Istanbul 2014 — KIDS

📅 13 - 23 August 2014 · Istanbul, Turkey

🔗 Official site: db.worldbridge.org →

7 / 7 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. The 4 highlighted teams (marked ▶) advanced to the Semifinal (the knockout stage). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 7
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5R6R7
1 ▶FRANCE112.31VP per round: 13.23 11.28 18.76 20 12 17.04 2013.2311.2818.7620.0012.00 B17.0420.00
2 ▶POLAND112.07VP per round: 6.77 19.38 12 20 20 16.88 17.046.7719.3812.00 B20.0020.0016.8817.04
3 ▶CHINA84.98VP per round: 4.34 8.72 20 12 17.49 19.47 2.964.348.7220.0012.00 B17.4919.472.96
4 ▶SWEDEN70.97VP per round: 12 18.53 15.06 0 2.51 2.96 19.9112.00 B18.5315.060.002.512.9619.91
5INDIA58.43VP per round: 15.66 1.47 1.24 4.94 20 3.12 1215.661.471.244.9420.003.1212.00 B
6ITALY47.38VP per round: 14.85 12 4.94 15.06 0 0.53 014.8512.00 B4.9415.060.000.530.00
7TURKEY17.86VP per round: 5.15 0.62 0 0 0 12 0.095.150.620.000.000.0012.00 B0.09

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Bye skip-round VP, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ1234567Bye
1FRANCE112.3113.2311.2817.0418.7620.0020.0012.00
2POLAND112.076.7717.0420.0016.8820.0019.3812.00
3CHINA84.988.722.9617.494.3419.4720.0012.00
4SWEDEN70.972.960.002.5118.5315.0619.9112.00
5INDIA58.431.243.1215.661.474.9420.0012.00
6ITALY47.380.000.000.534.9415.0614.8512.00
7TURKEY17.860.000.620.000.090.005.1512.00

