HACKETT Paul D · PENFOLD

18rank
-16.9Butler · 42 bds
-0.40per board
±4.5swing
-0.14vs par /bd
-0.17adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -16.9 -16.9 -16.9by round

vs par split: bidding -0.05 · play -0.10

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.23/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.17/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 77.8% · declarer play 75.0% · defence 95.0%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)71.4% (7)
Declarer play50.0% (4)87.5% (8)
Defence100.0% (4)93.8% (16)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (2) · ♦ 50.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +1.33 (12) · a suit -0.73 (30)

vs par by level: part-score +0.84 (19) · game -0.96 (23)

By role: declaring -1.67/bd (-3.73 vs par · 22) · defending +0.99/bd (+3.80 vs par · 20)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.75/bd (+0.43 vs par · 21) · not vulnerable -0.06/bd (-0.71 vs par · 21)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
SemifinalB.SeniorW.Olanski – V.VainikonisOpen14-5.8-0.41+3.00
SemifinalB.SeniorA.Kowalski – J.RomanskiOpen14-9.5-0.68-0.79
SemifinalB.SeniorW.Starkowski – M.KwiecienClosed14-1.6-0.11-2.64

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.0SemifinalVYTAS303NT♥K-1+14
+10.0SemifinalVYTAS542♥♦3+2+10
+9.0SemifinalVYTAS173♦x♣K-3+8
+7.0SemifinalVYTAS384♠♦10-1+6
+6.0SemifinalVYTAS224♦♥6+2+12
+3.3SemifinalVYTAS192♥♥5+2-6
+2.7SemifinalVYTAS433NT♦2-1-5
+2.0SemifinalVYTAS271NT♦A=+5
+2.0SemifinalVYTAS362♠♥J-2+0
+1.7SemifinalVYTAS443♥♠K=+0
+1.3SemifinalVYTAS243♠♥6-1+4
+1.3SemifinalVYTAS414♥♦K+1+0
+1.3SemifinalVYTAS523NT♠6-2+5
+0.7SemifinalVYTAS183NT♥3+3+14
+0.7SemifinalVYTAS513NT♠J=+1
+0.3SemifinalVYTAS162♠♥A=+9
+0.0SemifinalVYTAS151NT♥10=+5
+0.0SemifinalVYTAS234♥♦A+1+0
+0.0SemifinalVYTAS295♦x♠A-1+0
+0.0SemifinalVYTAS394♣♦A-1+2
-0.0SemifinalVYTAS564♥♣10=+0
-0.3SemifinalVYTAS464♦♠A-1-7
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS262♣♠6=+0
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS311NT♥7-2+1
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS333NT♠6+1-1
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS373NT♠J+1-1
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS504♥♠7=-1
-0.7SemifinalVYTAS552♠♦J-1+1
-1.3SemifinalVYTAS495♥x♠J-3-5
-2.0SemifinalVYTAS483♥♠8-1-12
-3.3SemifinalVYTAS215♣♠A-1-6
-3.7SemifinalVYTAS403♣♣A=-6
-3.7SemifinalVYTAS423NT♥7-2-11
-4.0SemifinalVYTAS534♠♠4-1-12
-4.3SemifinalVYTAS353♥♠J=-1
-4.3SemifinalVYTAS455♦♥A-2-11
-4.7SemifinalVYTAS474♥♠Q+1-1
-6.3SemifinalVYTAS322♦♣2+1-9
-7.7SemifinalVYTAS253NT♥10=-11
-8.0SemifinalVYTAS204♠♣9=+13
-8.7SemifinalVYTAS284♥x♣A=-5
-9.7SemifinalVYTAS345♣x♠6-2-5