16
+3.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP252♥♠Q=+0
+3.0QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY261♦♣10=-1
+2.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY322♠♥5+1+13
+2.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP363♥♠6+1-4
+1.7SemifinalPERTAMINA EP322♠♦2+2-10
+1.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY194♠x♣J-1-7
+1.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY172♣♥4=-8
+1.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP415♦♣K+1+17
+1.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP393♣♦2+1-7
+1.0FinalBAKER333NT♣10+2+1
+0.9QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY331NT♥2=+11
+0.7QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY303♥♦7-1-1
+0.7SemifinalPERTAMINA EP292♠♦2-1+2
+0.6QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY152♣x♠9-2+13
+0.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY394♥♠2-1+10
+0.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP274♥♠Q+2-11
+0.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP403NT♦Q+1+1
-0.0QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY214♠♦5+1-15
-0.0QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY363♥♦6=+10
-0.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP174♠♥A=+0
-0.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP282♠♣A+1+0
+0.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP313NT♣6+1+0
+0.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP344♠♦4-1-5
-0.0FinalBAKER153♠♥K=+0
-0.0FinalBAKER163NT♥2=+1
-0.0FinalBAKER204♠♥A=+0
-0.0FinalBAKER214♠♣3+1+0
-0.0FinalBAKER242♠♣J-1+8
-0.0FinalBAKER264♠♥K+1+0
-0.0FinalBAKER274♥♠K=-1
-0.0FinalBAKER353NT♦3+2+0
-0.0FinalBAKER423♥♥3+1-6
-0.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP164♥♦Q+3+10
-0.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP192♠♥K=+0
-0.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY204♠♦A+1+11
-0.6QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY274♦♣A=-13
-0.6QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY402♠♦J+1-12
-0.6QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY424♥♠5-2+0
-1.0FinalBAKER374♠♦3=+0
-1.0FinalBAKER401NT♥4+1-7
-1.7SemifinalPERTAMINA EP303♥♦3=+0
-2.0QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY254♠x♣6+1-13
-2.0FinalBAKER253♦♠6-1-2
-2.0FinalBAKER364♠♣A+1-1
-2.3QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY312♠♥A-1+8
-2.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY223♠♣5-1-6
-2.7SemifinalPERTAMINA EP183♣♥A-1+2
-2.9QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY291NT♣6-1-5
-3.0QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY412♦♠5=-19
-3.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP223NT♠5-1-6
-3.0FinalBAKER173♠♣K-1-8
-3.0FinalBAKER183♠♣Q=+10
-3.3SemifinalPERTAMINA EP234♥♠K+1+0
-4.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP263♦♠A=-6
-5.0FinalBAKER281NT♠2=+0
-5.0FinalBAKER293NT♥6-2-6
-5.1QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY182♠♣J+1-1
-5.4QuarterfinalCOFCO YALONG BAY342♦♠J-1+1
-6.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP334♠♦5-1-12
-6.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP375♦♣8-1-10
-6.0FinalBAKER314♠♣A-1-6
-7.0SemifinalPERTAMINA EP423♥♠Q=-6
-9.7SemifinalPERTAMINA EP243NTx♥5+2-12
-13.0FinalBAKER305♣xx♦K-1-12
-15.0FinalBAKER414♠♣3=-13