Lyonyouth 2017 — player statistics

Four double-dummy measures per player plus bidding activity, over every board they played, and an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Each table lists all players and is sortable by any column. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

Butler vs double-dummy par↑ top

IMPs per board scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s minimax par — what real bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect double-dummy play. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoards/boardTotal
1Y.ChenSHENGXING TEAM 1140+1.08+151.0
2X.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 1126+1.00+126.0
3Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 170+0.79+55.0
4S.CombescureFRANCE 1 GIRLS154+0.76+117.0
5M.ThuillezFRANCE 1 GIRLS154+0.76+117.0
6C.GeSHENGXING TEAM 1140+0.73+102.0
7Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 198+0.43+42.0
8S.LiSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM126+0.17+21.0
9Y.WangSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM126+0.17+21.0
10D.MolinaCHILE168+0.14+23.0
11V.RomanCHILE168+0.14+23.0
12S.GerstmannCHILE168-0.01-1.0
13F.NacrurCHILE168-0.01-1.0
14H.BesanconFRANCE 1 GIRLS84-0.01-1.0
15E.JouninFRANCE 1 GIRLS84-0.01-1.0
16S.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM112-0.08-9.0
17X.WuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM112-0.08-9.0
18Y.GuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM98-0.29-28.0
19Y.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM98-0.29-28.0
20H.ChelinFRANCE 1 GIRLS70-1.90-133.0
21M.CoupelFRANCE 1 GIRLS70-1.90-133.0
22J.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 528+1.39+39.0
23G.LiuCHINA RDFZ42+1.24+52.0
24X.LuoCHINA RDFZ42+1.24+52.0
25F.YangSHENGXING TEAM 542+1.02+43.0
26L.ShaoSHENGXING TEAM 342+0.98+41.0
27J.XuSHENGXING TEAM 142+0.48+20.0
28C.BelloyFRANCE 2 GIRLS42+0.21+9.0
29R.PinonFRANCE 2 GIRLS42+0.21+9.0
30Y.WangSHENGXING TEAM 342+0.21+9.0
31B.DufreneFRANCE 2 GIRLS28-0.04-1.0
32T.ThorpeFRANCE 2 GIRLS28-0.04-1.0
33X.BiSHENGXING TEAM 314-0.36-5.0
34S.WuSHENGXING TEAM 328-0.43-12.0
35Q.TangSHENGXING TEAM 542-0.62-26.0
36Y.JiangSHENGXING TEAM 528-1.07-30.0
37Z.BaoSHENGXING TEAM 356-1.14-64.0
38L.HuCHINA RDFZ28-1.21-34.0
39L.MaCHINA RDFZ28-1.21-34.0
40Y.LiSHENGXING TEAM 342-1.40-59.0
41J.MaSHENGXING TEAM 542-1.43-60.0
42Y.ZhaoSHENGXING TEAM 542-1.43-60.0
43J.LiCHINA RDFZ42-1.98-83.0
44Q.XiaCHINA RDFZ42-1.98-83.0
45L.MommaertsFRANCE 2 GIRLS42-2.10-88.0
46W.SchlumbergerFRANCE 2 GIRLS42-2.10-88.0

Opening-lead accuracy↑ top

How often a player’s opening lead held declarer to the same tricks as the best defensive lead double-dummy. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamLeadsOn targetConceded
1Y.GuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM2290.9%0.09
2S.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3387.9%0.12
3H.ChelinFRANCE 1 GIRLS1586.7%0.13
4F.NacrurCHILE4883.3%0.19
5C.GeSHENGXING TEAM 14182.9%0.20
6D.MolinaCHILE3482.4%0.23
7M.CoupelFRANCE 1 GIRLS1681.2%0.31
8M.ThuillezFRANCE 1 GIRLS3680.6%0.28
9Y.WangSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM2580.0%0.24
10Y.ChenSHENGXING TEAM 13479.4%0.32
11E.JouninFRANCE 1 GIRLS2479.2%0.25
12Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 12378.3%0.26
13X.WuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM2576.0%0.28
14S.CombescureFRANCE 1 GIRLS4372.1%0.30
15S.LiSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3369.7%0.42
16X.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 13568.6%0.34
17S.GerstmannCHILE3467.6%0.44
18H.BesanconFRANCE 1 GIRLS2166.7%0.33
19V.RomanCHILE3966.7%0.39
20Y.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3663.9%0.39
21Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 11553.3%0.53
22Y.LiSHENGXING TEAM 33100.0%0.00
23B.DufreneFRANCE 2 GIRLS5100.0%0.00
24T.ThorpeFRANCE 2 GIRLS8100.0%0.00
25L.MommaertsFRANCE 2 GIRLS4100.0%0.00
26X.BiSHENGXING TEAM 35100.0%0.00
27Q.TangSHENGXING TEAM 5988.9%0.11
28J.XuSHENGXING TEAM 1887.5%0.12
29S.WuSHENGXING TEAM 3785.7%0.14
30L.HuCHINA RDFZ785.7%0.14
31J.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 5683.3%0.17
32L.ShaoSHENGXING TEAM 31283.3%0.17
33Z.BaoSHENGXING TEAM 31681.2%0.25
34Y.ZhaoSHENGXING TEAM 51580.0%0.20
35J.MaSHENGXING TEAM 5580.0%0.40
36J.LiCHINA RDFZ977.8%0.22
37R.PinonFRANCE 2 GIRLS977.8%0.22
38Y.WangSHENGXING TEAM 3977.8%0.22
39Y.JiangSHENGXING TEAM 51172.7%0.27
40F.YangSHENGXING TEAM 51770.6%0.47
41X.LuoCHINA RDFZ1369.2%0.31
42W.SchlumbergerFRANCE 2 GIRLS1369.2%0.31
43Q.XiaCHINA RDFZ1266.7%0.58
44G.LiuCHINA RDFZ1163.6%0.36
45L.MaCHINA RDFZ560.0%0.40
46C.BelloyFRANCE 2 GIRLS1353.8%0.54

