GRECO Eric · NICKELL

20rank
+144.0Butler · 264 bds
+0.55per board
±5.1swing
+0.86vs par /bd · #5/28
+0.62adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 6.9 6.9 6.9 13.8 13.8 13.8 71.7 71.7 71.7 29.6 29.6 29.6 22 22 22 22 22 22by round

vs par split: bidding +0.45 · play +0.41

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.08/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.62/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 74.2% #23 of 28 · declarer play 84.1% #1 of 28 · defence 90.7% #6 of 28

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads70.4% (27)76.9% (39)
Declarer play80.0% (15)85.4% (48)
Defence81.8% (44)94.8% (96)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 81.0% (21) · ♥ 66.7% (12) · ♦ 77.8% (18) · ♣ 66.7% (15)

vs par by strain: NT +1.14 (72) · a suit +0.76 (192)

vs par by level: part-score +1.44 (80) · game +0.57 (160) · slam +0.83 (24)

By role: declaring +0.80/bd (-1.38 vs par · 124) · defending +0.32/bd (+2.84 vs par · 140)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.87/bd (+1.15 vs par · 132) · not vulnerable +0.22/bd (+0.57 vs par · 132)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32G.HampsonH.Georgescu – R.GheorgheClosed14+8.0+0.57+2.21
Round of 32G.HampsonI.Bacalu – D.CalipetreOpen14+0.4+0.03-0.57
Round of 32G.HampsonH.Georgescu – R.GheorgheClosed14-1.5-0.11-0.86
Round of 16G.HampsonP.Nawrocki – P.WiankowskiOpen14+9.6+0.69-0.14
Round of 16G.HampsonP.Lutostanski – J.PszczolaOpen14+2.3+0.16+0.64
Round of 16G.HampsonP.Lutostanski – J.PszczolaOpen14+1.9+0.14-2.21
QuarterfinalG.HampsonZ.Xu – S.HuangOpen14+2.2+0.16+1.07
QuarterfinalG.HampsonZ.Xu – S.HuangOpen14+13.5+0.96+1.14
QuarterfinalG.HampsonS.Huang – Z.XuClosed14+56.0+4.00+3.93
SemifinalG.HampsonT.Paske – A.McintoshClosed14-2.4-0.17-1.86
SemifinalG.HampsonG.Hallberg – S.HultClosed14+42.0+3.00+3.29
SemifinalG.HampsonT.Paske – A.McintoshClosed14-10.0-0.71-1.29
FinalG.HampsonT.Sprinkhuizen – G.Mendes De LeonClosed16-16.0-1.00+3.19
FinalG.HampsonF.Wrang – A.PalmaClosed16+4.0+0.25+2.38
FinalG.HampsonA.Palma – J.VentinClosed16+28.0+1.75+1.81
FinalG.HampsonJ.Ventin – A.PalmaOpen16+0.0+0.00+1.00
FinalG.HampsonA.Palma – F.WrangOpen16-26.0-1.62+0.56
FinalG.HampsonF.Wrang – A.PalmaClosed16+32.0+2.00+0.56

