BROWN Matthew · NEW ZEALAND Open

121rank
-18.4Butler · 28 bds
-0.66per board
±3.5swing
+0.14vs par /bd
-0.52adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -18.4 -18.4by round

vs par split: bidding +0.54 · play -0.39

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.14/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.52/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 83.3% · declarer play 50.0% · defence 94.7%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (4)100.0% (8)
Declarer play66.7% (3)0.0% (1)
Defence100.0% (5)92.9% (14)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (1) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 66.7% (3) · ♣ 80.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT -0.11 (9) · a suit +0.26 (19)

vs par by level: part-score +0.20 (10) · game +1.47 (15) · slam -6.67 (3)

By role: declaring -1.62/bd (-3.33 vs par · 9) · defending -0.20/bd (+1.79 vs par · 19)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.66/bd (-1.64 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable -0.65/bd (+1.93 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32M.WhibleyY.Khiuppenen – V.KholomeevClosed14-7.3-0.52+1.21
Round of 32M.WhibleyY.Khiuppenen – V.KholomeevClosed14-11.1-0.79-0.93

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+5.0Round of 32RUSSIA Open284♠♥2-2+5
+4.8Round of 32RUSSIA Open101NT♠K-1+5
+4.4Round of 32RUSSIA Open212♥♦K-2+5
+3.1Round of 32RUSSIA Open236♠♥K=+0
+2.3Round of 32RUSSIA Open35NT♠3+2+17
+2.2Round of 32RUSSIA Open252♥♠K+1+0
+0.5Round of 32RUSSIA Open223NT♠6+1+0
+0.0Round of 32RUSSIA Open24♥♥6-2-11
-0.1Round of 32RUSSIA Open204♠♦A=+0
-0.2Round of 32RUSSIA Open62♠♣3=+0
-0.2Round of 32RUSSIA Open273NT♥10=-1
-0.4Round of 32RUSSIA Open14♥♣K+1+0
-0.4Round of 32RUSSIA Open143NT♦2=+1
-0.5Round of 32RUSSIA Open154♠♣4=+0
-0.5Round of 32RUSSIA Open161NT♣4=-2
-0.8Round of 32RUSSIA Open92♣♥6=+1
-1.1Round of 32RUSSIA Open54♠♥6+1-1
-1.2Round of 32RUSSIA Open123♦♣8=+0
-1.3Round of 32RUSSIA Open84♠♥7+2+11
-1.5Round of 32RUSSIA Open74♥♣6=+1
-1.7Round of 32RUSSIA Open116NT♣J=+0
-1.9Round of 32RUSSIA Open183♣♦K+1+0
-2.1Round of 32RUSSIA Open244♥x♦K-1+0
-2.7Round of 32RUSSIA Open174♠♦2=+1
-2.9Round of 32RUSSIA Open42♠♣K-2-7
-2.9Round of 32RUSSIA Open132♥♠K=+0
-3.8Round of 32RUSSIA Open193NT♣5+3-1
-14.5Round of 32RUSSIA Open266NT♣10-1-20