Declarer-play accuracy↑ top

How often declarer took at least the double-dummy makeable tricks after the actual opening lead — i.e. didn’t leave tricks on the table. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamContractsOn targetConceded
1M.ThuillezFRANCE 1 GIRLS2989.7%0.14
2Y.ChenSHENGXING TEAM 13588.6%0.11
3S.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM2382.6%0.22
4Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 11681.2%0.19
5Y.WangSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3479.4%0.41
6M.CoupelFRANCE 1 GIRLS1877.8%0.22
7X.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 13177.4%0.23
8D.MolinaCHILE5675.0%0.30
9E.JouninFRANCE 1 GIRLS2075.0%0.35
10X.WuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3174.2%0.48
11S.CombescureFRANCE 1 GIRLS4573.3%0.31
12S.GerstmannCHILE5170.6%0.35
13Y.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM2369.6%0.48
14V.RomanCHILE3969.2%0.41
15Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 13467.6%0.41
16H.ChelinFRANCE 1 GIRLS2166.7%0.62
17F.NacrurCHILE3464.7%0.50
18H.BesanconFRANCE 1 GIRLS1963.2%0.53
19S.LiSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM3461.8%0.41
20C.GeSHENGXING TEAM 12360.9%0.48
21Y.GuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM1758.8%0.65
22J.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 56100.0%0.00
23Q.TangSHENGXING TEAM 54100.0%0.00
24B.DufreneFRANCE 2 GIRLS1090.0%0.10
25L.MaCHINA RDFZ1090.0%0.10
26L.HuCHINA RDFZ683.3%0.17
27Y.ZhaoSHENGXING TEAM 51283.3%0.33
28X.LuoCHINA RDFZ1181.8%0.18
29F.YangSHENGXING TEAM 51080.0%0.20
30T.ThorpeFRANCE 2 GIRLS580.0%0.20
31Y.WangSHENGXING TEAM 31080.0%0.20
32J.MaSHENGXING TEAM 5977.8%0.22
33Z.BaoSHENGXING TEAM 31376.9%0.31
34Y.LiSHENGXING TEAM 31573.3%0.33
35J.XuSHENGXING TEAM 11172.7%0.27
36R.PinonFRANCE 2 GIRLS771.4%0.29
37G.LiuCHINA RDFZ771.4%0.43
38S.WuSHENGXING TEAM 3771.4%0.43
39Y.JiangSHENGXING TEAM 5771.4%0.43
40W.SchlumbergerFRANCE 2 GIRLS1070.0%0.40
41L.ShaoSHENGXING TEAM 31060.0%0.50
42J.LiCHINA RDFZ1154.5%0.55
43C.BelloyFRANCE 2 GIRLS1353.8%0.46
44L.MommaertsFRANCE 2 GIRLS1553.3%0.60
45Q.XiaCHINA RDFZ944.4%0.89
46X.BiSHENGXING TEAM 3333.3%0.67