1 FRANCE · 2 POLAND · 3 CHINA · 4 SWEDEN · 5 INDIA · 6 ITALY · 7 TURKEY

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (7 of 7): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5R6R7
1L.Bellicaud🇫🇷 FRANCE83+191.4+2.31Butler per round: 15 6.2 36.4 75.2 18.8 39.8+15.0+6.2+36.4+75.2·+18.8+39.8
1T.Guillemin🇫🇷 FRANCE83+191.4+2.31Butler per round: 15 6.2 36.4 75.2 18.8 39.8+15.0+6.2+36.4+75.2·+18.8+39.8
3K.Kopka🇵🇱 POLAND56+104.4+1.86Butler per round: 16.6 67.8 7.6 12.4·+16.6·+67.8·+7.6+12.4
3M.Maszenda🇵🇱 POLAND56+104.4+1.86Butler per round: 16.6 67.8 7.6 12.4·+16.6·+67.8·+7.6+12.4
5M.Kaleta🇵🇱 POLAND56+89.4+1.60Butler per round: 7 40.6 8.2 33.6+7.0+40.6··+8.2+33.6·
5T.Pawelczyk🇵🇱 POLAND56+89.4+1.60Butler per round: 7 40.6 8.2 33.6+7.0+40.6··+8.2+33.6·
7R.Guth🇫🇷 FRANCE84+127.2+1.51Butler per round: -7 -1.4 16.8 20 17.6 81.2-7.0-1.4+16.8+20.0·+17.6+81.2
7V.Le Lez🇫🇷 FRANCE84+127.2+1.51Butler per round: -7 -1.4 16.8 20 17.6 81.2-7.0-1.4+16.8+20.0·+17.6+81.2
9J.Patreuha🇵🇱 POLAND56+71.4+1.27Butler per round: -15 8.2 58 20.2-15.0··+8.2+58.0·+20.2
9P.Patreuha🇵🇱 POLAND56+71.4+1.27Butler per round: -15 8.2 58 20.2-15.0··+8.2+58.0·+20.2
11D.Fang🇨🇳 CHINA56+66.4+1.19Butler per round: 1.4 52.8 24.6 -12.4·+1.4+52.8·+24.6·-12.4
11Z.Wang🇨🇳 CHINA56+66.4+1.19Butler per round: 1.4 52.8 24.6 -12.4·+1.4+52.8·+24.6·-12.4
13S.Clementsson🇸🇪 SWEDEN84+80.4+0.96Butler per round: 39.6 35.6 -8.2 -19 -17.6 50·+39.6+35.6-8.2-19.0-17.6+50.0
13A.Sandin🇸🇪 SWEDEN84+80.4+0.96Butler per round: 39.6 35.6 -8.2 -19 -17.6 50·+39.6+35.6-8.2-19.0-17.6+50.0
15B.Jiang🇨🇳 CHINA42+38.2+0.91Butler per round: -8.6 27.4 19.4-8.6·+27.4··+19.4·
15R.Pan🇨🇳 CHINA42+38.2+0.91Butler per round: -8.6 27.4 19.4-8.6·+27.4··+19.4·
17Z.Cheng🇨🇳 CHINA70+17.0+0.24Butler per round: -22.2 -6.2 19 46.6 -20.2-22.2-6.2··+19.0+46.6-20.2
17J.Shen🇨🇳 CHINA70+17.0+0.24Butler per round: -22.2 -6.2 19 46.6 -20.2-22.2-6.2··+19.0+46.6-20.2
19DIYANESWAR D🇮🇳 INDIA84-8.4-0.10Butler per round: 8.6 -8 -36.4 -13 74 -33.6+8.6-8.0-36.4-13.0+74.0-33.6·
19GOKUL S🇮🇳 INDIA84-8.4-0.10Butler per round: 8.6 -8 -36.4 -13 74 -33.6+8.6-8.0-36.4-13.0+74.0-33.6·
21ITHIKHASH A🇮🇳 INDIA84-31.8-0.38Butler per round: 22.2 -39.6 -16.8 -8.6 18.6 -7.6+22.2-39.6-16.8-8.6+18.6-7.6·
21RESHWADITHYA V B🇮🇳 INDIA84-31.8-0.38Butler per round: 22.2 -39.6 -16.8 -8.6 18.6 -7.6+22.2-39.6-16.8-8.6+18.6-7.6·
23A.Ricci🇮🇹 ITALY42-21.8-0.52Butler per round: 9.4 8.6 -39.8··+9.4+8.6··-39.8
23M.Tasinato🇮🇹 ITALY42-21.8-0.52Butler per round: 9.4 8.6 -39.8··+9.4+8.6··-39.8
25T.Altun🇹🇷 TURKEY84-86.8-1.03Butler per round: 12.2 -16.6 -27.4 -20 -18.6 -16.4+12.2-16.6-27.4-20.0-18.6·-16.4
25Y.Cakir🇹🇷 TURKEY84-86.8-1.03Butler per round: 12.2 -16.6 -27.4 -20 -18.6 -16.4+12.2-16.6-27.4-20.0-18.6·-16.4
27T.Bodin🇸🇪 SWEDEN83-96.2-1.16Butler per round: 8 -9.4 -67.8 -24.6 -18.8 16.4·+8.0-9.4-67.8-24.6-18.8+16.4
27E.Hansson🇸🇪 SWEDEN83-96.2-1.16Butler per round: 8 -9.4 -67.8 -24.6 -18.8 16.4·+8.0-9.4-67.8-24.6-18.8+16.4
29T.Mengarelli🇮🇹 ITALY56-75.4-1.35Butler per round: -12.2 -35.6 -8.2 -19.4-12.2·-35.6·-8.2-19.4·
29F.Porta🇮🇹 ITALY56-75.4-1.35Butler per round: -12.2 -35.6 -8.2 -19.4-12.2·-35.6·-8.2-19.4·
31G.Giubilo🇮🇹 ITALY70-149.4-2.13Butler per round: 23.4 13 -58 -46.6 -81.2+23.4··+13.0-58.0-46.6-81.2
31G.Giubilo🇮🇹 ITALY70-149.4-2.13Butler per round: 23.4 13 -58 -46.6 -81.2+23.4··+13.0-58.0-46.6-81.2
33E.Denen🇹🇷 TURKEY56-188.0-3.36Butler per round: -23.4 -40.6 -74 -50-23.4-40.6··-74.0·-50.0
33B.Turan🇹🇷 TURKEY56-188.0-3.36Butler per round: -23.4 -40.6 -74 -50-23.4-40.6··-74.0·-50.0
35C.Akgun🇹🇷 TURKEY28-128.0-4.57Butler per round: -52.8 -75.2··-52.8-75.2···
35B.Izer🇹🇷 TURKEY28-128.0-4.57Butler per round: -52.8 -75.2··-52.8-75.2···

