SEAMON-MOLSON Janice · MOSS

36rank
-78.6Butler · 84 bds
-0.94per board
±4.7swing
-0.58vs par /bd · #19/20
-0.26adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -17.3 -17.3 -17.3 -61.3 -61.3 -61.3by round

vs par split: bidding +0.41 · play -1.00

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.67/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.26/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.8% #10 of 20 · declarer play 81.2% #7 of 20 · defence 55.8% #19 of 20

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads71.4% (7)86.7% (15)
Declarer play66.7% (6)90.0% (10)
Defence66.7% (12)51.6% (31)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 75.0% (4) · ♥ 83.3% (6) · ♦ 100.0% (6) · ♣ 66.7% (6)

vs par by strain: NT -0.67 (21) · a suit -0.71 (62)

vs par by level: part-score +0.82 (40) · game -2.16 (38) · slam -1.80 (5)

By role: declaring -1.05/bd (-1.49 vs par · 39) · defending -0.84/bd (+0.20 vs par · 45)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.69/bd (-0.52 vs par · 42) · not vulnerable -1.18/bd (-0.64 vs par · 42)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalK.SanbornY.Chen – B.ZhaoClosed14-18.2-1.30-1.64
QuarterfinalK.SanbornY.Chen – B.ZhaoClosed14-7.9-0.56+0.07
QuarterfinalK.SanbornL.Li – Y.LiClosed14+8.8+0.63+3.50
SemifinalK.SanbornM.Michielsen – M.WortelOpen14-41.1-2.94-2.36
SemifinalK.SanbornM.Wortel – M.MichielsenClosed14-19.4-1.39-0.50
SemifinalK.SanbornN.Smith – S.BrockOpen14-0.8-0.06-2.57

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM514♥♣A-2+13
+8.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM411NTx♠2-2-17
+7.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM433♠♦A-3+19
+7.3SemifinalBAKER545♣♦A=-13
+7.2QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM452♦x♦5-3+16
+7.0SemifinalBAKER535♦♣Q=+0
+6.3SemifinalBAKER384♥♣7+2+1
+5.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM443♣♥A-2+5
+4.0SemifinalBAKER122♥♣A+1+0
+4.0SemifinalBAKER436♦x♣K-6-13
+3.7SemifinalBAKER41NT♥3+1-1
+3.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM542♥♣10+4+15
+3.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM223♣♠A-2-1
+3.0SemifinalBAKER483♥♠2=+0
+2.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM292NT♥Q=+0
+2.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM462♠♦J=-12
+2.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM273♠♦6+2-13
+2.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM533NT♠6-1+10
+2.0SemifinalBAKER292♠x♣Q-1-1
+2.0SemifinalBAKER474♠♥A-2+8
+2.0SemifinalBAKER551NT♣5+2+0
+1.7QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM342♠♣6-3+7
+1.7SemifinalBAKER33♥♠A=+0
+1.3QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM183♠♣A-1+5
+1.3QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM322♠♥3=+12
+1.3SemifinalBAKER321NT♠10-1+11
+1.3SemifinalBAKER413NT♠4+3-16
+1.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM31Pass+9
+1.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM552♠♥Q=-6
+1.0SemifinalBAKER82♥♠J+2-6
+1.0SemifinalBAKER404♠♦2+1+0
+0.7QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM204♠♣K+2+11
+0.7QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM303♥♣J-1-1
+0.7SemifinalBAKER514♠♦A+1+0
+0.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM402♠♠6=-11
+0.3SemifinalBAKER52♣♥K+2+0
+0.3SemifinalBAKER114♠♥4=+0
+0.3SemifinalBAKER393♣♦J=+7
+0.3SemifinalBAKER564♠♣2=+1
-0.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM214♠♦6+1-15
-0.0SemifinalBAKER314♥♣J=+0
-0.0SemifinalBAKER344♠♦A-1+5
+0.0SemifinalBAKER494♥♣Q+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM164♠♣Q+2+11
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM332♠♠K=+10
-0.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM424♥♠10-2+0
-0.7SemifinalBAKER93♠♦K=+0
-1.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM255♠x♣6=-13
-1.0SemifinalBAKER363♥♠6=+4
-1.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM243♠♦A-1+2
-1.2QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM563NT♠2=-2
-1.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM154♠♣8=+12
-2.0SemifinalBAKER331NT♥8+2+10
-2.3SemifinalBAKER424♣♦8=-1
-2.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM261NT♥10-1-5
-2.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM362NT♥K-1+8
-2.7QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM231NT♦Q=+11
-3.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM385♣x♦K-1-10
-3.7SemifinalBAKER441NT♦2=-5
-3.7SemifinalBAKER455♥♦2+2-7
-3.8QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM473NT♠3+1-11
-4.0SemifinalBAKER74♥♦7=+0
-4.0SemifinalBAKER133NT♥Q=+0
-4.0SemifinalBAKER142NT♥8+1-6
-4.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM394♠x♥6-1+7
-4.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM521NT♠Q=+0
-4.7QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM284♠♠5-2-6
-4.7SemifinalBAKER524♠♦8-1-4
-5.0SemifinalBAKER464♠x♦2-2+7
-5.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM373♥♠9-2+5
-5.6QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM173NT♠4-3-11
-5.7SemifinalBAKER66♣x♥K-1-11
-5.9QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM194♥♣9+2-11
-6.4QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM503NT♥7+1+0
-7.0QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM484♠♥K=-10
-7.8QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM496NT♣10-1+12
-8.1QuarterfinalCHINA ORANGE TEAM354♠♦A=-18
-8.3SemifinalBAKER354♦♥K+2-15
-8.3SemifinalBAKER373NT♥6+2-2
-9.7SemifinalBAKER106♣♠K=+13
-9.7SemifinalBAKER304♥x♥2-2-10
-10.0SemifinalBAKER506♣♥9-1-10
-10.7SemifinalBAKER15♠x♦K-4-9
-13.3SemifinalBAKER23♣x♠A-3-13