Salsoyouth 2022 — U31 Open Teams

📅 7 - 14 August 2022 · Salsomaggiore, Italy

🔗 Official site: db.worldbridge.org →

5 / 5 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. The 4 highlighted teams (marked ▶) advanced to the Semifinal (the knockout stage). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 5
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1 ▶INDIA U3172.13VP per round: 8.15 19.22 19.44 12.18 13.148.1519.2219.4412.1813.14
2 ▶AGNIESZKAS ANGELS56.58VP per round: 11.85 20 14.3 4.71 5.7211.8520.0014.304.715.72
3 ▶FINLAND55.70VP per round: 7.49 13.14 0.56 15.29 19.227.4913.140.5615.2919.22
4 ▶SWEECE53.34VP per round: 12.51 0.78 18.6 7.17 14.2812.510.7818.607.1714.28
5JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA41.25VP per round: 10 6.86 4.7 12.83 6.8610.006.864.7012.836.86
6SLOVENIJA19.00VP per round: 10 0 0.4 7.82 0.7810.000.000.407.820.78

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ123456
1INDIA U3172.138.1519.4419.2213.1412.18
2AGNIESZKAS ANGELS56.5811.854.715.7214.3020.00
3FINLAND55.700.5615.297.4913.1419.22
4SWEECE53.340.7814.2812.517.1718.60
5JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA41.256.864.706.8612.8310.00
6SLOVENIJA19.007.820.000.780.4010.00

1 INDIA U31 · 2 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS · 3 FINLAND · 4 SWEECE · 5 JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA · 6 SLOVENIJA

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (5 of 5): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1A.ChakrabortyINDIA U3130+48.4+1.61Butler per round: 16.8 24.2 7.4+16.8·+24.2+7.4·
1S.GhoshINDIA U3130+48.4+1.61Butler per round: 16.8 24.2 7.4+16.8·+24.2+7.4·
3S.BarINDIA U3130+39.2+1.31Butler per round: 26.6 30 -17.4·+26.6+30.0·-17.4
3S.DasINDIA U3130+39.2+1.31Butler per round: 26.6 30 -17.4·+26.6+30.0·-17.4
5P.PatreuhaAGNIESZKAS ANGELS50+54.8+1.10Butler per round: 17.8 26 14 -10.8 7.8+17.8+26.0+14.0-10.8+7.8
6S.KushariINDIA U3140+33.6+0.84Butler per round: -17.8 21.8 1.4 28.2-17.8+21.8·+1.4+28.2
6S.RoyINDIA U3140+33.6+0.84Butler per round: -17.8 21.8 1.4 28.2-17.8+21.8·+1.4+28.2
8T.KielbasaAGNIESZKAS ANGELS40+33.2+0.83Butler per round: -16.8 41.4 14 -5.4-16.8+41.4+14.0-5.4·
9J.BazylukAGNIESZKAS ANGELS40+27.0+0.68Butler per round: -16.8 41.4 -5.4 7.8-16.8+41.4·-5.4+7.8
10H.HuhtamakiFINLAND50+26.4+0.53Butler per round: 6.8 10.4 -30 10.8 28.4+6.8+10.4-30.0+10.8+28.4
10O.KoivuFINLAND50+26.4+0.53Butler per round: 6.8 10.4 -30 10.8 28.4+6.8+10.4-30.0+10.8+28.4
12A.CalmanoviciSWEECE50+19.4+0.39Butler per round: -6.8 -26.6 23.4 1.6 27.8-6.8-26.6+23.4+1.6+27.8
12J.StoeckliSWEECE50+19.4+0.39Butler per round: -6.8 -26.6 23.4 1.6 27.8-6.8-26.6+23.4+1.6+27.8
14T.HinoJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA30+4.0+0.13Butler per round: 5.4 0.2 -1.6+5.4+0.2·-1.6·
14T.KikuchiJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA30+4.0+0.13Butler per round: 5.4 0.2 -1.6+5.4+0.2·-1.6·
16K.CichyAGNIESZKAS ANGELS30-2.4-0.08Butler per round: 17.8 7.6 -27.8+17.8·+7.6·-27.8
17D.BalokasSWEECE50-6.2-0.12Butler per round: 9.2 -21.8 24 -9.8 -7.8+9.2-21.8+24.0-9.8-7.8
17I.OikonomopoulosSWEECE50-6.2-0.12Butler per round: 9.2 -21.8 24 -9.8 -7.8+9.2-21.8+24.0-9.8-7.8
19K.KopkaAGNIESZKAS ANGELS40-5.0-0.12Butler per round: 26 7.6 -10.8 -27.8·+26.0+7.6-10.8-27.8
20M.MyllaeriFINLAND50-9.8-0.20Butler per round: -9.2 -0.2 -24.2 5.4 18.4-9.2-0.2-24.2+5.4+18.4
20I.VanniFINLAND50-9.8-0.20Butler per round: -9.2 -0.2 -24.2 5.4 18.4-9.2-0.2-24.2+5.4+18.4
22R.YamadaJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA30-7.0-0.23Butler per round: -10.4 -14 17.4·-10.4-14.0·+17.4
22H.YugeJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA30-7.0-0.23Butler per round: -10.4 -14 17.4·-10.4-14.0·+17.4
24A.SpoonerJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA40-39.2-0.98Butler per round: -13.2 -7.6 9.8 -28.2-13.2·-7.6+9.8-28.2
24J.ThompsonJAPAN AND AUSTRALIA40-39.2-0.98Butler per round: -13.2 -7.6 9.8 -28.2-13.2·-7.6+9.8-28.2
26T.DrnovsekSLOVENIJA50-74.6-1.49Butler per round: -5.4 -26 -23.4 -1.4 -18.4-5.4-26.0-23.4-1.4-18.4
26M.StiglicSLOVENIJA50-74.6-1.49Butler per round: -5.4 -26 -23.4 -1.4 -18.4-5.4-26.0-23.4-1.4-18.4
28T.KukuljanSLOVENIJA50-88.0-1.76Butler per round: 13.2 -41.4 -24 -7.4 -28.4+13.2-41.4-24.0-7.4-28.4
28G.RusSLOVENIJA50-88.0-1.76Butler per round: 13.2 -41.4 -24 -7.4 -28.4+13.2-41.4-24.0-7.4-28.4