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK203NT♥A+2+11
+12.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS566♦♥9=-2
+12.0FinalVENTIN33NT♦2-1+17
+12.0FinalVENTIN63NT♠4-1+12
+12.0FinalVENTIN904♥♦5=+10
+11.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR446♦x♠5+1+15
+11.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR243NT♥A-2+12
+11.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN496♠♦A=+11
+11.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR466NT♥7-1+13
+11.0FinalVENTIN474♠♣K-2+11
+10.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR564♥♣J-1+13
+10.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS273♦x♠K-4+8
+10.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK234♥♠4=+10
+10.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK263♦♠9+2+10
+10.0FinalVENTIN114♠♥K=+11
+10.0FinalVENTIN363♣♥4+2+0
+10.0FinalVENTIN514♠♥J-1+10
+9.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK156♠♦7=+0
+9.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS543NT♣10+1+1
+9.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK276♥♠5=+0
+9.0FinalVENTIN874♠x♣A-1+0
+8.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR554♥♦9-1+10
+8.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN65♣♣Q=+10
+8.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN86♠♥2-2+11
+8.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN205♥x♥10-2+7
+8.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN502♥x♣5-3+8
+8.0FinalVENTIN12♠♦2=+7
+8.0FinalVENTIN852♥♦3+1+11
+7.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS127♦♣9=+4
+7.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR251NT♦J-2+8
+7.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR544♠♥4-3+9
+7.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR37♣♠K=-2
+7.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN157♦♦9=+12
+7.0FinalVENTIN694♥x♦2-1+7
+7.0FinalVENTIN933♠♣2=+7
+6.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR233NT♥3=-1
+6.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK95♣♦3=+0
+6.0FinalVENTIN392♥♠3-1+6
+5.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS134♥♦8=-1
+5.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK182NT♠J-3+3
+5.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN43NT♦4-2+7
+5.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR113♥♠K+1+7
+5.0FinalVENTIN44♥♦2-1+6
+5.0FinalVENTIN443♠♠7-1+1
+5.0FinalVENTIN842♣♠8=+5
+4.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK54♠x♣10-3-4
+4.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS191NT♥10+1+6
+4.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN123♦♣10-2+7
+4.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN164♣♦Q-2+2
+4.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR11NT♥10+2+2
+4.0FinalVENTIN252♠♥5=+0
+4.0FinalVENTIN723♥♦4=+7
+4.0FinalVENTIN732♠♦2-1-2
+4.0FinalVENTIN923♥♠Q-1+4
+3.8Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN183♦♦9-3+1
+3.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN54♥♣K=+0
+3.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN113♥♥2-3+2
+3.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN283NT♥K+1+0
+3.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR106♥♣A=+8
+3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK534♠♥K=+0
+3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK553NT♥4+2+0
+3.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR503NT♠5-3+7
+3.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS93♥♦J=+1
+3.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK121NT♠3-1+4
+3.0FinalVENTIN194♠♥6-2+7
+3.0FinalVENTIN293NT♠Q=+0
+3.0FinalVENTIN333♣♥3-1+3
+3.0FinalVENTIN914♥♥4-1-10
+2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR434♠♥2=+0
+2.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS74♠♣9+1+1
+2.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS514♠♦2-2+2
+2.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS252♠♥J+1+0
+2.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK483♥♣K-2+2
+2.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN561♠♣A+2+6
+2.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN551NT♦K=+0
+2.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS173♦x♦Q-2+3
+2.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN12♥♥Q-4-5
+2.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS431NT♠J=-2
+2.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR273NT♣4+3+1
+2.0FinalVENTIN404♥♣2+1+0
+2.0FinalVENTIN544♥♣Q-2+6
+2.0FinalVENTIN584♦♦2+1+10
+2.0FinalVENTIN714♥♦4+1+0
+2.0FinalVENTIN824♠x♥9-1+11
+1.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR64♠♣9-1+12
+1.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR533♠♦8-1-2
+1.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS83NT♥10-2+11
+1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR134♥♣Q+2-1
+1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR454♥♠2-2-7
+1.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN74♠♥A-2+3
+1.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS503NT♦2=+2
+1.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR214♥♣8-2-1
+1.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR283NT♠6-1+10
+1.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN443NT♠8=+1
+1.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN452♥♠Q-2+0
+1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK144♠♥A=+3
+1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK241NT♦4+1+7
+1.0FinalVENTIN154♥♠10+1+11
+1.0FinalVENTIN182♥♦10=+0
+1.0FinalVENTIN221NT♣3=+11
+1.0FinalVENTIN234♥♥3=+1
+1.0FinalVENTIN353NT♥3=-10
+1.0FinalVENTIN454♠♦8=+0
+1.0FinalVENTIN494♥♠5=+11
+1.0FinalVENTIN602NT♦2=+0
+1.0FinalVENTIN673NT♥5=+1
+1.0FinalVENTIN804♥♣Q+2+11
+1.0FinalVENTIN883NT♦J+1+1
+0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS234♥♠3+1+0
+0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS533NT♦6=-1
+0.8Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN174♠♦J+1+0
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK133NT♦3+2+0
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK193NT♠4+2+1
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK444♥♣K+1+1
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK454♣♠A=+7
+0.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS523♠♦2-1+2
+0.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR483NT♣7+1+1
+0.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN545♦♣6+2-13
+0.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS113NT♠9+1+0
+0.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR474♠♦7+3-2
+0.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR163♦♠8-2+11
+0.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR492♥♠6=+10
+0.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK24♠♦A+2-13
+0.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK73NT♣4+2+0
+0.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS162♥♦10-1-5
-0.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN243♥♠A=+0
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK33NT♠5+3-1
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK44♠♥K-1+12
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK103NT♥6-1-6
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK174♠♥10+1+0
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK503NT♠4=+2
