FURUTA Kazuo · SOUL

132rank
-11.0Butler · 56 bds
-0.20per board
±4.9swing
-0.41vs par /bd · #142/208
-1.13adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 7.9 12 -2.5 -23.9 -4.9 -5.1 -6.3 11.8by round

vs par split: bidding +0.05 · play -0.46

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.93/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -1.13/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 66.7% #153 of 207 · declarer play 87.5% #26 of 206 · defence 83.3% #119 of 208

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (6)66.7% (12)
Declarer play75.0% (4)91.7% (12)
Defence85.7% (7)82.6% (23)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (3) · ♥ 50.0% (6) · ♦ 80.0% (5) · ♣ 75.0% (4)

vs par by strain: NT -1.41 (17) · a suit +0.03 (39)

vs par by level: part-score +0.30 (20) · game -1.14 (35) · slam +11.00 (1)

By role: declaring -0.42/bd (-3.04 vs par · 26) · defending -0.00/bd (+1.87 vs par · 30)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.31/bd (+0.86 vs par · 28) · not vulnerable -0.09/bd (-1.68 vs par · 28)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1H.OhL.Shen – X.HeOpen7+7.9+1.13+0.29
Round 2H.OhM.Passell – C.LynchClosed7+12.0+1.71+0.57
Round 3H.OhB.Senior – S.PenfoldOpen7-2.5-0.36-3.29
Round 4H.OhH.Zhu – X.LiClosed7-23.9-3.41-1.86
Round 5H.OhJ.Cayne – G.OlivieriClosed7-4.9-0.70+3.29
Round 6H.OhG.Mcmullin – S.NystromOpen7-5.1-0.73-1.43
Round 7H.OhY.Huang – Y.WuClosed7-6.3-0.90-1.43
Round 8H.OhH.Yang – Y.LiOpen7+11.8+1.69+0.57

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.7Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV256♥♠2=+11
+10.5Round 6MCMULLIN133♥x♣6+1+15
+9.5Round 2LYNCH114♠x♥A-4+8
+8.6Round 3PENFOLD184♠♥7+1+0
+8.2Round 7HEY YO153NT♣Q-3+11
+7.8Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV274♠♥4-1+10
+7.7Round 2LYNCH102♠♦7+3+10
+6.9Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION74♠♦K-2+8
+5.5Round 2LYNCH91NTx♣Q-2+9
+4.0Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION33♦♠K=-1
+3.8Round 7HEY YO214♥x♦K-2+5
+2.0Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION13NT♥8+1+0
+1.9Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV224♥♠7+2+1
+1.8Round 3PENFOLD193NT♠4=+0
+1.5Round 4DALIAN281NT♣4+1+1
+1.3Round 5CAYNE13♠♣2+1+6
+1.1Round 4DALIAN224♠♦A+1+0
+0.9Round 5CAYNE51♠♦4=+0
+0.9Round 6MCMULLIN144♥♣3-2-1
+0.7Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION64♥♣K+1+0
+0.7Round 3PENFOLD204♠♦Q+1+0
+0.6Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION23NT♠A=+1
+0.6Round 5CAYNE63♠♦K=+4
+0.5Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV233NT♦8+2+2
+0.4Round 2LYNCH144♠♣J+3-14
+0.3Round 5CAYNE21NT♠K+1+0
+0.1Round 4DALIAN274♠♦A-1+4
-0.5Round 5CAYNE32♠♥2+1+0
-1.0Round 6MCMULLIN122NT♥9+2+6
-1.0Round 7HEY YO204♠♥3=+1
-1.3Round 7HEY YO174♠♦10+1+0
-1.4Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV282♥♣Q+1+0
-1.5Round 3PENFOLD214♥♦10+1+0
-1.6Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION41NT♠Q-1+1
-1.6Round 4DALIAN242NT♠5=-1
-2.0Round 5CAYNE44♠♠J+1+0
-2.2Round 2LYNCH133NT♣J+2+0
-2.2Round 6MCMULLIN104♠♦5=+0
-2.5Round 3PENFOLD162NT♠J-2-11
-2.5Round 7HEY YO162♠♦J+2-6
-2.6Round 2LYNCH124♥♣7=+0
-2.9Round 6MCMULLIN83NT♥10-1-5
-3.1Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV262♠♣K+2-10
-3.2Round 6MCMULLIN93NT♥5=-14
-3.8Round 4DALIAN253♥♠A=+0
-3.9Round 3PENFOLD154♠♦Q-1-6
-4.7Round 1QINGHAI BRIDGE ASSOCIATION53♠♦8-2-7
-4.9Round 7HEY YO182♠♦7+3-10
-5.5Round 5CAYNE74♠♥3+2+13
-5.6Round 8SANSHA SATELLITE TV244♥♠Q-1-10
-5.7Round 3PENFOLD174♥♦2-2-6
-6.3Round 2LYNCH84♥♦2+2-9
-7.2Round 6MCMULLIN113NTx♠5-1-11
-8.6Round 7HEY YO194♠♦10=-11
-9.0Round 4DALIAN265♣x♠4+1-4
-12.2Round 4DALIAN233NT♠6-2-13