XIN Guofang · SAN CHEN FUND

36rank
+66.9Butler · 160 bds
+0.42per board
±4.4swing
+0.34vs par /bd · #15/30
+0.36adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 38.5 38.5 26.6 26.6 -0.2 -0.2 25.3 25.3 -23.3 -23.3 -23.3by round

vs par split: bidding -0.01 · play +0.35

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.06/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.36/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 74.0% #24 of 30 · declarer play 66.7% #29 of 30 · defence 87.0% #14 of 30

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (12)76.3% (38)
Declarer play83.3% (12)58.3% (24)
Defence77.3% (22)90.0% (70)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 78.6% (14) · ♥ 71.4% (14) · ♦ 55.6% (9) · ♣ 84.6% (13)

vs par by strain: NT +0.24 (45) · a suit +0.37 (115)

vs par by level: part-score -0.95 (67) · game +1.32 (80) · slam +0.92 (13)

By role: declaring +0.34/bd (-1.51 vs par · 68) · defending +0.47/bd (+1.71 vs par · 92)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.14/bd (-0.74 vs par · 80) · not vulnerable +0.70/bd (+1.41 vs par · 80)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32R.LiJ.Chen – S.HuoOpen14+16.5+1.18+2.64
Round of 32H.JiangJ.Chen – S.HuoOpen14+22.0+1.57+0.79
Round of 16H.JiangS.Liu – X.ChenClosed14+8.7+0.62+1.21
Round of 16H.JiangS.Liu – X.ChenClosed14+17.9+1.28-0.43
QuarterfinalR.LiJ.Shih – K.ChengOpen14+2.9+0.21-2.21
QuarterfinalH.JiangY.Zhang – J.ShihOpen14-3.1-0.22+0.00
SemifinalH.JiangJ.Zhao – Y.ZhangClosed14+10.3+0.74+1.29
SemifinalH.JiangJ.Zhao – Y.ZhangClosed14+15.0+1.07+3.64
FinalR.LiY.Luo – X.YuOpen16+4.5+0.28+0.06
FinalH.JiangY.Luo – Y.ChenOpen16-14.8-0.93-1.69
FinalH.JiangS.Sun – Y.LianClosed16-13.0-0.81-1.06