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK523NT♣9=+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN24♥♦2-1+11
+0.0FinalVENTIN103NT♥9+1+1
+0.0FinalVENTIN165♦♥2-1-5
+0.0FinalVENTIN173♣♠5+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN214♠♦7+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN244♠♣3+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN264♥♣A+2-1
+0.0FinalVENTIN284♠♥5=+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN304♥♣6+1+11
+0.0FinalVENTIN314♠♥K+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN344♥♠8+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN415♣♥Q=+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN482♦♣A-2+1
-0.0FinalVENTIN553NT♦2=+13
-0.0FinalVENTIN565♦♣Q-1-10
-0.0FinalVENTIN574♥♦2+1+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN593♥♦A=+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN615♣♠A-1+12
-0.0FinalVENTIN624♥♣2=+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN644♥♦2+1-13
-0.0FinalVENTIN683NT♦4-2+13
-0.0FinalVENTIN744♠♦K=+3
-0.0FinalVENTIN772♥♥3-1+1
-0.0FinalVENTIN782NT♦2=-7
-0.0FinalVENTIN796♣♥A=-2
+0.0FinalVENTIN813NT♠7+2+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN895♦x♠6-2-5
+0.0FinalVENTIN954♠♦2+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN963NT♥4=-10
-0.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN522♠♥4-1+2
-0.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS12♠♣6-2-5
-0.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS484♥♦A+1+0
-0.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR192NT♦K-2-5
-0.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR514NT♥6+1-13
-0.2Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN214♥♣J-1-6
-0.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS223NT♥7+1-1
-0.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS43♥♣7-1-1
-0.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS22♣♠Q+2+0
-0.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS212♠♠Q+1-10
-0.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR154♠♠4-1+1
-0.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS285♠♥A=+4
-0.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN235♣♦3=+1
-0.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS493♥♣Q=+0
-0.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN464♥♠4+2-1
-0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK164♥♥2=+0
-0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK213NT♥4-1+10
-0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK223NT♠6+1+0
-0.9Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN471NT♣3=+1
-0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS33NT♦3-1-5
-0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS64♠♦A-2+0
-1.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR172♠♣2-1-2
-1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK13NT♥6-1-5
-1.0FinalVENTIN206♥♦2=+0
-1.0FinalVENTIN383NT♥2+1-1
-1.0FinalVENTIN424♥♦3+1+13
-1.0FinalVENTIN432♠♦8=+0
-1.0FinalVENTIN461♠♦J=-1
-1.0FinalVENTIN536♦♠10=-12
-1.0FinalVENTIN764♠♣Q+1-4
-1.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS143NT♠10+2+0
-1.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN133NT♣5+1+0
-1.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS54♥♠2+1+0
-1.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK282♥♦K-1-6
-1.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK512♠♦2+1-10
-1.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK562♠♦2=+1
-1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR44♠♣Q=+0
-1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR124♠♥4-2+5
-1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR224♠♦6-2-6
-1.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN276♥♣3=+0
-1.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR53♠♥A-1-2
-1.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK493NT♠J=+0
-1.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS181♠♥A=+2
-2.0FinalVENTIN274♠♠2+3+10
-2.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN513NT♦4+1+1
-2.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR73NT♠3-1-6
-2.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK473♠♦Q=+0
-2.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN144♥♠A+1+0
-2.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN224♠♥10+1+0
-2.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR83♥x♥A-2+4
-2.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR92♥♠Q+3+0
-2.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS244♥♣3=+0
-2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR205♣♥6+1-13
-3.0FinalVENTIN55♠x♦K-3+5
-3.0FinalVENTIN832♠♥10=+0
-3.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR23NT♣4+3-13
-3.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK436♣♥10-2-8
-3.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS262NT♠5-2+7
-3.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS454♣♥6-2-5
-3.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS207♦♦10=+2
-3.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN105♥♠K=-10
-3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK114♥♦A+1-11
-4.0FinalVENTIN635♥♦2=+0
-4.0FinalVENTIN944♥♠10-1-5
-4.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS473♥x♣K-1-5
-4.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN95♥x♠K+1+6
-4.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR264♥♠Q+1+0
-4.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK547♣♠7=+0
-4.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR524♥♠3=+1
-5.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN261NT♥6+1-6
-5.0FinalVENTIN504♠♦A-1-5
-5.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS444♠x♥A-2-5
-5.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR143NT♠Q=+1
-6.0FinalVENTIN82♥♠3+2-6
-6.0FinalVENTIN321NT♥2+1-1
-6.0FinalVENTIN524♥♠5-1-6
-6.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS154♥♣A-2-7
-6.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS555♣♠Q-2-11
-6.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN254♠x♦A-2-5
-6.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK63NT♦9-1-5
-6.8Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN433NT♣K=+1
-7.0Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS104♥x♥5=-7
-7.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR184♠♦3=+1
-7.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK82NT♥6=+0
-7.0FinalVENTIN373♠♠2+1+6
-7.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN26♠♠5=+0
-7.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK463NT♣2-1-13
-7.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS463NT♠9+1-7
-8.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN484♥♠A-2-13
-9.0FinalVENTIN754♥♦5=-3
-9.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN536♦♣Q-1-16
-9.9Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN36♠♥K=+0
-10.0FinalVENTIN94♥♦4-1-10
-10.2Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN196♥♣8-1-14
-11.0FinalVENTIN74♥♣Q=-10
-11.0FinalVENTIN121NTx♦Q-1-11
-11.0FinalVENTIN146♦♥A=+0
-11.0FinalVENTIN664♥♣A=-11
-12.0FinalVENTIN133NT♣4+1+12
-12.0FinalVENTIN654♠x♠2-3-2
-12.0FinalVENTIN704♠x♥K-2-3
-12.0FinalVENTIN864♥♦7=-10
-13.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK256♦♠A=+0