BOSENBERG Christopher Henry · SOUTH AFRICA

244rank
-27.0Butler · 56 bds
-0.48per board
±4.8swing
-1.36vs par /bd · #293/311
-0.41adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -13.9 -18.1 -12.8 8.3 -2.6 19.8 4.6 -12.3by round

vs par split: bidding -1.00 · play -0.36

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.07/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.41/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 73.7% #188 of 310 · declarer play 100.0% #1 of 310 · defence 83.3% #173 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)69.2% (13)
Declarer play100.0% (2)100.0% (7)
Defence66.7% (6)88.9% (18)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (6) · ♥ 60.0% (5) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -1.67 (12) · a suit -1.27 (44)

vs par by level: part-score -1.11 (27) · game -1.46 (24) · slam -2.20 (5)

By role: declaring -0.12/bd (-3.09 vs par · 32) · defending -0.97/bd (+0.96 vs par · 24)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.28/bd (-1.82 vs par · 28) · not vulnerable -0.69/bd (-0.89 vs par · 28)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1N.EberJ.Kalita – M.NowosadzkiOpen7-13.9-1.99-1.86
Round 2N.EberJ.Kranyak – V.DemuyOpen7-18.1-2.59-6.00
Round 3N.EberT.Teramoto – H.TakanoOpen7-12.8-1.83-1.71
Round 4N.EberJ.Chen – P.HuangOpen7+8.3+1.19-0.57
Round 5N.EberA.Black – P.KingOpen7-2.6-0.37-1.43
Round 6N.EberX.Li – Z.HeOpen7+19.8+2.83+2.71
Round 7N.EberJ.Zhou – Y.ChenOpen7+4.6+0.66-0.14
Round 8N.EberJ.Carroll – T.HanlonOpen7-12.3-1.76-1.86

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.0Round 6P D PIONEERS95♣xx♥2-2+11
+10.3Round 7CHINA HYX154♠♠6+1+1
+8.6Round 4P D TIMES233NT♠3+1+10
+7.4Round 5BLACK33♠♦J=+10
+7.3Round 1ZAWADA13NT♦10-1+10
+7.0Round 7CHINA HYX166♠♦5-3+9
+5.7Round 4P D TIMES224♥♦3=+1
+4.1Round 6P D PIONEERS103NT♥Q-1+6
+4.0Round 5BLACK76♥♣10+1+1
+3.9Round 3JAPAN174♠♠2-1+8
+3.4Round 3JAPAN193♠♦K+1+1
+3.2Round 2LEBRON142♠♦J+1+1
+2.7Round 8ROSENTHAL222♠♥Q-1+6
+2.2Round 6P D PIONEERS83♦♥4+1+1
+2.1Round 4P D TIMES241NT♥4+1+1
+2.0Round 2LEBRON123♦♣2-2+0
+1.8Round 6P D PIONEERS113♣♣3=+0
+1.8Round 6P D PIONEERS132♠♠7=+0
+1.2Round 2LEBRON113♠♦2=+1
+1.0Round 5BLACK14♥♣A+1+0
+1.0Round 5BLACK66NT♣10=-11
+0.9Round 8ROSENTHAL284♠♦J=+3
+0.8Round 4P D TIMES274♠♦4+2-11
+0.6Round 7CHINA HYX192♠♦10-1+2
+0.3Round 3JAPAN154♥♠10+2-11
-0.1Round 4P D TIMES253NT♠Q=+0
-0.2Round 6P D PIONEERS124♥♠2+1+0
-0.4Round 5BLACK23♣♦K=+1
-0.5Round 4P D TIMES261NT♠7=+1
-0.9Round 6P D PIONEERS142♥♠Q+1+1
-1.7Round 1ZAWADA23♥♣8+1-10
-1.7Round 1ZAWADA33♠♣K-2+1
-1.8Round 7CHINA HYX203♥♣9-1+0
-1.9Round 1ZAWADA74♥♦6-1+1
-2.0Round 8ROSENTHAL232♣♠K+1+0
-2.1Round 3JAPAN203♣♠5=+0
-2.4Round 8ROSENTHAL242♠♦2+1+0
-2.5Round 3JAPAN183♥♦2=-6
-2.6Round 1ZAWADA52♠♠7-2-2
-2.6Round 7CHINA HYX216♠♥3=+0
-3.0Round 7CHINA HYX185NT♥2=-13
-3.7Round 8ROSENTHAL263♦♠5+1-11
-3.7Round 8ROSENTHAL272♠♦J+2-6
-3.9Round 2LEBRON81NT♠2-1-5
-4.1Round 8ROSENTHAL253♥♦7-1-5
-4.4Round 2LEBRON134♠♥4+3-17
-4.8Round 1ZAWADA41NT♣A=-12
-5.4Round 3JAPAN164♥♣6=+0
-5.9Round 7CHINA HYX175♣♥K=+0
-6.6Round 5BLACK46♠♦K-3-10
-7.0Round 2LEBRON104♥♣6-1-12
-8.3Round 4P D TIMES283NTx♠3=-6
-8.5Round 1ZAWADA63NT♠A+1-1
-9.0Round 5BLACK54♠♥7+1-1
-9.2Round 2LEBRON94♠♦Q=-10
-10.4Round 3JAPAN215♣x♥2=-4