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+15.3QuarterfinalYBT13NT♦2=+16
+12.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG36♠♥K=+0
+10.5Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN76♥♥2-1+13
+10.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG215♣x♣4-1+6
+10.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG154♥♠5-1+10
+9.5Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN143NT♥8-1+10
+9.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG23NT♣6=+10
+9.2Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN254♥♣2-1+12
+8.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG76♥♣4=+0
+8.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG206♥♠2-2+13
+8.0Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN176♠♣K-2+11
+7.9Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN153NT♠5=-2
+6.9Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN135♥♠2+1+9
+6.3Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN103NT♥8-1+6
+6.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG243♣♥A+2+6
+6.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG173♠♣J-1+5
+6.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG473♦♣K=+6
+5.4QuarterfinalYBT85♣x♠2-3+9
+5.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG65♣♠3-2+16
+5.0QuarterfinalYBT224♠♥A+1+2
+4.8Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN133♠♣2-2+7
+4.6Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN244♥♠K=+1
+4.5Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN14♥x♠J-2+5
+4.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG104♥♣2+1+1
+4.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG34♥♦3+2+9
+4.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG94♠♣5+1+6
+4.1Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN124♠x♥A-3+5
+4.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG215♣x♥K-4-7
+4.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG463♦♠10-1-2
+3.8Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN213NT♠7-2+5
+3.5Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN284♠♥2-1+4
+3.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG252♥x♦3-1+1
+3.2Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN33NT♣5+3+17
+3.1Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN236♠♥3=+0
+2.8Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN183NT♦K-1+5
+2.7QuarterfinalYBT231NT♦10+2+0
+2.6Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN266NT♣J=-13
+2.5Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN223NT♠6+3+2
+2.4QuarterfinalYBT153NT♠5=-1
+2.4QuarterfinalYBT203♠♣K-1+12
+2.2Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN252♥♦9+1+0
+2.2Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN22♠♥K-2+0
+2.1Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN61NT♥7-2+2
+2.0Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN91NT♥6-2+2
+2.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG374♠♥6+2+1
+1.9Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN195♣♠3=+0
+1.9QuarterfinalYBT51NT♦2=+5
+1.7Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN201NT♣4-2+3
+1.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG103♥♠2-1+0
+1.6QuarterfinalYBT212NT♠K-1+10
+1.4QuarterfinalYBT73♦♣8=-10
+1.4QuarterfinalYBT113NT♣6+2+0
+1.3Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN162♠♦Q+1+0
+1.3Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN172♠♥10-4+2
+1.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG222♦♣K+2+0
+1.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG274♠♥K-1+4
+1.2Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN183NT♠8=+0
+1.1QuarterfinalYBT253NT♣J+2-10
+1.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG244♠♣8+2-11
+0.8Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN273NT♠6+1+0
+0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG152♠♥5+1+1
+0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG292♥♦4+1+1
+0.6Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN84♠♥3+1+0
+0.6Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN233♠♦A-1-1
+0.6QuarterfinalYBT172♥x♠9-2-3
+0.3Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN44♠♦Q=-3
+0.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG145♦♦3=+1
+0.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG62NT♣3-1+0
+0.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG131NT♠2+2-10
+0.1QuarterfinalYBT143♣♦5=+0
+0.0Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN42♠♣5-1-5
-0.0Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN54♠♦5=+0
+0.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG22♣♦7-2-11
+0.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG44♥♣6+1+0
+0.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG95♦♠A=+0
+0.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG183NT♠10+1+0
+0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG74♠♦5+1+0
+0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG123NT♠5=+0
+0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG164♥♥5+1+0
+0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG185♥♠5+1+5
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG342♠♣K+1+0
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG363NT♣4+2+1
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG393NT♠7+1+0
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG423NT♦4=+0
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG434♥♣10+2+11
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG442♥♦5=-1
-0.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG452♠♣3+1+0
-0.1Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN204♠♠J=+0
-0.1Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN282♠♦Q+1+0
-0.2Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN62♠♣2=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalYBT134♠♥2+1-13
-0.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG255♦x♥K-2+8
-0.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG284♥♦2+2-1
-0.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG12♠♥4+1+0
-0.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG301NT♠5+1+0
-0.4Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN14♥♣K+1+0
-0.4QuarterfinalYBT61NT♠2+1-1
-0.5Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN154♠♣4=+0
-0.6Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN273♣♠Q-1-4
-0.6QuarterfinalYBT263♣♥A+1+0
-0.7Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN211NT♥4-1+0
-0.7Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN32♥♣5+1-1
-0.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG163NT♠6+1+0
-0.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG192♠♦4-1+3
-0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG44♠♥7=+0
-0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG114♣♦4-2-8
-0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG262♠♦7=-12
-0.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG283NT♣A+2-1
-0.9Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN144♥♦A+2+8
-0.9QuarterfinalYBT93♠♥2-1-5
-0.9QuarterfinalYBT274♠♦J+1+0
-1.0QuarterfinalYBT191NT♣7-1+3
-1.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG53NT♠5+2-1
-1.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG323♦♠5-1+0
-1.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG384♠♣3+2-1
-1.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG412♠♣A-2-5
-1.2Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN123♦♣2=+0
-1.3Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN84♠♥5+2+11
-1.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG114♥x♣K-1+0
-1.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG273♦♠K=+1
-1.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG81NT♦8+1-5
-1.4Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN195♦♣K=+2
-1.4QuarterfinalYBT42♠♥3=-1
-1.6Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN23♥♠2-1-12
-1.7Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN116NT♣5=+0
-1.7QuarterfinalYBT165♠♥K=+0
-1.8Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN222♥♦Q=-5
-2.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG265♣♥K-1+6
-2.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG486♠♦10=+0
-2.1Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN92♣♦9+2-1
-2.1Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN244♥x♦A-1+0
-2.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG84♠♦9+2+11
-2.3FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG202♥♦6+2-1
-2.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG15♦♥K+1+9
-2.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG143NT♠5-3-2
-2.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG223♦♣5+2+0
-3.0Round of 32DALIAN AOXIN101NT♥A-2-3
-3.0QuarterfinalYBT243♣♦6-2+0
-3.1QuarterfinalYBT33NT♥3-2-11
-3.1QuarterfinalYBT102♦♣5=+0
-3.6Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN53♦♥5=-5
-3.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG232♥♥4+2-2
-4.0Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN73♠♥6=+0
-4.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG335♦♣3-1-10
-4.3SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG176♥♠Q+1+11
-4.7SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG125♣♦10-2-8
-5.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG404♠♦7-1-5
-5.3Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN163NT♣9=-10
-5.4QuarterfinalYBT184♥♥4=-11
-6.0QuarterfinalYBT22♥♥2-2-7
-6.3QuarterfinalYBT282♠x♣8-1-2
-6.5Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN262NT♦3+1-7
-6.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG311NT♣J+2-4
-7.4QuarterfinalYBT125♣♥5+1-13
-9.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG133NT♥3+1+0
-10.7FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG56♥♠4=+0
-11.1Round of 16DONGFENG FENGSHEN116♠♥A=-11
-12.0SemifinalZHEJIANGQIANTANG234♠♥6-1-12
-12.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG356♠♠10-2-12
-13.0FinalSHANGHAILVCHENG193NT♦5+3-5