LAI Zi-Ming · CT U16

108rank
-19.9Butler · 48 bds
-0.41per board
±4.2swing
+0.67vs par /bd · #41/144
+0.06adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -18.5 0.5 10.6 -14 -13.2 14.7by round

vs par split: bidding +0.29 · play +0.38

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.47/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.06/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 91.7% #17 of 144 · declarer play 66.7% #87 of 144 · defence 80.0% #75 of 144

Bidding activity — not a pass: 39.4% #95 of 144 (52/132)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)100.0% (6)
Declarer play100.0% (1)63.6% (11)
Defence60.0% (10)93.3% (15)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (3) · ♥ 83.3% (6) · ♦ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +2.00 (13) · a suit +0.17 (35)

vs par by level: part-score +0.36 (22) · game +0.29 (24) · slam +8.50 (2)

By role: declaring +0.18/bd (-2.26 vs par · 23) · defending -0.96/bd (+3.36 vs par · 25)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.69/bd (-0.68 vs par · 22) · not vulnerable -0.18/bd (+1.81 vs par · 26)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 2C.LuZ.Meyer – L.BlocherOpen8-18.5-2.31-4.38
Round 3C.LuT.Chen – C.WuOpen8+0.5+0.06+0.00
Round 4C.LuG.Gupta – V.GahrotraClosed8+10.6+1.32+4.25
Round 6C.LuS.Lillejord – M.MoeClosed8-14.0-1.75+2.00
Round 8C.LuY.Ge – Y.LiuOpen8-13.2-1.65-3.38
Round 9C.LuM.Prokopowicz – K.KisielewskiOpen8+14.7+1.84+5.50

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+9.5Round 9POLAND183NT♦T+1+4
+8.3Round 6THE VIKINGS164♠x♥4-1+13
+7.6Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS266♠♣A=+0
+6.6Round 9POLAND166NT♦6-1+17
+5.4Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS243♥♦7=+11
+4.8Round 3CT 360125♣♠J=-2
+4.1Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS282♥♦Q+1+7
+3.4Round 3CT 360174♥♠J-1+8
+3.2Round 8RDFZ43NT♠7+3-12
+2.1Round 3CT 360164♠♦A=+0
+2.0Round 9POLAND143NT♥9+2+14
+1.6Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US32♠♣Q+3-9
+1.4Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS253♦♠2=-1
+1.3Round 3CT 360184♠♦K+1-11
+1.1Round 3CT 360112♠♦Q-1+4
+1.1Round 8RDFZ52♥♣3+4-11
+1.1Round 9POLAND174♣♦7-2+8
+0.8Round 9POLAND151NT♦Q+1+0
+0.5Round 6THE VIKINGS144♥♣A=+0
+0.4Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS214♠♣K-2+6
+0.3Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS234♥♣T+1+17
+0.1Round 6THE VIKINGS183♠♣K=+0
-0.1Round 6THE VIKINGS123NT♠5-1+4
-0.2Round 8RDFZ83♦♥3=+7
-0.2Round 9POLAND132♠♥9+1+10
-0.6Round 3CT 360154♠♠3=+1
-1.0Round 8RDFZ11♥♦3+2+0
-1.1Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US45♥♣T-3-15
-1.2Round 3CT 360144♠♦A+1+8
-1.2Round 9POLAND112♠♠T+1-7
-1.3Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US52♠♥K=+1
-1.6Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US85♦♦7=+1
-1.9Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US24♦♥K-1+2
-2.0Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US63♥♦K-1+1
-2.0Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS272♠♥2=+1
-2.4Round 8RDFZ31NT♣K=+2
-2.5Round 8RDFZ72♥♣Q+2-10
-2.7Round 6THE VIKINGS132NT♠J=+0
-3.1Round 8RDFZ23NT♥8+1+0
-3.9Round 9POLAND122NT♥2+2-2
-4.3Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US72♠♣K+1-6
-6.2Round 6THE VIKINGS173NT♣A+1+0
-6.6Round 4BRIDGEBLITZ DAIS224♥♠5-2-7
-6.8Round 6THE VIKINGS113NT♠9+1+0
-7.1Round 6THE VIKINGS153NT♦6+1-1
-7.9Round 2WEPLAYBRIDGE4US14♥♣7-1-10
-8.3Round 8RDFZ64♠x♥K-2-3
-10.4Round 3CT 360134♠x♥A-1-8