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1🇫🇷 L.Bellicaud+3.31
1🇫🇷 T.Guillemin+3.31
3🇵🇱 M.Kaleta+2.27
3🇵🇱 T.Pawelczyk+2.27
5🇨🇳 D.Fang+1.77
5🇨🇳 Z.Wang+1.77
7🇵🇱 J.Patreuha+1.70
7🇵🇱 P.Patreuha+1.70
9🇨🇳 B.Jiang+0.86
9🇨🇳 R.Pan+0.86
11🇮🇳 ITHIKHASH A+0.75
11🇮🇳 RESHWADITHYA V B+0.75
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1🇵🇱 J.Patreuha95.0%
2🇨🇳 D.Fang93.8%
3🇨🇳 Z.Wang88.9%
4🇨🇳 R.Pan85.7%
5🇫🇷 L.Bellicaud85.2%
6🇸🇪 E.Hansson84.6%
7🇮🇹 F.Porta84.2%
8🇮🇳 RESHWADITHYA V B83.3%
9🇮🇳 ITHIKHASH A81.8%
10🇸🇪 S.Clementsson81.0%
11🇸🇪 A.Sandin78.9%
11🇮🇳 DIYANESWAR D78.9%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1🇵🇱 T.Pawelczyk100.0%
1🇨🇳 D.Fang100.0%
3🇫🇷 T.Guillemin88.5%
4🇨🇳 B.Jiang83.3%
5🇨🇳 R.Pan83.3%
6🇫🇷 L.Bellicaud82.4%
7🇨🇳 Z.Wang82.4%
8🇨🇳 J.Shen81.8%
9🇸🇪 T.Bodin81.8%
10🇸🇪 A.Sandin81.0%
11🇵🇱 K.Kopka80.0%
11🇵🇱 J.Patreuha80.0%
#Playeron tgt
1🇨🇳 B.Jiang94.4%
1🇨🇳 R.Pan94.4%
3🇵🇱 J.Patreuha88.9%
3🇵🇱 P.Patreuha88.9%
5🇵🇱 M.Kaleta88.5%
5🇵🇱 T.Pawelczyk88.5%
7🇨🇳 D.Fang88.0%
7🇨🇳 Z.Wang88.0%
9🇫🇷 L.Bellicaud87.2%
9🇫🇷 T.Guillemin87.2%
11🇵🇱 K.Kopka85.7%
11🇵🇱 M.Maszenda85.7%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 6 · Bd 13626.23♦x +1100 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+14.4)6♥x +500 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+11.8)
Round 1 · Bd 10624.86♠ +1430 🇮🇳 INDIA (+11.6)6♠ +100 🇮🇳 INDIA (+13.2)
Round 4 · Bd 3624.86NT +100 🇮🇹 ITALY (+13.2)6NT +1440 🇵🇱 POLAND (+11.6)
Round 5 · Bd 28624.03NT +100 🇮🇳 INDIA (+8.6)3♠x +1400 🇨🇳 CHINA (+15.4)
Round 4 · Bd 7623.64♦ -130 🇮🇳 INDIA (+10.6)6♣ +1370 🇸🇪 SWEDEN (+13.0)
Round 5 · Bd 27623.26♣ +920 🇵🇱 POLAND (+11.0)5NT +150 🇮🇳 INDIA (+12.2)
Round 7 · Bd 20622.86♠ +1430 🇵🇱 POLAND (+10.8)3♠ -170 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+12.0)
Round 7 · Bd 25622.84♦ +130 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+11.2)4♠x +990 🇵🇱 POLAND (+11.6)
Round 5 · Bd 24621.46♠ +50 🇵🇱 POLAND (+9.2)6♠ +980 🇮🇳 INDIA (+12.2)
Round 1 · Bd 1621.26♥ +100 🇮🇹 ITALY (+12.6)6♦ +940 🇵🇱 POLAND (+8.6)
Round 1 · Bd 8621.06♥ +980 🇮🇳 INDIA (+8.6)3♠ +140 🇹🇷 TURKEY (+12.4)
Round 4 · Bd 12620.83NT +600 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+13.2)4♠ +420 🇮🇳 INDIA (+7.6)
Round 3 · Bd 6620.23NT +300 🇹🇷 TURKEY (+7.6)3NT +660 🇫🇷 FRANCE (+12.6)
Round 6 · Bd 4519.83♥ +200 🇵🇱 POLAND (+11.0)4♦x +800 🇵🇱 POLAND (+8.8)