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1S.Bar+2.43
1S.Das+2.43
3P.Patreuha+1.64
4S.Kushari+1.43
4S.Roy+1.43
6J.Bazyluk+1.20
7H.Huhtamaki+1.08
7O.Koivu+1.08
9T.Hino+0.60
9T.Kikuchi+0.60
11A.Calmanovici+0.58
11J.Stoeckli+0.58
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1A.Chakraborty100.0%
1P.Patreuha100.0%
1S.Kushari100.0%
1T.Hino100.0%
1H.Yuge100.0%
1M.Stiglic100.0%
7A.Calmanovici93.3%
8T.Drnovsek92.3%
9M.Myllaeri91.7%
10J.Bazyluk90.9%
10A.Spooner90.9%
10T.Kukuljan90.9%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1T.Kielbasa100.0%
1H.Huhtamaki100.0%
3A.Spooner90.0%
3M.Stiglic90.0%
5S.Bar87.5%
5S.Das87.5%
7S.Ghosh85.7%
7A.Calmanovici85.7%
7T.Kikuchi85.7%
7M.Myllaeri85.7%
11S.Kushari81.8%
12T.Hino80.0%
#Playeron tgt
1S.Kushari90.9%
1S.Roy90.9%
3T.Hino88.9%
3T.Kikuchi88.9%
5P.Patreuha88.5%
6J.Bazyluk87.5%
7T.Kielbasa86.4%
8A.Chakraborty85.7%
8S.Ghosh85.7%
8K.Cichy85.7%
11K.Kopka85.0%
12A.Spooner84.2%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 4 · Bd 4623.82♠x +1100 FINLAND (+10.4)6♥ +100 JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA (+13.4)
Round 1 · Bd 7623.47♠ +200 SLOVENIJA (+10.8)6♠ +1430 SLOVENIJA (+12.6)
Round 3 · Bd 25622.06♠ +300 SWEECE (+10.6)3♠x +930 FINLAND (+11.4)
Round 2 · Bd 14621.66♠ +980 FINLAND (+9.4)6♠ +100 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+12.2)
Round 3 · Bd 21621.03NTx +500 INDIA U31 (+12.6)3NTx +550 SWEECE (+8.4)
Round 3 · Bd 29620.24♥x +500 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+7.4)4♠x +500 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+12.8)
Round 2 · Bd 18619.45♦x +300 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+8.8)4♠x +590 INDIA U31 (+10.6)
Round 5 · Bd 19618.65♦x +1400 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+9.8)5♥ -400 FINLAND (+8.8)
Round 3 · Bd 23617.62♠x +670 INDIA U31 (+11.8)3NT +100 SWEECE (+5.8)
Round 1 · Bd 3617.23NT +100 SLOVENIJA (+10.0)5♦ +600 SLOVENIJA (+7.2)
Round 1 · Bd 5617.25♥ -480 JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA (+8.6)6♥x +1210 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+8.6)
Round 4 · Bd 10617.05♦ +620 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+4.8)6♦x +200 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+12.2)
Round 5 · Bd 17617.05♣x +300 AGNIESZKAS ANGELS (+12.2)3NT +490 INDIA U31 (+4.8)
Round 5 · Bd 12616.86♣x +100 SWEECE (+7.6)4♥x +590 SWEECE (+9.2)