Defensive accuracy↑ top

How often the defenders held declarer to the double-dummy makeable (or fewer) — charged to both defenders on the board. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOn targetConceded
1S.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5889.7%0.10
2X.WuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5889.7%0.10
3Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 14789.4%0.13
4X.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 16188.5%0.15
5S.LiSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5887.9%0.14
6Y.WangSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5887.9%0.14
7Y.GuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5887.9%0.15
8Y.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM5887.9%0.15
9C.GeSHENGXING TEAM 17487.8%0.14
10S.GerstmannCHILE8286.6%0.18
11F.NacrurCHILE8286.6%0.18
12Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 14085.0%0.17
13S.CombescureFRANCE 1 GIRLS7983.5%0.18
14M.ThuillezFRANCE 1 GIRLS7983.5%0.18
15D.MolinaCHILE7382.2%0.25
16V.RomanCHILE7382.2%0.25
17Y.ChenSHENGXING TEAM 16979.7%0.33
18H.ChelinFRANCE 1 GIRLS3177.4%0.23
19M.CoupelFRANCE 1 GIRLS3177.4%0.23
20H.BesanconFRANCE 1 GIRLS4573.3%0.33
21E.JouninFRANCE 1 GIRLS4573.3%0.33
22J.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 516100.0%0.00
23B.DufreneFRANCE 2 GIRLS1392.3%0.15
24T.ThorpeFRANCE 2 GIRLS1392.3%0.15
25L.HuCHINA RDFZ1291.7%0.17
26L.MaCHINA RDFZ1291.7%0.17
27X.BiSHENGXING TEAM 3785.7%0.14
28J.LiCHINA RDFZ2185.7%0.14
29Q.XiaCHINA RDFZ2185.7%0.14
30S.WuSHENGXING TEAM 31384.6%0.23
31G.LiuCHINA RDFZ2483.3%0.25
32X.LuoCHINA RDFZ2483.3%0.25
33Y.JiangSHENGXING TEAM 51782.4%0.18
34Y.WangSHENGXING TEAM 32181.0%0.24
35F.YangSHENGXING TEAM 52680.8%0.27
36J.MaSHENGXING TEAM 52080.0%0.45
37Y.ZhaoSHENGXING TEAM 52080.0%0.45
38L.ShaoSHENGXING TEAM 32272.7%0.36
39C.BelloyFRANCE 2 GIRLS2272.7%0.50
40R.PinonFRANCE 2 GIRLS2272.7%0.50
41Z.BaoSHENGXING TEAM 32470.8%0.38
42Q.TangSHENGXING TEAM 52770.4%0.37
43Y.LiSHENGXING TEAM 31764.7%0.47
44L.MommaertsFRANCE 2 GIRLS1764.7%0.53
45W.SchlumbergerFRANCE 2 GIRLS1764.7%0.53
46J.XuSHENGXING TEAM 12157.1%0.81

Strength of schedule — opponent-adjusted Butler↑ top

On every board a player meets a specific opposing pair, and strong opponents defend and bid well — which quietly depresses your cross-IMP. Opp /bd is the mean cumulative Butler of the pairs faced, i.e. the strength of the draw (+ tough, − easy). Adj /bd adds it back — a tough draw is credited, an easy one discounted — and Δ is the resulting move against the raw Butler order. Regulars only (≥ 40% of the boards). Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOpp /bdRaw /bdAdj /bdΔ
1C.GeSHENGXING TEAM 1154+0.01+1.29+1.30·
2Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 1112+0.09+1.09+1.18▲2
3S.LiSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM126+0.10+0.70+0.80▲3
4Y.WangSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM126+0.10+0.70+0.80▲3
5X.RuanSHENGXING TEAM 1140-0.43+1.22+0.79▼3
6Y.LuSHENGXING TEAM 170-0.28+0.96+0.68▼1
7Y.ChenSHENGXING TEAM 1154-0.43+1.09+0.66▼4
8S.CombescureFRANCE 1 GIRLS168+0.04+0.28+0.33·
9M.ThuillezFRANCE 1 GIRLS168+0.04+0.28+0.33·
10H.BesanconFRANCE 1 GIRLS84+0.16-0.16-0.01▲4
11E.JouninFRANCE 1 GIRLS84+0.16-0.16-0.01▲4
12S.GerstmannCHILE168-0.26+0.15-0.11▼2
13F.NacrurCHILE168-0.26+0.15-0.11▼2
14Y.GuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM98+0.19-0.45-0.27▲4
15Y.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM98+0.19-0.45-0.27▲4
16S.MaoSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM112-0.08-0.21-0.29·
17X.WuSH XIN JIANGNAN TEAM112-0.08-0.21-0.29·
18D.MolinaCHILE168-0.16-0.14-0.30▼6
19V.RomanCHILE168-0.16-0.14-0.30▼6
20H.ChelinFRANCE 1 GIRLS84+0.25-0.73-0.48·
21M.CoupelFRANCE 1 GIRLS84+0.25-0.73-0.48·