PASSELL Mike · GOODMAN

10rank
+19.8Butler · 112 bds
+0.18per board
±5.1swing
-0.59vs par /bd · #10/11
-0.00adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 30.8 30.8 30.8 30.8 -11 -11 -11 -11by round

vs par split: bidding -0.37 · play -0.11

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.18/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.00/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 78.3% #9 of 11 · declarer play 70.0% #9 of 11 · defence 91.1% #4 of 11

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads71.4% (7)81.2% (16)
Declarer play71.4% (7)69.2% (13)
Defence95.0% (20)88.9% (36)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (4) · ♥ 88.9% (9) · ♦ 80.0% (5) · ♣ 40.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT +0.31 (29) · a suit -0.90 (83)

vs par by level: part-score -1.16 (45) · game -0.23 (62) · slam +0.00 (5)

By role: declaring -0.41/bd (-3.32 vs par · 56) · defending +0.76/bd (+2.14 vs par · 56)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.03/bd (+0.04 vs par · 56) · not vulnerable +0.33/bd (-1.21 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
SemifinalA.GoodmanP.Zimmermann – K.MartensOpen14-8.2-0.59+0.00
SemifinalA.GoodmanP.Zimmermann – K.MartensOpen14+16.9+1.21-2.93
SemifinalM.LairM.Bompis – P.SouletOpen14+8.8+0.63+0.36
SemifinalM.LairM.Bompis – P.SouletOpen14+13.3+0.95-1.71
FinalA.GoodmanV.Vainikonis – W.OlanskiClosed14+2.0+0.14-1.36
FinalA.GoodmanV.Vainikonis – W.OlanskiClosed14-31.0-2.21-1.07
FinalM.LairW.Starkowski – M.KwiecienClosed14-9.0-0.64+2.14
FinalM.LairW.Starkowski – M.KwiecienClosed14+27.0+1.93-0.14

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN495♠♦K-1+9
+12.0FinalVYTAS133NT♥5-1+12
+12.0FinalVYTAS484♠♥2-1+6
+12.0FinalVYTAS503♣♣10=+7
+12.0FinalVYTAS546♠♦J-1+12
+11.0FinalVYTAS303♠x♥A-2+2
+10.0FinalVYTAS344♠♥K-1+10
+8.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN384♠♣K=+10
+8.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN204♠♦2=-13
+8.0FinalVYTAS33♦♥K+1+1
+7.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN255♣♣2+1+11
+7.0FinalVYTAS533♠♦A+1+7
+6.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN273♥♠2=+1
+5.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN96♥x♦A-4+0
+5.0FinalVYTAS423NT♥Q-1+10
+4.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN552♥♣A=+5
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN242♠♦2=+0
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN454♦♥A=-7
+3.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN305♦♥8+1-11
+3.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN423NT♥3-2+11
+3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN172♠♥K-2+1
+3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN215♣♠A-1+6
+3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN14♠♥K+1+1
+3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN353♠♥4-1+0
+3.0FinalVYTAS471♠♣6-3-4
+2.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN393♦♦3=+0
+2.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN432NT♠9-1-5
+2.0FinalVYTAS243NT♠2=+2
+2.0FinalVYTAS263♦♥J+1+9
+2.0FinalVYTAS513NT♥2=+0
+1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN53♠♣2=+0
+1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN73♠♣2-1-5
+1.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN523NT♠5-2+5
+1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN462♠♦K+1-6
+1.0FinalVYTAS73NT♠7+1+1
+1.0FinalVYTAS124♥♠7+1-11
+1.0FinalVYTAS293NT♠Q+1+11
+1.0FinalVYTAS311NT♥6+1+7
+1.0FinalVYTAS402♦♦6+1+0
+1.0FinalVYTAS521NT♥6+1+0
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN24♥♦Q-2+9
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN105♣♠3=+13
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN183NT♣2+4-14
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN311NT♥7-2-1
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN333NT♥6+1+1
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN362♠♥J-1+1
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN504♥♠5+1+0
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN63NT♠10+3-13
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN143♥♦K=-6
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN284♠♣2-3-3
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN441NT♥5-2-1
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN84♠♥A+1+0
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN151NT♥7=-5
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN234♥♦2+1+0
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN294♠x♥A-1+0
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN564♥♦4=+0
-0.0FinalVYTAS44♥♦2+2+13
-0.0FinalVYTAS53NT♥2-1+2
-0.0FinalVYTAS83NT♥2-1-10
-0.0FinalVYTAS93NT♠J+1-1
-0.0FinalVYTAS164♥♠2-1-2
-0.0FinalVYTAS226♣♠J=+2
-0.0FinalVYTAS234♥♦K=+0
-0.0FinalVYTAS253NT♥9+1+0
-0.0FinalVYTAS275♥♠4=-11
-0.0FinalVYTAS284♥♠7=-1
-0.0FinalVYTAS334♣♥8-2+7
-0.0FinalVYTAS352♠♦J-2-3
-0.0FinalVYTAS362♦♦2-1-4
-0.0FinalVYTAS413NT♣3+1-1
-0.0FinalVYTAS432♠♣A+1+0
-0.0FinalVYTAS554♥♥2+2-11
-0.0FinalVYTAS561NT♣J=+0
-0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN33♦♣2+2+1
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN114♥♦10=+0
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN163♣♠9-2-9
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN193♦♦2=+7
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN373NT♣3+2+0
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN513NT♥3+1+0
-1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN224♥x♠K-2-11
-1.0FinalVYTAS13♥♠4=-7
-1.0FinalVYTAS143NT♣Q=-2
-1.0FinalVYTAS493NT♣9+2-1
-1.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN414♥♦K+1+0
-2.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN344♠♥A-1-5
-2.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN484♥♦2-1-12
-2.0FinalVYTAS62♣♦2-2-1
-2.0FinalVYTAS453♣♥K-1-2
-3.0FinalVYTAS193♥♦10+2-8
-3.0FinalVYTAS392♠x♠3-3-3
-3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN544♥♥5=+0
-3.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN474♥♦Q=+0
-4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN534♠♦5-1-12
-4.0FinalVYTAS22♠♦J-1-4
-4.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN404♦♥3+1-1
-5.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN134♠♥8+1+0
-5.0FinalVYTAS114♠♥A-1-5
-5.0FinalVYTAS215♥x♣J-2+5
-6.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN324♠x♦K-2+0
-6.0FinalVYTAS153♣♦3+2-6
-6.0FinalVYTAS184♠x♦A-1-6
-7.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN125♦♠2=+0
-7.0FinalVYTAS104♥♠A-2-7
-7.0FinalVYTAS173NT♠A+1-1
-8.0FinalVYTAS203♠♣K=+2
-8.0FinalVYTAS443♥♦3+1-2
-9.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN44♠♣4=+0
-11.0FinalVYTAS372♥x♠10=-8
-11.0FinalVYTAS466♥♥J-1-14
-12.0FinalVYTAS326♥x♣4-3+0
-12.0FinalVYTAS383NT♣6=+2
-13.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN262♣x♦J-3-12